← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Windsor Forest Colleges Group - M&E Tender

Buyer: The Windsor Forest Colleges Group →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerThe Windsor Forest Colleges Group
StatusClosed
Deadline3 Apr 2026
Value£1,060,000
Published9 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Provision of M&E Services to the Windsor Forest Colleges Group

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Mechanical engineering services 71333000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£1,060,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Sept 2026 to 31 Aug 2029
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Staffing & Governance — Staffing & Governance (25%)
Quality Assurance & Reporting — Quality Assurance & Reporting (10%)
Contract Price — Contract Price (40%)
Service Delivery — Service Delivery (25%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Mechanical engineering servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Mechanical engineering services (71333000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 714,5694 median · 28.6 average (1,408 of 4,569 with a bid count)3.8 average (1,548 of 4,569 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,0413 median · 61.6 average (315 of 1,041 with a bid count)6.2 average (363 of 1,041 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)3046 median · 7 average (5 of 304 with a bid count)1.2 average (5 of 304 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0664e7
Latest release ID020713-2026
Latest release timestampMon Mar 09 2026 09:36:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020713-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-04-03T18:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-03-23T12:00:00Z
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00
Submission method detailsTo access this opportunity, log in to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration.
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,060,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Mar 2026tender020713-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "020713-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-09T09:36:28Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0664e7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVTG-6855-NCCG",
    "name": "The Windsor Forest Colleges Group"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA17305",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1060000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 1272000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Extensions allowed: Yes (24 x 1 months)"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Staffing & Governance",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 25,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Staffing & Governance"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality Assurance & Reporting ",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Quality Assurance & Reporting "
            },
            {
              "name": "Contract Price ",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Contract Price "
            },
            {
              "name": "Service Delivery ",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 25,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Service Delivery "
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "economic",
              "description": "In the first instance, candidates should register with multiquote.com and express an interest in the contract. Contract details can be found under the  'Opportunities’ section of the multiquote.com homepage. A Selection Questionnaire (SQ)must be completed and returned (via multiquote.com) as part of the request to participate process. Candidates will need to provide as part of the request to participate process evidence of business quality standards, accreditations, and relevant experience.  Any candidate found to be guilty of serious misrepresentation in proving false or inaccurate information may be declared ineligible and not selected to continue with the process."
            },
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "In the first instance, candidates should register with multiquote.com and express an interest in the contract. Contract details can be found under the  'Opportunities’ section of the multiquote.com homepage. A Selection Questionnaire (SQ)must be completed and returned (via multiquote.com) as part of the request to participate process. Candidates will need to provide as part of the request to participate process evidence of business quality standards, accreditations, and relevant experience.  Any candidate found to be guilty of serious misrepresentation in proving false or inaccurate information may be declared ineligible and not selected to continue with the process."
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71333000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mechanical engineering services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Windsor Forest Colleges Group - M&E Tender",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1060000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1272000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "020713-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020713-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-09T09:36:28Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Provision of M&E Services to the Windsor Forest Colleges Group",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-03T18:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-23T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "To access this opportunity, log in to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVTG-6855-NCCG",
      "name": "The Windsor Forest Colleges Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Slough",
        "postalCode": "SL3 8BY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Langley Campus, Station Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVTG-6855-NCCG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "kieren.stockwell-smith@tenetservices.com",
        "telephone": "01753 793000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Mar 2026 · 020713-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "020713-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-09T09:36:28Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0664e7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVTG-6855-NCCG",
    "name": "The Windsor Forest Colleges Group"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA17305",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1060000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 1272000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Extensions allowed: Yes (24 x 1 months)"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Staffing & Governance",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 25,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Staffing & Governance"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality Assurance & Reporting ",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Quality Assurance & Reporting "
            },
            {
              "name": "Contract Price ",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Contract Price "
            },
            {
              "name": "Service Delivery ",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 25,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Service Delivery "
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "economic",
              "description": "In the first instance, candidates should register with multiquote.com and express an interest in the contract. Contract details can be found under the  'Opportunities’ section of the multiquote.com homepage. A Selection Questionnaire (SQ)must be completed and returned (via multiquote.com) as part of the request to participate process. Candidates will need to provide as part of the request to participate process evidence of business quality standards, accreditations, and relevant experience.  Any candidate found to be guilty of serious misrepresentation in proving false or inaccurate information may be declared ineligible and not selected to continue with the process."
            },
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "In the first instance, candidates should register with multiquote.com and express an interest in the contract. Contract details can be found under the  'Opportunities’ section of the multiquote.com homepage. A Selection Questionnaire (SQ)must be completed and returned (via multiquote.com) as part of the request to participate process. Candidates will need to provide as part of the request to participate process evidence of business quality standards, accreditations, and relevant experience.  Any candidate found to be guilty of serious misrepresentation in proving false or inaccurate information may be declared ineligible and not selected to continue with the process."
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71333000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mechanical engineering services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Windsor Forest Colleges Group - M&E Tender",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1060000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1272000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "020713-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020713-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-09T09:36:28Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Provision of M&E Services to the Windsor Forest Colleges Group",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-03T18:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-23T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "To access this opportunity, log in to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVTG-6855-NCCG",
      "name": "The Windsor Forest Colleges Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Slough",
        "postalCode": "SL3 8BY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Langley Campus, Station Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVTG-6855-NCCG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "kieren.stockwell-smith@tenetservices.com",
        "telephone": "01753 793000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}