← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Wide Area Network Connectivity

Buyer: Accent Housing →

Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerAccent Housing
StatusClosed
Deadline6 Jan 2022
ValueValue not published
Published26 Nov 2021

What is being bought

Accent Housing Limited are looking for a supplier(s) for the supply, installation, configuration, monitoring, billing and ongoing support and maintenance of its Wide Area Network (WAN). It is a critical priority for Accent to have a future looking solution that is suitable for our needs, we are looking for a Supplier(s) who can provide a resilient, performant and flexible end to end business network infrastructure. Accent currently has a separate opportunity for the provision of the Relocation of the Primary Data Centre Ref: DN582996, as soon as practicable Accent will provide confirmation of the successful provider and the location of the data centre. Delivery of these WAN connections must include delivery to this yet to be confirmed supplier and site location, and consideration should be given to ensure that you are able to supply circuits to the winning supplier of the new data centre location. Suppliers that can deliver cohesive proposals that adequately meet both sets of requirements are welcome to bid for both opportunities.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Wide area network services 72720000Wide area network 32430000

Lot details

Lot 1

Accent Housing Limited are looking for a supplier(s) for the supply, installation, configuration, monitoring, billing and ongoing support and maintenance of its Wide Area Network (WAN). It is a critical priority for Accent to have a future looking solution that is suitable for our needs, we are looking for a Supplier(s) who can provide a resilient, performant and flexible end to end business network infrastructure. Accent currently has a separate opportunity for the provision of the Relocation of the Primary Data Centre Ref: DN582996, as soon as practicable Accent will provide confirmation of the successful provider and the location of the data centre. Delivery of these WAN connections must include delivery to this yet to be confirmed supplier and site location, and consideration should be given to ensure that you are able to supply circuits to the winning supplier of the new data centre location. Suppliers that can deliver cohesive proposals that adequately meet both sets of requirements are welcome to bid for both opportunities.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Wide area network servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Wide area network services (72720000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,163 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,055 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK3,3252 median · 33.8 average (1,172 of 3,325 with a bid count)2.8 average (1,502 of 3,325 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02fa76
Latest release ID029447-2021
Latest release timestampFri Nov 26 2021 12:30:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-01-06T10:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2022-01-06T10:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://procontract.due-north.com
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Nov 2021tender029447-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "029447-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-11-26T12:30:01Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fa76",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-8297",
    "name": "Accent Housing"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN584416",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Initial Contract Duration: 36 Months with the option to extend at the sole discretion of Accent by 2 x 12 Month Extensions"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Accent Housing Limited are looking for a supplier(s) for the supply, installation, configuration, monitoring, billing and ongoing support and maintenance of its Wide Area Network (WAN).\nIt is a critical priority for Accent to have a future looking solution that is suitable for our needs, we are looking for a Supplier(s) who can provide a resilient, performant and flexible end to end business network infrastructure.\nAccent currently has a separate opportunity for the provision of the Relocation of the Primary Data Centre Ref: DN582996, as soon as practicable Accent will provide confirmation of the successful provider and the location of the data centre. Delivery of these WAN connections must include delivery to this yet to be confirmed supplier and site location, and consideration should be given to ensure that you are able to supply circuits to the winning supplier of the new data centre location.\nSuppliers that can deliver cohesive proposals that adequately meet both sets of requirements are welcome to bid for both opportunities.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72720000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Wide area network services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Wide Area Network Connectivity",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-01-06T10:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-01-06T10:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Accent Housing Limited are looking for a supplier(s) for the supply, installation, configuration, monitoring, billing and ongoing support and maintenance of its Wide Area Network (WAN).\nIt is a critical priority for Accent to have a future looking solution that is suitable for our needs, we are looking for a Supplier(s) who can provide a resilient, performant and flexible end to end business network infrastructure.\nAccent currently has a separate opportunity for the provision of the Relocation of the Primary Data Centre Ref: DN582996, as soon as practicable Accent will provide confirmation of the successful provider and the location of the data centre. Delivery of these WAN connections must include delivery to this yet to be confirmed supplier and site location, and consideration should be given to ensure that you are able to supply circuits to the winning supplier of the new data centre location.\nSuppliers that can deliver cohesive proposals that adequately meet both sets of requirements are welcome to bid for both opportunities.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-01-06T10:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "32430000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Wide area network"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8297",
      "name": "Accent Housing",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Shipley",
        "postalCode": "BD17 7SW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Charlestown House, Acorn Park Industrial Estate, Charlestown"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.accentgroup.org/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.accentgroup.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Accent Housing"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
        "email": "Procurement@AccentGroup.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4500",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 Nov 2021 · 029447-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "029447-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-11-26T12:30:01Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fa76",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-8297",
    "name": "Accent Housing"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN584416",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Initial Contract Duration: 36 Months with the option to extend at the sole discretion of Accent by 2 x 12 Month Extensions"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Accent Housing Limited are looking for a supplier(s) for the supply, installation, configuration, monitoring, billing and ongoing support and maintenance of its Wide Area Network (WAN).\nIt is a critical priority for Accent to have a future looking solution that is suitable for our needs, we are looking for a Supplier(s) who can provide a resilient, performant and flexible end to end business network infrastructure.\nAccent currently has a separate opportunity for the provision of the Relocation of the Primary Data Centre Ref: DN582996, as soon as practicable Accent will provide confirmation of the successful provider and the location of the data centre. Delivery of these WAN connections must include delivery to this yet to be confirmed supplier and site location, and consideration should be given to ensure that you are able to supply circuits to the winning supplier of the new data centre location.\nSuppliers that can deliver cohesive proposals that adequately meet both sets of requirements are welcome to bid for both opportunities.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72720000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Wide area network services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Wide Area Network Connectivity",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-01-06T10:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-01-06T10:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Accent Housing Limited are looking for a supplier(s) for the supply, installation, configuration, monitoring, billing and ongoing support and maintenance of its Wide Area Network (WAN).\nIt is a critical priority for Accent to have a future looking solution that is suitable for our needs, we are looking for a Supplier(s) who can provide a resilient, performant and flexible end to end business network infrastructure.\nAccent currently has a separate opportunity for the provision of the Relocation of the Primary Data Centre Ref: DN582996, as soon as practicable Accent will provide confirmation of the successful provider and the location of the data centre. Delivery of these WAN connections must include delivery to this yet to be confirmed supplier and site location, and consideration should be given to ensure that you are able to supply circuits to the winning supplier of the new data centre location.\nSuppliers that can deliver cohesive proposals that adequately meet both sets of requirements are welcome to bid for both opportunities.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-01-06T10:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "32430000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Wide area network"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8297",
      "name": "Accent Housing",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Shipley",
        "postalCode": "BD17 7SW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Charlestown House, Acorn Park Industrial Estate, Charlestown"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.accentgroup.org/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.accentgroup.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Accent Housing"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
        "email": "Procurement@AccentGroup.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4500",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}