WID-Easy Somerset Pilot
What is being bought
Provision of a full end to end testing service, including sampling kit supply, sample transport, and result reporting.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Gynaecological hospital services (85111300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,371 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,591 of 38,371 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 15 | 1 median · 5.8 average (4 of 15 with a bid count) | 1 average (5 of 15 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0653fa |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 025099-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Mar 19 2026 11:50:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Mar 2026 | tenderUpdate | 025099-2026 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 013443-2026 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "025099-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-03-19T11:50:54Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0653fa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RH5",
"name": "SOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PATH018",
"title": "WID-Easy Somerset Pilot",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the most suitable provider process.\nThe contract was awarded on 19 March 2025 and the contract dates are March 2026 - April 2027\nThe expected lifetime value of the contract is £435,000.00\nThere were no declared conflicts of interest."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of a full end to end testing service, including sampling kit supply, sample transport, and result reporting.",
"classification": {
"id": "85111300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Gynaecological hospital services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RH5",
"name": "SOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"locality": "Taunton",
"postalCode": "TA15DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Musgrove Park Hospital"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.somersetft.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RH5",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "SOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Hollie Caddy",
"email": "servicesteam.procurement@SomersetFT.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
19 Mar 2026 · 025099-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "025099-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-03-19T11:50:54Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0653fa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RH5",
"name": "SOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PATH018",
"title": "WID-Easy Somerset Pilot",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the most suitable provider process.\nThe contract was awarded on 19 March 2025 and the contract dates are March 2026 - April 2027\nThe expected lifetime value of the contract is £435,000.00\nThere were no declared conflicts of interest."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of a full end to end testing service, including sampling kit supply, sample transport, and result reporting.",
"classification": {
"id": "85111300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Gynaecological hospital services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RH5",
"name": "SOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"locality": "Taunton",
"postalCode": "TA15DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Musgrove Park Hospital"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.somersetft.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RH5",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "SOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Hollie Caddy",
"email": "servicesteam.procurement@SomersetFT.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}13 Feb 2026 · 013443-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "013443-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-02-13T13:52:05Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0653fa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RH5",
"name": "SOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "013443-2026-1",
"title": "WID-Easy Somerset Pilot",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07181386",
"name": "Advanced Global Health Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PATH018",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "1 x 12 month extension"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Provision of a full end to end testing service, including sampling kit supply, sample transport, and result reporting.\nThe WID®-easy test is a new, minimally invasive test available in the UK that uses a simple vaginal swab to help detect or rule out the risk of endometrial (womb) cancer in women experiencing abnormal bleeding. It is a far less intrusive procedure, providing faster links to the appropriate clinical pathway. \n A service evaluation project would aim to test the initial adoption of the WID®-easy test at the Somerset NHS Foundation Trust. The WID®-easy test will be the frontline triage methodology for all women referred to the Trust 45 years or older with AUB and determine the next step in the clinical workflow. \nThis notice is an intention to award a contract under the most suitable provider process. \nThe approximate lifetime value of the contract is £435,000.00.\nThis is a new service with a new provider. \nThe dates between which the services are intended to be provided are between March 2026 and March 2027.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "most suitable provider process",
"type": "cost",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Somerset NHS foundation Trust Sites"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK23"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85111800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pathology services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "WID-Easy Somerset Pilot",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of a full end to end testing service, including sampling kit supply, sample transport, and result reporting.",
"classification": {
"id": "85111300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Gynaecological hospital services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 25 February 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR'.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RH5",
"name": "SOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"locality": "Taunton",
"postalCode": "TA15DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Musgrove Park Hospital"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.somersetft.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RH5",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "SOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Hollie Caddy",
"email": "servicesteam.procurement@SomersetFT.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07181386",
"name": "Advanced Global Health Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 0HS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "30 Gt. Guildford Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07181386",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Advanced Global Health Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1287",
"name": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Taunton",
"postalCode": "TA1 5DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Musgrove Park Hospital"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-130973",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS England"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "013443-2026-1",
"title": "WID-Easy Somerset Pilot",
"value": {
"amount": 435000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "013443-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-02-13T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 25 February 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.'\nRepresentations should be sent: servicesteam.procurement@SomersetFT.nhs.uk\nAward decision-makers; Cancer Programme Manager.\nNo conflicts or potential conflicts of interest of individuals making the decision were identified.\nThe key criteria were weighted as follows:\n30 %\tQuality and Innovation\n20 %\tValue\n20 %\tIntegration, Collaboration and Service Sustainability\n20 %\tImproving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice\n10 %\tSocial value\nQuality and Innovation were weighted highest, with particular emphasis on the potential for earlier diagnosis and improved patient experience being key. Considerable emphasis was also placed on Integration with existing gynaecology and cancer pathways, alongside overall Value, recognising their importance in delivering a coherent, efficient, and sustainable service model.\nThe rationale for choosing the provider with reference to the key criteria:\nThey are uniquely capable of safely delivering the required WID‑easy/WID‑qEC triage testing at scale, and best meet the PSR key criteria of quality, value, integration and social value. Their clinically validated pathway for peri‑ and post‑menopausal women with abnormal uterine bleeding is already in operation, with UK evidence showing substantial reductions in unnecessary hysteroscopies while maintaining cancer detection, thereby improving patient experience and safety and supporting earlier diagnosis ambitions. The provider holds the necessary accredited laboratory infrastructure, high‑throughput capacity and data‑governance arrangements to deliver rapid turnaround times, integrate results into existing gynaecology and cancer pathways, and collaborate with local NHS partners on training, audit and service development, ensuring a proportionate, efficient and sustainable solution that represents best value for the public. They are currently the only provider of this service in the UK.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}