Lot 1
Replacement and supply of timber framed windows in the main hospital and on-site residences
Buyer: James Paget University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust →
Participate on health-family.force.com ↗External submission platform
replacement of timber framed windows in the main hospital and on-site residences.
UKH
Replacement and supply of timber framed windows in the main hospital and on-site residences
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Window frames (44221110); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 44 | 4,249 | 6 median · 38.8 average (1,668 of 4,249 with a bid count) | 5.9 average (1,813 of 4,249 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH | 216 | 13 median · 59 average (81 of 216 with a bid count) | 9.8 average (94 of 216 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 247 | 4 median · 4 average (1 of 247 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 247 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0356a5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 020524-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 27 2022 15:26:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2022-07-28T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2022-07-27T16:30:00+01:00 |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £160,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Jul 2022 | tender | 020524-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "020524-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-07-27T16:26:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0356a5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-44383",
"name": "James Paget University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0356a5",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 160000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Replacement and supply of timber framed windows in the main hospital and on-site residences",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2022-09-19T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Window Replacements",
"value": {
"amount": 160000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-07-27T16:30:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-07-27T16:30:00+01:00"
},
"description": "replacement of timber framed windows in the main hospital and on-site residences.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-07-28T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "44221110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Window frames"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-44383",
"name": "James Paget University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH",
"locality": "Great Yarmouth",
"postalCode": "NR31 6LA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lowestoft Road, Gorleston"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.jpaget.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.jpaget.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "James Paget University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"email": "procurement@jpaget.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3022",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS2 7UE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Quarry House, Quarry Hill"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS England"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "020524-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-07-27T16:26:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0356a5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-44383",
"name": "James Paget University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0356a5",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 160000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Replacement and supply of timber framed windows in the main hospital and on-site residences",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2022-09-19T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Window Replacements",
"value": {
"amount": 160000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-07-27T16:30:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-07-27T16:30:00+01:00"
},
"description": "replacement of timber framed windows in the main hospital and on-site residences.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-07-28T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "44221110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Window frames"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-44383",
"name": "James Paget University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH",
"locality": "Great Yarmouth",
"postalCode": "NR31 6LA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lowestoft Road, Gorleston"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.jpaget.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.jpaget.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "James Paget University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"email": "procurement@jpaget.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3022",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS2 7UE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Quarry House, Quarry Hill"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS England"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}