← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Williamsburgh HA - External Audit Services Tender

Buyer: Williamsburgh Housing Association Ltd →

Participate on publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerWilliamsburgh Housing Association Ltd
StatusClosed
Deadline15 Aug 2022
ValueValue not published
Published11 Jul 2022

What is being bought

External Audit Services

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Statutory audit services 79212300

Lot details

Lot 1

Audit services

Statusactive

Award criteria
Quality 70 / Price 30 — 70
price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Statutory audit services (79212300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7424 median · 30.9 average (5,805 of 13,742 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,511 of 13,742 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer11 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK3,8154 median · 60.1 average (1,524 of 3,815 with a bid count)5.1 average (1,812 of 3,815 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0350ac
Latest release ID018947-2022
Latest release timestampMon Jul 11 2022 14:48:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-08-15T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2022-08-15T14:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Jul 2022tender018947-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "018947-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-07-11T15:48:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0350ac",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-58505",
    "name": "Williamsburgh Housing Association Ltd"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000700002"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0350ac",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "plus one year"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Audit services",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality 70 / Price 30",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Williamsburgh HA - External Audit Services Tender",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-08-15T14:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Paisley"
      },
      "description": "Lynne Ramsay, Head of Finance & Corporate Services\nJonathan Grant, CEO\nOwen McMillan, Head of Maintenance"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-08-15T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "External Audit Services",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-08-15T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79212300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Statutory audit services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-58505",
      "name": "Williamsburgh Housing Association Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM83",
        "locality": "Paisley",
        "postalCode": "PA1 1RW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "RALSTON HOUSE, CYRIL STREET"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.williamsburghha.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10307",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Housing Association"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Williamsburgh Housing Association Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "name": "Lynne Ramsay",
        "email": "lynne@williamsburghha.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1418878613"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11280",
      "name": "Paisley Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Paisley",
        "postalCode": "PA3 2HL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 St James Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Paisley Sheriff Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1418875291"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=700002.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:700002)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 Jul 2022 · 018947-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "018947-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-07-11T15:48:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0350ac",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-58505",
    "name": "Williamsburgh Housing Association Ltd"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000700002"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0350ac",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "plus one year"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Audit services",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality 70 / Price 30",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Williamsburgh HA - External Audit Services Tender",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-08-15T14:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Paisley"
      },
      "description": "Lynne Ramsay, Head of Finance & Corporate Services\nJonathan Grant, CEO\nOwen McMillan, Head of Maintenance"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-08-15T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "External Audit Services",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-08-15T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79212300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Statutory audit services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-58505",
      "name": "Williamsburgh Housing Association Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM83",
        "locality": "Paisley",
        "postalCode": "PA1 1RW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "RALSTON HOUSE, CYRIL STREET"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.williamsburghha.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10307",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Housing Association"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Williamsburgh Housing Association Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "name": "Lynne Ramsay",
        "email": "lynne@williamsburghha.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1418878613"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11280",
      "name": "Paisley Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Paisley",
        "postalCode": "PA3 2HL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 St James Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Paisley Sheriff Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1418875291"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=700002.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:700002)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}