Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Wigan Council - Be Well Leisure Management System
IT services: consulting
software development
Internet and support
+1 more
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Wigan Council: "Wigan Council - Be Well Leisure Management System". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Wigan Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Wigan Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Wigan Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
11.8Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 40 active published awards; 39 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityWigan Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published11 Nov 2024, 15:06 GMT | Last source update11 Nov 2024, 15:06 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationIT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support, Software package and information systems | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03cfcb | ||
What is being bought
Wigan Council are now seeking to procure a new partnership with a Leisure Management
operating system provider inclusive of an integrated means of managing and collecting
direct debits associated with membership packages. The Council is ideally seeking to
procure a “Cloud Hosted” Leisure Management System from a single Contractor. Tenderers
must have and be able to offer an existing and mature Leisure Management System which
will require minimal or no additional development to meet the Council’s essential
requirements, although a period of configuration and mobilisation of the proposed System is
expected and accepted. We do not wish to procure a Leisure Management System which will
require an extensive design and development phase to meet the specification of
requirements before it can be deployed.
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
11 Nov 2024, 15:06 GMT - Status changed to complete
11 Nov 2024, 15:06 GMT - Official notice release published
11 Nov 2024, 15:06 GMT - Submission deadline changed to published date
11 Nov 2024, 15:06 GMT - Published value updated to £1,800,000
26 May 2023, 12:21 BST - Status changed to active
26 May 2023, 12:21 BST - Official notice release published
26 May 2023, 12:21 BST - Submission deadline changed to 14 Jul 2023, 12:00 BST
26 May 2023, 12:21 BST - Buyer information updated
26 May 2023, 12:21 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThe following Hardware, Software and Services, as a minimum, shall be provided under this contract: • Leisure Management System (cloud hosted preferable) • Add-on modules/functionality to enhance the core System. • Implementation services • Installation services • Configuration services • Integration services • Migration services • On-going support and maintenance services • System development and customisation • Training • Software/system upgrades • Replacement EPOS, self-service kiosks, and access control Further information is availble in the tender documents.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
11 Nov 2024, 15:06 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 4 Dec 2023, 00:00 GMT · £1,091,640
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Gladstone MRM Limited Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £1,091,640 · signed 4 Dec 2023, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 4 (lot 1) electronicBids: 4 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 1 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 1) smeBids: 3 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Wigan Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-28166Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published