← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Winding Machine for Small HTS Coils

Buyer: United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority →

BuyerUnited Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£280,000
Published22 Apr 2024

What is being bought

The STEP programme is seeking a versatile winding machine to develop and establish the various coil configurations outlined within this specification manufactured from REBCO CC tape (Rare-Earth Barium Copper Oxide, Coated Conductor tape). The supplier will be expected to manufacture, deliver and install the Winding Machine for Small HTS Coils to UKAEA site.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Cable, wire and related products 44300000Cable, wire and related products 44300000

Lot details

Lot 1

The STEP programme is seeking a versatile winding machine to develop and establish the various coil configurations outlined within this specification manufactured from REBCO CC tape (Rare-Earth Barium Copper Oxide, Coated Conductor tape). The supplier will be expected to manufacture, deliver and install the Winding Machine for Small HTS Coils to UKAEA site.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Cable, wire and related productsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Cable, wire and related products (44300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 444,2496 median · 38.8 average (1,668 of 4,249 with a bid count)5.9 average (1,813 of 4,249 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer111 median · 1.7 average (3 of 11 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 11 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK89213 median · 92.6 average (323 of 892 with a bid count)11.8 average (346 of 892 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2634 median · 4 average (1 of 263 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 263 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-045407
Latest release ID012974-2024
Latest release timestampMon Apr 22 2024 13:19:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£280,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Apr 2024planning012974-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "012974-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-04-22T14:19:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045407",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-102343",
    "name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "T/CS052/24",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The STEP programme is seeking a versatile winding machine to develop and establish the various coil configurations outlined within this specification manufactured from REBCO CC tape (Rare-Earth Barium Copper Oxide, Coated Conductor tape).  The supplier will be expected to manufacture, deliver and install the Winding Machine for Small HTS Coils to UKAEA site."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cable, wire and related products"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Winding Machine for Small HTS Coils",
    "value": {
      "amount": 280000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The STEP programme is seeking a versatile winding machine to develop and establish the various coil configurations outlined within this specification manufactured from REBCO CC tape (Rare-Earth Barium Copper Oxide, Coated Conductor tape).  The supplier will be expected to manufacture, deliver and install the Winding Machine for Small HTS Coils to UKAEA site.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-05-17T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "44300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Cable, wire and related products"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-102343",
      "name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Abingdon",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Culham Campus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/72814",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Fusion Research"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=80840&B=UKAEA",
        "name": "Catherine Sirotkin",
        "email": "catherine.sirotkin@ukaea.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1235467082"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "If interested in the requirement outlined in this PIN, please review the PIN documents using the link provided above and submit your completed Appendix 1 questionnaire via the EU supply messaging portal.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Apr 2024 · 012974-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "012974-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-04-22T14:19:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045407",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-102343",
    "name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "T/CS052/24",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The STEP programme is seeking a versatile winding machine to develop and establish the various coil configurations outlined within this specification manufactured from REBCO CC tape (Rare-Earth Barium Copper Oxide, Coated Conductor tape).  The supplier will be expected to manufacture, deliver and install the Winding Machine for Small HTS Coils to UKAEA site."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cable, wire and related products"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Winding Machine for Small HTS Coils",
    "value": {
      "amount": 280000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The STEP programme is seeking a versatile winding machine to develop and establish the various coil configurations outlined within this specification manufactured from REBCO CC tape (Rare-Earth Barium Copper Oxide, Coated Conductor tape).  The supplier will be expected to manufacture, deliver and install the Winding Machine for Small HTS Coils to UKAEA site.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-05-17T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "44300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Cable, wire and related products"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-102343",
      "name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Abingdon",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Culham Campus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/72814",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Fusion Research"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=80840&B=UKAEA",
        "name": "Catherine Sirotkin",
        "email": "catherine.sirotkin@ukaea.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1235467082"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "If interested in the requirement outlined in this PIN, please review the PIN documents using the link provided above and submit your completed Appendix 1 questionnaire via the EU supply messaging portal.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}