Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
ILW Management Support for Winfrith Engineering, located at Winfrith Site
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-054f5b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 050401-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 21 2025 08:48:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 050401-2025 |
| 15 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 039795-2025 |
| 18 Jun 2025 | award, contract | 033463-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "050401-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-21T09:48:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054f5b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
"name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJRC-9195-NWZW",
"name": "Cavendish Nuclear Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C24840",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Winfrith Engineering: ILW Management Support",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "ILW Management Support for Winfrith Engineering, located at Winfrith Site",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This request is raised against S.41 (II) – single supplier (technical reasons) and S.41 (V) additional repeat services.\no The resources required to carry out the work have been working extensively with Winfrith Site and, as such, have a unique understanding, experience and knowledge of the projects, plant and site.\no Due to the specialist nature of the work, the work is site based at Winfrith.\no The work being undertaken by these resources is on the critical path for Winfrith site closure. Failure to secure these individuals would directly impact site closure dates and would lead to additional costs in addition to delays.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
},
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
"name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue, Risley"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-restoration-services",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Janet Smith",
"email": "janet.smith@nrservices.uk",
"telephone": "07955 399092"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJRC-9195-NWZW",
"name": "Cavendish Nuclear Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W1U 1QX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "33 Wigmore Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJRC-9195-NWZW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "chris.woolhouse@cavendishnuclear.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Winfrith Engineering: ILW Management Support",
"value": {
"amount": 460000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 552000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-08-18T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"options": {
"description": "May be extended by 4 months up to 31/7/2026"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "May be extended up to 31/7/2026 in intervals at the Client's sole discretion"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "050401-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050401-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-21T09:48:27+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-08-15T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "050401-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-21T09:48:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054f5b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
"name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJRC-9195-NWZW",
"name": "Cavendish Nuclear Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C24840",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Winfrith Engineering: ILW Management Support",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "ILW Management Support for Winfrith Engineering, located at Winfrith Site",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This request is raised against S.41 (II) – single supplier (technical reasons) and S.41 (V) additional repeat services.\no The resources required to carry out the work have been working extensively with Winfrith Site and, as such, have a unique understanding, experience and knowledge of the projects, plant and site.\no Due to the specialist nature of the work, the work is site based at Winfrith.\no The work being undertaken by these resources is on the critical path for Winfrith site closure. Failure to secure these individuals would directly impact site closure dates and would lead to additional costs in addition to delays.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
},
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
"name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue, Risley"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-restoration-services",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Janet Smith",
"email": "janet.smith@nrservices.uk",
"telephone": "07955 399092"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJRC-9195-NWZW",
"name": "Cavendish Nuclear Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W1U 1QX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "33 Wigmore Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJRC-9195-NWZW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "chris.woolhouse@cavendishnuclear.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Winfrith Engineering: ILW Management Support",
"value": {
"amount": 460000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 552000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-08-18T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"options": {
"description": "May be extended by 4 months up to 31/7/2026"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "May be extended up to 31/7/2026 in intervals at the Client's sole discretion"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "050401-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050401-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-21T09:48:27+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-08-15T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "039795-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-15T09:25:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054f5b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
"name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-07-15T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Winfrith Engineering: ILW Management Support",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "Option to extend up to 31 July 2026 at increments at the sole discretion of NRS"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Extension dependent on Government Spending Review outcome and funding available"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "039795-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039795-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-15T09:25:58+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJRC-9195-NWZW",
"name": "Cavendish Nuclear"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"subcontracting": {
"subcontracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": ".",
"mainContractors": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJRC-9195-NWZW",
"name": "Cavendish Nuclear"
}
]
}
]
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-24T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C24840",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Winfrith Engineering: ILW Management Support",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "ILW Management Support for Winfrith Engineering, located at Winfrith Site",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
"name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue, Risley"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-restoration-services",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Janet Smith",
"email": "janet.smith@nrservices.uk",
"telephone": "07955 399092"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJRC-9195-NWZW",
"name": "Cavendish Nuclear",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W1U 1QX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "33 Wigmore Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJRC-9195-NWZW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "chris.woolhouse@cavendishnuclear.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "033463-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-06-18T16:26:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054f5b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
"name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Winfrith Engineering: ILW Management Support",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "Option to extend up to 31 July 2026 at increments at the sole discretion of NRS"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Extension dependent on Government Spending Review outcome and funding available"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "033463-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033463-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-18T16:26:17+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJRC-9195-NWZW",
"name": "Cavendish Nuclear"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C24840",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Winfrith Engineering: ILW Management Support",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "ILW Management Support for Winfrith Engineering, located at Winfrith Site",
"riskDetails": "Current government spend review may affect the end date of this contract due to risk of lack of funding",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This request is raised against S.41 (II) – single supplier (technical reasons) and S.41 (V) additional repeat services. o The resources required to carry out the work have been working extensively with Winfrith Site and, as such, have a unique understanding, experience and knowledge of the projects, plant and site. o Due to the specialist nature of the work, the work is site based at Winfrith. o The work being undertaken by these resources is on the critical path for Winfrith site closure. Failure to secure these individuals would directly impact site closure dates and would lead to additional costs in addition to delays.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
},
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
"name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue, Risley"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-restoration-services",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Janet Smith",
"email": "janet.smith@nrservices.uk",
"telephone": "07955 399092"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJRC-9195-NWZW",
"name": "Cavendish Nuclear",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W1U 1QX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "33 Wigmore Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJRC-9195-NWZW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "chris.woolhouse@cavendishnuclear.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}