← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Winter Maintenance Assistance

Buyer: Glasgow City Council →

Participate on publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerGlasgow City Council
StatusClosed
Deadline11 Sept 2023
Value£500,000
Published10 Aug 2023

What is being bought

Glasgow City Council invites suitably qualified and experienced bidders to submit bids for assistance in snow clearing and gritting operations during the winter maintenance period which is classified to start on 31st October and end 30th April. Please note that such assistance is normally only required when there are severe snow conditions and when Councils are unlikely to be able to carry out their normal activities. The framework is expected to run for 4 years and 4 months, commencing in November 2023, and ending in March 2028. 1.5.1 Lots The tender has been allocated into two separate lots and they are as follows: Lot No Description 1 Roads and Footways 2 Surrounding grounds of Care Homes & Residential Homes Bidders may bid for one or all lots

Delivery location

UKM82 · UKM82

Categories

Repair, maintenance and associated services related to roads and other equipment 50230000Repair, maintenance and associated services related to roads and other equipment 50230000

Lot details

Roads and Footways

Glasgow City Council, Neighbourhoods, Regeneration & Sustainability (NRS), are mainly responsible for the Winter Maintenance service within their designated boundaries. Their objective is to ensure that essential routes are available to the public to utilise regardless to the weather conditions in order to avoid risk to lives and damages to properties and vehicles. During periods of prolonged/severe winter weather it is necessary to supplement the council’s in-house resources using external contractor(s). This shall be referred to under Lot 1.

Statusactive

Surrounding Grounds of Care Homes & Residential Homes

Glasgow City Council, Health and Social Care Partnership’s (HSCP) main objective for this procurement exercise is to ensure that essential access is available to care homes and residential homes which provide services to the most vulnerable people in Glasgow. This will require all car parks and access roads within the grounds to be clear of snow to allow access for emergency vehicles. This services shall be referred to under Lot 2.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Repair, maintenance and associated services related to roads and other equipmentNot published
2Repair, maintenance and associated services related to roads and other equipmentNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair, maintenance and associated services related to roads and other equipment (50230000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 509,2274 median · 22.4 average (3,784 of 9,227 with a bid count)3.3 average (4,302 of 9,227 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer123.5 median · 3.5 average (6 of 12 with a bid count)1.3 average (6 of 12 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM822144 median · 12.7 average (133 of 214 with a bid count)3.5 average (137 of 214 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)6943 median · 4.8 average (11 of 694 with a bid count)1.3 average (12 of 694 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriatechnical
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03eec6
Latest release ID023445-2023
Latest release timestampThu Aug 10 2023 14:44:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-09-11T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2023-09-11T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttp://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£500,000
Tender lots in source2
Tender items in source2
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Aug 2023tender023445-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "023445-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-08-10T15:44:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03eec6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-73933",
    "name": "Glasgow City Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000739720"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "GCC005835CPU",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Roads and Footways",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Glasgow City Council, Neighbourhoods, Regeneration & Sustainability (NRS), are mainly responsible for the Winter Maintenance service within their designated boundaries. Their objective is to ensure that essential routes are available to the public to utilise regardless to the weather conditions in order to avoid risk to lives and damages to properties and vehicles. During periods of prolonged/severe winter weather it is necessary to supplement the council’s in-house resources using external contractor(s). This shall be referred to under Lot 1.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1560
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Surrounding Grounds of Care Homes & Residential Homes",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Glasgow City Council, Health and Social Care Partnership’s (HSCP)  main objective for this procurement exercise is to ensure that essential access is available to care homes and residential homes which provide services to the most vulnerable people in Glasgow. This will require all car parks and access roads within the grounds to be clear of snow to allow access for emergency vehicles. This services shall be referred to under Lot 2.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1560
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50230000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to roads and other equipment"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50230000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to roads and other equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Winter Maintenance Assistance",
    "value": {
      "amount": 500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-09-11T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "periodRationale": "To provide cover for the 2027-2028 winter season.",
        "maximumParticipants": null
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-09-11T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Glasgow City Council invites suitably qualified and experienced bidders to submit bids for assistance in snow clearing and gritting operations during the winter maintenance period which is classified to start on 31st October and end 30th April.\nPlease note that such assistance is normally only required when there are severe snow conditions   and when Councils are unlikely to be able to carry out their normal activities.\nThe framework is expected to run for 4 years and 4 months, commencing in November 2023, and ending in March 2028.\n1.5.1\tLots\nThe tender has been allocated into two separate lots and they are as follows:\nLot No\tDescription\n1\tRoads and Footways\n2\nSurrounding grounds of Care Homes & Residential Homes\nBidders may bid for one or all lots",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-09-11T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "50230000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to roads and other equipment"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "minimum": "Bidders must score a minimum of 60% for this question. Any Bidder who fails to achieve the minimum points score for any question will be disqualified.",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Please provide 2 relevant examples of supplies and/or services carried out during the last five years as specified in the Contract Notice:\n(Examples from both public and/or private sector customers and clients may be provided)\nExample 1 - 50%\nExample 2 - 50%\nTotal - 100%"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-73933",
      "name": "Glasgow City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G2 1DU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "40 John St, City Chambers"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.glasgow.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00196",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "name": "Craig MacArthur",
        "email": "craig.macarthur@glasgow.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1412872000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-89919",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G5 9DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Carlton Place, Glasgow"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The tender shall be available on the PCS-T website from 3pm on 11/08/2023.\nThe buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 24772. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nBidders must review the Community Benefits Menu (Document 5B) and indicate the type and volume of any Community Benefits outcomes which they propose to deliver through this framework. The outcomes offered must meet the minimum Community Benefits Points required for the framework.  Responses will not be evaluated as part of the tender process. The Methodology the bidder will use to deliver their obligations should be provided as described in section 5.8.\nService provider must offer outcomes equating to 50 points throughout the duration of the framework as and when the following thresholds are reached.\nThreshold 1 - 0 - 49,999 – Voluntary\nThreshold 2 - 50,000 - 99,999 – Minimum points required – 20\nThreshold 3 - 100,000 - 499,999 – Minimum points required –20\nThreshold 4 - 500 and above – Minimum points required – 10\nTotal points for thresholds 1-4 = 50 points\n(SC Ref:739720)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Aug 2023 · 023445-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "023445-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-08-10T15:44:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03eec6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-73933",
    "name": "Glasgow City Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000739720"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "GCC005835CPU",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Roads and Footways",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Glasgow City Council, Neighbourhoods, Regeneration & Sustainability (NRS), are mainly responsible for the Winter Maintenance service within their designated boundaries. Their objective is to ensure that essential routes are available to the public to utilise regardless to the weather conditions in order to avoid risk to lives and damages to properties and vehicles. During periods of prolonged/severe winter weather it is necessary to supplement the council’s in-house resources using external contractor(s). This shall be referred to under Lot 1.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1560
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Surrounding Grounds of Care Homes & Residential Homes",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Glasgow City Council, Health and Social Care Partnership’s (HSCP)  main objective for this procurement exercise is to ensure that essential access is available to care homes and residential homes which provide services to the most vulnerable people in Glasgow. This will require all car parks and access roads within the grounds to be clear of snow to allow access for emergency vehicles. This services shall be referred to under Lot 2.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1560
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50230000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to roads and other equipment"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50230000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to roads and other equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Winter Maintenance Assistance",
    "value": {
      "amount": 500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-09-11T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "periodRationale": "To provide cover for the 2027-2028 winter season.",
        "maximumParticipants": null
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-09-11T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Glasgow City Council invites suitably qualified and experienced bidders to submit bids for assistance in snow clearing and gritting operations during the winter maintenance period which is classified to start on 31st October and end 30th April.\nPlease note that such assistance is normally only required when there are severe snow conditions   and when Councils are unlikely to be able to carry out their normal activities.\nThe framework is expected to run for 4 years and 4 months, commencing in November 2023, and ending in March 2028.\n1.5.1\tLots\nThe tender has been allocated into two separate lots and they are as follows:\nLot No\tDescription\n1\tRoads and Footways\n2\nSurrounding grounds of Care Homes & Residential Homes\nBidders may bid for one or all lots",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-09-11T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "50230000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to roads and other equipment"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "minimum": "Bidders must score a minimum of 60% for this question. Any Bidder who fails to achieve the minimum points score for any question will be disqualified.",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Please provide 2 relevant examples of supplies and/or services carried out during the last five years as specified in the Contract Notice:\n(Examples from both public and/or private sector customers and clients may be provided)\nExample 1 - 50%\nExample 2 - 50%\nTotal - 100%"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-73933",
      "name": "Glasgow City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G2 1DU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "40 John St, City Chambers"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.glasgow.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00196",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "name": "Craig MacArthur",
        "email": "craig.macarthur@glasgow.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1412872000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-89919",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G5 9DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Carlton Place, Glasgow"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The tender shall be available on the PCS-T website from 3pm on 11/08/2023.\nThe buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 24772. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nBidders must review the Community Benefits Menu (Document 5B) and indicate the type and volume of any Community Benefits outcomes which they propose to deliver through this framework. The outcomes offered must meet the minimum Community Benefits Points required for the framework.  Responses will not be evaluated as part of the tender process. The Methodology the bidder will use to deliver their obligations should be provided as described in section 5.8.\nService provider must offer outcomes equating to 50 points throughout the duration of the framework as and when the following thresholds are reached.\nThreshold 1 - 0 - 49,999 – Voluntary\nThreshold 2 - 50,000 - 99,999 – Minimum points required – 20\nThreshold 3 - 100,000 - 499,999 – Minimum points required –20\nThreshold 4 - 500 and above – Minimum points required – 10\nTotal points for thresholds 1-4 = 50 points\n(SC Ref:739720)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}