← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Windscreen Glass, Associated Products & fitting Services

Buyer: West Midlands Ambulance Service University NHS FT →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerWest Midlands Ambulance Service University NHS FT
StatusClosed
Deadline3 Oct 2025
Value£141,000
Published21 Aug 2025

What is being bought

Windscreen Glass, Associated Products & fitting Services for West Midlands Ambulance Service NHS FT.

Categories

Windscreen replacement services 50112120Car maintenance services 50112200

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£141,000
Contract periodFrom 22 Dec 2025 to 21 Dec 2028

Award criteria
Technical: Written submission (60%)
Social Value & Sustainability (10%)
Commercial Submission (30%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Windscreen replacement services, Car maintenance servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Windscreen replacement services (50112120); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 506,6704 median · 23.2 average (2,544 of 6,670 with a bid count)3.4 average (2,865 of 6,670 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)3774 median · 4.1 average (12 of 377 with a bid count)1 average (13 of 377 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNo included in this procurement process.
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-058bd3
Latest release ID050396-2025
Latest release timestampThu Aug 21 2025 08:41:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050396-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-10-03T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2025-10-03T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2025-12-22T23:59:59Z
Submission method detailsAtamis Tendering portal reference C384086 (the “Portal”). https://suppliersupport.atamis.co.uk/hc/en-gb
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£141,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Aug 2025tender050396-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "050396-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-21T09:41:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058bd3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNDY-4353-CMWY",
    "name": "West Midlands Ambulance Service University NHS FT"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058bd3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 141000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 169200
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 x 12 months periods"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical: Written submission",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value & Sustainability",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial Submission",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-12-21T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-12-22T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-12-21T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50112120",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Windscreen replacement services"
          },
          {
            "id": "50112200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Car maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Windscreen Glass, Associated Products & fitting Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 141000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 169200
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "050396-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050396-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-08-21T09:41:36+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-12-22T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "description": "Windscreen Glass, Associated Products & fitting Services for West Midlands Ambulance Service NHS FT.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-03T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-03T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Atamis Tendering portal reference C384086 (the “Portal”).\nhttps://suppliersupport.atamis.co.uk/hc/en-gb",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNDY-4353-CMWY",
      "name": "West Midlands Ambulance Service University NHS FT",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Brierley Hill",
        "postalCode": "DY5 1LX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Trust HQ, Millennium Point, Waterfront Way,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.wmas.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNDY-4353-CMWY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Leigh-Ann Bullock",
        "email": "leigh-ann.bullock@wmas.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "noEngagementNoticeRationale": "No included in this procurement process."
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Aug 2025 · 050396-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "050396-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-21T09:41:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058bd3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNDY-4353-CMWY",
    "name": "West Midlands Ambulance Service University NHS FT"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058bd3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 141000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 169200
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 x 12 months periods"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical: Written submission",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value & Sustainability",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial Submission",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-12-21T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-12-22T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-12-21T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50112120",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Windscreen replacement services"
          },
          {
            "id": "50112200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Car maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Windscreen Glass, Associated Products & fitting Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 141000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 169200
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "050396-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050396-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-08-21T09:41:36+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-12-22T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "description": "Windscreen Glass, Associated Products & fitting Services for West Midlands Ambulance Service NHS FT.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-03T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-03T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Atamis Tendering portal reference C384086 (the “Portal”).\nhttps://suppliersupport.atamis.co.uk/hc/en-gb",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNDY-4353-CMWY",
      "name": "West Midlands Ambulance Service University NHS FT",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Brierley Hill",
        "postalCode": "DY5 1LX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Trust HQ, Millennium Point, Waterfront Way,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.wmas.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNDY-4353-CMWY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Leigh-Ann Bullock",
        "email": "leigh-ann.bullock@wmas.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "noEngagementNoticeRationale": "No included in this procurement process."
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}