← Back to search results

completeFind a Tender · tender Update

WID-Easy swab test (Pilot) at RUH Bath

Buyer: Royal United Hospitals Bath NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerRoyal United Hospitals Bath NHS Foundation Trust
Statuscomplete
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 Aug 2026

What is being bought

This is a Provider Selection Regime<br/>(PSR) confirmation of contract award<br/>notice. This contract has been awarded<br/>under the Health Care Services<br/>(Provider Selection Regime)<br/>Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of<br/>doubt, the provisions of the Public<br/>Contracts Regulations 2015 do not<br/>apply to this award. This contract has<br/>now been formally awarded using the most suitable<br/>provider process.<br/>This contract has been awarded on<br/>24/08/2026 and is expected to end<br/>23/07/2027.

Categories

Gynaecological hospital services 85111300

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Gynaecological hospital services (85111300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8514,3881 median · 36.7 average (6,328 of 14,388 with a bid count)2.1 average (7,178 of 14,388 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06daf7
Latest release ID081415-2026
Latest release timestampWed Aug 26 2026 14:04:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Aug 2026tenderUpdate081415-2026
4 Aug 2026award, contract073601-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "081415-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-26T15:04:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06daf7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-81718",
    "name": "Royal United Hospitals Bath NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "W225153",
    "title": "WID-Easy swab test (Pilot) at RUH Bath",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime(PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services(Provider Selection Regime)Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the most suitable provider process. This contract has been awarded on 24/08/2026 and is expected to end 23/07/2027."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime<br/>(PSR) confirmation of contract award<br/>notice. This contract has been awarded<br/>under the Health Care Services<br/>(Provider Selection Regime)<br/>Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of<br/>doubt, the provisions of the Public<br/>Contracts Regulations 2015 do not<br/>apply to this award. This contract has<br/>now been formally awarded using the most suitable<br/>provider process.<br/>This contract has been awarded on<br/>24/08/2026 and is expected to end<br/>23/07/2027.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85111300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Gynaecological hospital services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-81718",
      "name": "Royal United Hospitals Bath NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK1",
        "locality": "Bath",
        "postalCode": "BA1 3NG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Team, E9 Mezzanine, Combe Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ruh.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.ruh.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal United Hospitals Bath NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sarah Ogungbe",
        "email": "sarah.ogungbe@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
26 Aug 2026 · 081415-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "081415-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-26T15:04:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06daf7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-81718",
    "name": "Royal United Hospitals Bath NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "W225153",
    "title": "WID-Easy swab test (Pilot) at RUH Bath",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime(PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services(Provider Selection Regime)Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the most suitable provider process. This contract has been awarded on 24/08/2026 and is expected to end 23/07/2027."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime<br/>(PSR) confirmation of contract award<br/>notice. This contract has been awarded<br/>under the Health Care Services<br/>(Provider Selection Regime)<br/>Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of<br/>doubt, the provisions of the Public<br/>Contracts Regulations 2015 do not<br/>apply to this award. This contract has<br/>now been formally awarded using the most suitable<br/>provider process.<br/>This contract has been awarded on<br/>24/08/2026 and is expected to end<br/>23/07/2027.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85111300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Gynaecological hospital services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-81718",
      "name": "Royal United Hospitals Bath NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK1",
        "locality": "Bath",
        "postalCode": "BA1 3NG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Team, E9 Mezzanine, Combe Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ruh.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.ruh.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal United Hospitals Bath NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sarah Ogungbe",
        "email": "sarah.ogungbe@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
4 Aug 2026 · 073601-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "073601-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-04T11:34:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06daf7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-81718",
    "name": "Royal United Hospitals Bath NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "073601-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-185541",
          "name": "Advanced Global Health Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "W225153",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of a full end to end testing service, including the supply of sampling kits, transportation of samples, laboratory testing, and the reporting of test results.<br/><br/>The WID®-easy test is a new, minimally invasive diagnostic test available in the UK designed to help detect or rule out the risk of endometrial (womb) cancer in women experiencing abnormal uterine bleeding. The test uses a simple swab test offering a significantly less invasive alternative to current diagnostic procedures while supporting faster referral to the most appropriate clinical pathway.<br/><br/>A service evaluation project would aim to test the initial adoption of the WID®-easy test at the Royal united Hospitals Bath NHS Foundation Trust. <br/><br/>This notice is an intention to award a contract under the most suitable provider process.<br/><br/>The approximate lifetime value of the contract is £422,400.00.<br/><br/>This is a new service with a new provider.<br/><br/>The dates between which the services are intended to be provided are between August 2026 and July 2027.<br/><br/>The contract has not yet formally been awarded; This notice serves as an Intention to award under the PSR. The contract will not be awarded until the period has ended and any representations have been considered. <br/><br/>No Conflicts of Interest were identified during the procurement process.<br/><br/>A prior information Notice was published to allow suppliers to come forward if they believed they were capable.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality and Service Delivery",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Integration and Collaboration",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Inequalities and Patient Experience",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Experience and Capability",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Value",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "20%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Royal United Hospital Baths NHS Foundation Trust"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK12"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85111800",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pathology services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "WID-Easy swab test (Pilot) at RUH Bath",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of a full end to end testing service, covering the supply of sampling kits, transportation of samples, and reporting of results.<br/>The test uses a simple vaginal swab to help detect or rule out the risk of endometrial (womb) cancer in women experiencing abnormal bleeding.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85111300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Gynaecological hospital services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Award of a contract without prior publication of a call for competition in the cases listed below<br/><br/>The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the regulations<br/>Explanation:<br/><br/>This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 14 August 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR'.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-81718",
      "name": "Royal United Hospitals Bath NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK1",
        "locality": "Bath",
        "postalCode": "BA1 3NG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Team, E9 Mezzanine, Combe Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ruh.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.ruh.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal United Hospitals Bath NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sarah Ogungbe",
        "email": "sarah.ogungbe@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-185541",
      "name": "Advanced Global Health Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 0HS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "G03 30 Great Guildford Street  LONDON"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.aghealth.co.uk",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07181386",
        "legalName": "Advanced Global Health Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@aghealth.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2070788867"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "073601-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 422400,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "073601-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-23T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. <br/>The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 14 August 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.'<br/><br/>Award decision makers:<br/>•\tMeggan Jarvis <br/>•\tJon Lund <br/><br/>“Based on the Authorities assessment<br/>and PSR decision making process<br/>(taking into account key criteria; Quality,<br/>Value, Integration, Inequalities ,<br/>Social value and Capability), Royal United Hospitals Bath NHS Foundation Trust intends to award a<br/>contract to a new provider.<br/>following most suitable provider process under<br/>the Provider Selection Regime (PSR).<br/><br/>The publication of this notice<br/>marks the start of the standstill period.<br/>Representations by providers must be<br/>made to decision makers by midnight<br/>on 14/08/2026 (8 working days from<br/>publication) via email to:<br/>sarah.ogungbe@nhs.net<br/>This contract has not yet formally been<br/>awarded; this notice serves as an<br/>intention to award under PSR. The<br/>contract will not be awarded until the<br/>period has ended and any<br/>representations have been considered.<br/><br/>No conflicts of interest were identified<br/>during the procurement process.<br/><br/>A prior information notice was published to allow suppliers to come forward if they believed they were capable.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}