Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Window Replacement at New County Hall, Truro, Cornwall
Installation of window frames
Installation of windows
Window frames
+1 more
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Cornwall Council: "Window Replacement at New County Hall, Truro, Cornwall". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Cornwall Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Cornwall Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Cornwall Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
46Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 383 active published awards; 381 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityCornwall Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published9 Jun 2025, 11:48 BST | Last source update9 Jun 2025, 11:48 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationInstallation of window frames, Installation of windows, Window frames, Windows | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04b25f | ||
What is being bought
Cornwall Council is seeking to engage one (1) Trade Contractor under a JCT Construction Management Trade Contract 2016 (with a schedule of contract amendments) to supply, deliver and install replacement windows at New County Hall, Treyew Road, Truro, Cornwall, TR1 3AY
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
9 Jun 2025, 11:48 BST - Status changed to complete
9 Jun 2025, 11:48 BST - Official notice release published
9 Jun 2025, 11:48 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
9 Jun 2025, 11:48 BST - Buyer information updated
9 Jun 2025, 11:48 BST - Published value updated to £4,000,000
29 Oct 2024, 17:25 GMT - Status changed to active
29 Oct 2024, 17:25 GMT - Official notice release published
29 Oct 2024, 17:25 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 29 Nov 2024, 12:00 GMT
29 Oct 2024, 17:25 GMT - Buyer information updated
29 Oct 2024, 17:25 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThrough this procurement process the Council is seeking to identify and appoint one (1) Bidder to supply and install new windows and curtain walling to existing openings prepared by others at the Site in accordance with the Council’s Form of Enquiry and the Council’s Contract. Full details of the Goods/Works/Services associated with this procurement process are provided in the Section 5 – Council’s Form of Enquiry and Appendix A, B and C of the Invitation to Tender (ITT). Any appointment as a result of this procurement process will be in accordance with the Council’s Contract as set out in Section 6 of this ITT, which will be in the form of a JCT Construction Management Appointment Contract (2016) with a number of Council amendments.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
9 Jun 2025, 11:48 BST - Award unsuccessful
Not published · Not published
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Awarded supplier not published Not published · Not published · unsuccessful |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Cornwall Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-215Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published