← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Winter Maintenance - Rock Salt

Buyer: Cumberland Council →

BuyerCumberland Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£4,000,000
Published22 May 2025

What is being bought

Purchase of Rock Salt to allow the Council to undertake Winter Maintenance activities

Delivery location

UKD1, GB

Categories

Rock salt 14410000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Oct 2025 to 30 Sept 2029
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Rock saltNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 14. The category anchor is Rock salt (14410000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 143466 median · 22.8 average (144 of 346 with a bid count)5.3 average (152 of 346 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD1512 median · 14.8 average (5 of 5 with a bid count)2.2 average (5 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)20Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

RelationshipRelated procurement
frameworkWinter Maintenance Products and Services - 1088 - YPO

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-051e2e
Latest release ID024976-2025
Latest release timestampThu May 22 2025 13:26:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsUsing pre-Procurement Act commercial tool
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£4,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 May 2025planning024976-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "024976-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-22T14:26:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051e2e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJGX-9191-DYLV",
    "name": "Cumberland Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-051e2e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD1",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "14410000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Rock salt"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Winter Maintenance - Rock Salt",
    "value": {
      "amount": 4000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 4800000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Purchase of Rock Salt to allow the Council to undertake Winter Maintenance activities",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Using pre-Procurement Act commercial tool"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJGX-9191-DYLV",
      "name": "Cumberland Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Carlisle",
        "postalCode": "CA1 1RD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cumbria House, 107-117 Botchergate"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJGX-9191-DYLV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.capital@cumberland.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "024976-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024976-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-22T14:26:53+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "title": "Winter Maintenance Products and Services - 1088 - YPO",
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 May 2025 · 024976-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "024976-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-22T14:26:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051e2e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJGX-9191-DYLV",
    "name": "Cumberland Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-051e2e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD1",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "14410000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Rock salt"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Winter Maintenance - Rock Salt",
    "value": {
      "amount": 4000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 4800000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Purchase of Rock Salt to allow the Council to undertake Winter Maintenance activities",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Using pre-Procurement Act commercial tool"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJGX-9191-DYLV",
      "name": "Cumberland Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Carlisle",
        "postalCode": "CA1 1RD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cumbria House, 107-117 Botchergate"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJGX-9191-DYLV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.capital@cumberland.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "024976-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024976-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-22T14:26:53+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "title": "Winter Maintenance Products and Services - 1088 - YPO",
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}