Lot 1
Collaborative procurement, this award notice is for WHTH Surveys contract.
Award criteria
Quality — 60%
Price — 40%
Collaborative procurement, this award notice is for WHTH Surveys contract
UKH
Collaborative procurement, this award notice is for WHTH Surveys contract.
Award criteria
Quality — 60%
Price — 40%
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Survey services (79311000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 12,762 | 4 median · 30.3 average (5,342 of 12,762 with a bid count) | 3.1 average (5,968 of 12,762 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 1 | 3 median · 3 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH | 398 | 4 median · 81.9 average (139 of 398 with a bid count) | 6.8 average (161 of 398 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0394ea |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 014087-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed May 17 2023 14:17:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 May 2023 | award, contract | 014087-2023 |
| 6 Jan 2023 | tenderUpdate | 000366-2023 |
| 3 Jan 2023 | tender | 000101-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "014087-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 63000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 80000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-05-17T15:17:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0394ea",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-42748",
"name": "West Hertfordshire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "014087-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-74149",
"name": "IQVIA Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0394ea",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Collaborative procurement, this award notice is for WHTH Surveys contract.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60%"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "40%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH"
}
]
}
],
"title": "WHTH Patient & Staff Surveys",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Collaborative procurement, this award notice is for WHTH Surveys contract",
"classification": {
"id": "79311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Survey services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-42748",
"name": "West Hertfordshire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH",
"locality": "Watford",
"postalCode": "WD18 0HB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Watford General Hospital, Vicarage Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westhertshospitals.nhs.uk/default.asp",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.hertsprocurement.nhs.uk/joomla/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Hertfordshire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Reuben Mckeown",
"email": "reuben.mckeown@capita.com",
"telephone": "+44 7740529800"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-74149",
"name": "IQVIA Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG1 3JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Forbury Place, 23 Forbury Road,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.iqvia.com",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03022416",
"legalName": "IQVIA Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "paul.berg@iqvia.com",
"telephone": "+44 2030755000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5202",
"name": "High Court and Court of Appeal of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court and Court of Appeal of England and Wales"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "InternationalRelationsJudicialOffice@judiciary.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "014087-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "014087-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-04-21T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "014087-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 63000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 80000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-05-17T15:17:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0394ea",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-42748",
"name": "West Hertfordshire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "014087-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-74149",
"name": "IQVIA Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0394ea",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Collaborative procurement, this award notice is for WHTH Surveys contract.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60%"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "40%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH"
}
]
}
],
"title": "WHTH Patient & Staff Surveys",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Collaborative procurement, this award notice is for WHTH Surveys contract",
"classification": {
"id": "79311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Survey services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-42748",
"name": "West Hertfordshire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH",
"locality": "Watford",
"postalCode": "WD18 0HB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Watford General Hospital, Vicarage Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westhertshospitals.nhs.uk/default.asp",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.hertsprocurement.nhs.uk/joomla/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Hertfordshire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Reuben Mckeown",
"email": "reuben.mckeown@capita.com",
"telephone": "+44 7740529800"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-74149",
"name": "IQVIA Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG1 3JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Forbury Place, 23 Forbury Road,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.iqvia.com",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03022416",
"legalName": "IQVIA Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "paul.berg@iqvia.com",
"telephone": "+44 2030755000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5202",
"name": "High Court and Court of Appeal of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court and Court of Appeal of England and Wales"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "InternationalRelationsJudicialOffice@judiciary.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "014087-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "014087-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-04-21T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "000366-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-01-06T11:53:21Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0394ea",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-42748",
"name": "West Hertfordshire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0394ea",
"title": "HWE ICS Patient and Staff Surveys",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Estimated total value is £260,000, as the opportunity now covers three trusts instead of two.",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Estimated total value",
"section": "II.1.5.1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "260000"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "100000.00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "HWE ICS are seeking a sole supplier to provide surveys primarily to West Hertfordshire Teaching Hospital and Hertfordshire Partnership Foundation Trust. The other HWE ICS Trusts, reserve the right to join the contract at any time throughout the duration of the contract subject to agreeing costs and terms in line with the winning tender submission.",
"classification": {
"id": "79311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Survey services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-42748",
"name": "West Hertfordshire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH",
"locality": "Watford",
"postalCode": "WD18 0HB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Watford General Hospital, Vicarage Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westhertshospitals.nhs.uk/default.asp",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.hertsprocurement.nhs.uk/joomla/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Hertfordshire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Reuben Mckeown",
"email": "reuben.mckeown@capita.com",
"telephone": "+44 7740529800"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-71983",
"name": "Hertfordshire Partnership University NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH",
"locality": "Hatfield",
"postalCode": "AL10 8YE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "AL10 8YE"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.hpft.nhs.uk/contact-us/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.hpft.nhs.uk/contact-us/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Hertfordshire Partnership University NHS Foundation Trust",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "reuben.mckeown@capita.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-71984",
"name": "The Princess Alexandra Hospital NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH",
"locality": "Harlow",
"postalCode": "CM20 1QX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hamstel Road, Harlow, Essex, CM20 1QX"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.pah.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.pah.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Princess Alexandra Hospital NHS Trust",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "reuben.mckeown@capita.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-71985",
"name": "Hertfordshire Community NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH",
"locality": "Welwyn Garden City",
"postalCode": "AL7 1BW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 1a, Howard Court 14 Tewin Road Welwyn Garden City AL7 1BW"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.hct.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.hct.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Hertfordshire Community NHS Trust",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "reuben.mckeown@capita.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-71986",
"name": "East and North Hertfordshire NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH",
"locality": "Stevenage",
"postalCode": "SG1 4AB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lister Hospital, Coreys Mill Lane, Stevenage, SG1 4AB"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.enherts-tr.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.enherts-tr.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "East and North Hertfordshire NHS Trust",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "reuben.mckeown@capita.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "000101-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-01-03T17:25:10Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0394ea",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-42748",
"name": "West Hertfordshire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0394ea",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "This contract can be extended by up to 24 months."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "HWE ICS are seeking a sole supplier to provide surveys primarily to West Hertfordshire Teaching Hospital and Hertfordshire Partnership Foundation Trust. The other HWE ICS Trusts, reserve the right to join the contract at any time throughout the duration of the contract subject to agreeing costs and terms in line with the winning tender submission.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH"
}
]
}
],
"title": "HWE ICS Patient and Staff Surveys",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-02-09T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-02-09T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "HWE ICS are seeking a sole supplier to provide surveys primarily to West Hertfordshire Teaching Hospital and Hertfordshire Partnership Foundation Trust. The other HWE ICS Trusts, reserve the right to join the contract at any time throughout the duration of the contract subject to agreeing costs and terms in line with the winning tender submission.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-01-09T15:00:00Z"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "79311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Survey services"
},
"crossBorderLaw": "N/A",
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-42748",
"name": "West Hertfordshire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH",
"locality": "Watford",
"postalCode": "WD18 0HB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Watford General Hospital, Vicarage Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westhertshospitals.nhs.uk/default.asp",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.hertsprocurement.nhs.uk/joomla/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Hertfordshire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"name": "Reuben Mckeown",
"email": "reuben.mckeown@capita.com",
"telephone": "+44 7740529800"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-71983",
"name": "Hertfordshire Partnership University NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH",
"locality": "Hatfield",
"postalCode": "AL10 8YE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "AL10 8YE"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.hpft.nhs.uk/contact-us/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.hpft.nhs.uk/contact-us/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Hertfordshire Partnership University NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "reuben.mckeown@capita.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-71984",
"name": "The Princess Alexandra Hospital NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH",
"locality": "Harlow",
"postalCode": "CM20 1QX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hamstel Road, Harlow, Essex, CM20 1QX"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.pah.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.pah.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Princess Alexandra Hospital NHS Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "reuben.mckeown@capita.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-71985",
"name": "Hertfordshire Community NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH",
"locality": "Welwyn Garden City",
"postalCode": "AL7 1BW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 1a, Howard Court 14 Tewin Road Welwyn Garden City AL7 1BW"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.hct.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.hct.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Hertfordshire Community NHS Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "reuben.mckeown@capita.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-71986",
"name": "East and North Hertfordshire NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH",
"locality": "Stevenage",
"postalCode": "SG1 4AB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lister Hospital, Coreys Mill Lane, Stevenage, SG1 4AB"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.enherts-tr.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.enherts-tr.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "East and North Hertfordshire NHS Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "reuben.mckeown@capita.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5202",
"name": "High Court and Court of Appeal of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court and Court of Appeal of England and Wales"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "InternationalRelationsJudicialOffice@judiciary.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}