← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Whole genome sequencing services

Buyer: University of Exeter →

Participate on uk.eu-supply.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerUniversity of Exeter
StatusClosed
Deadline4 Jul 2023
Value£250,000
Published1 Jun 2023

What is being bought

Provision of whole genome sequencing services.

Delivery location

UKK

Categories

Research and development services and related consultancy services 73000000Research and development services and related consultancy services 73000000

Lot details

Lot 1

A team of academics from the University of Exeter (Faculty of Health and Life Sciences) have funding from Diabetes UK and the Wellcome Trust to perform whole genome sequencing on patients with early-onset/neonatal diabetes, syndromic diabetes and Hyperinsulinism. The aim of this work is to identify mutations in novel genes and non-coding regions causing these diseases. The University of Exeter intends to award a contract to a single supplier for 12-months, with the option to extend by 3 further 12-month periods, to provide human whole genome sequencing services to at least 30X average coverage. It is highly desirable that these services use either of the University’s preferred sequencing technology: Illumina or BGI sequencing. This is due to the established bioinformatics and analysis pipelines using these technologies. These samples are from our Genetic Beta-Cell biobank of patients with suspected monogenic forms of diabetes or hyperinsulinism. Bidders using alternative technology may submit a bid, however, must be able to provide the University with assurance that equivalent results/data will be produced. Via this funding route, the University expects to be able to provide between 100 and 200 samples per annum, to be sent to the supplier in batches throughout a 12-month period. The average number of samples submitted per annum for sequencing over the previous 5-year period is 131, however, please note that these figures are provided for indicative purposes only and are subject to increase/decrease dependent on research requirements. A second funding application has been submitted to increase the scale of the above research. If this is successful, the University may require whole genome sequencing services for a further 1824 samples over a two-year period. However, this is subject to the application being successful and the University can make no commitment to these volumes. Our full technical requirements can be found in document ‘UOE.2023.029.MB – Technical Specification and Pricing Schedule’.

Statusactive
Value£250,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Research and development services and related consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research and development services and related consultancy services (73000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 733,0453 median · 26.7 average (1,087 of 3,045 with a bid count)2.5 average (1,228 of 3,045 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer61 median · 1 average (1 of 6 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK781.5 median · 42.8 average (24 of 78 with a bid count)2 average (29 of 78 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)3185 median · 5 average (5 of 318 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 318 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03d302
Latest release ID015580-2023
Latest release timestampThu Jun 01 2023 13:39:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-07-04T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2023-07-04T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=69067&B=EXETER
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£250,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Jun 2023tender015580-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "015580-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-06-01T14:39:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d302",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1655",
    "name": "University of Exeter"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "UOE/2023/029/MB",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 250000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The University includes the option to extend this contract for three (3) further twelve (12) month periods."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "A team of academics from the University of Exeter (Faculty of Health and Life Sciences) have funding from Diabetes UK and the Wellcome Trust to perform whole genome sequencing on patients with early-onset/neonatal diabetes, syndromic diabetes and Hyperinsulinism.\nThe aim of this work is to identify mutations in novel genes and non-coding regions causing these diseases.\nThe University of Exeter intends to award a contract to a single supplier for 12-months, with the option to extend by 3 further 12-month periods, to provide human whole genome sequencing services to at least 30X average coverage. It is highly desirable that these services use either of the University’s preferred sequencing technology: Illumina or BGI sequencing. This is due to the established bioinformatics and analysis pipelines using these technologies.\nThese samples are from our Genetic Beta-Cell biobank of patients with suspected monogenic forms of diabetes or hyperinsulinism. Bidders using alternative technology may submit a bid, however, must be able to provide the University with assurance that equivalent results/data will be produced.\nVia this funding route, the University expects to be able to provide between 100 and 200 samples per annum, to be sent to the supplier in batches throughout a 12-month period. The average number of samples submitted per annum for sequencing over the previous 5-year period is 131, however, please note that these figures are provided for indicative purposes only and are subject to increase/decrease dependent on research requirements.\nA second funding application has been submitted to increase the scale of the above research. If this is successful, the University may require whole genome sequencing services for a further 1824 samples over a two-year period. However, this is subject to the application being successful and the University can make no commitment to these volumes.\nOur full technical requirements can be found in document ‘UOE.2023.029.MB – Technical Specification and Pricing Schedule’.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Whole genome sequencing services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 250000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-07-04T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-07-04T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Provision of whole genome sequencing services.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-07-04T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "73000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=69067&B=EXETER",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1655",
      "name": "University of Exeter",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX4 4QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Northcote House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.exeter.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/53042",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000653",
        "legalName": "University of Exeter"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=69067&B=EXETER",
        "name": "Megan  Brine",
        "email": "m.brine@exeter.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1392723333"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1819",
      "name": "Royal Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Jun 2023 · 015580-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "015580-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-06-01T14:39:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d302",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1655",
    "name": "University of Exeter"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "UOE/2023/029/MB",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 250000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The University includes the option to extend this contract for three (3) further twelve (12) month periods."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "A team of academics from the University of Exeter (Faculty of Health and Life Sciences) have funding from Diabetes UK and the Wellcome Trust to perform whole genome sequencing on patients with early-onset/neonatal diabetes, syndromic diabetes and Hyperinsulinism.\nThe aim of this work is to identify mutations in novel genes and non-coding regions causing these diseases.\nThe University of Exeter intends to award a contract to a single supplier for 12-months, with the option to extend by 3 further 12-month periods, to provide human whole genome sequencing services to at least 30X average coverage. It is highly desirable that these services use either of the University’s preferred sequencing technology: Illumina or BGI sequencing. This is due to the established bioinformatics and analysis pipelines using these technologies.\nThese samples are from our Genetic Beta-Cell biobank of patients with suspected monogenic forms of diabetes or hyperinsulinism. Bidders using alternative technology may submit a bid, however, must be able to provide the University with assurance that equivalent results/data will be produced.\nVia this funding route, the University expects to be able to provide between 100 and 200 samples per annum, to be sent to the supplier in batches throughout a 12-month period. The average number of samples submitted per annum for sequencing over the previous 5-year period is 131, however, please note that these figures are provided for indicative purposes only and are subject to increase/decrease dependent on research requirements.\nA second funding application has been submitted to increase the scale of the above research. If this is successful, the University may require whole genome sequencing services for a further 1824 samples over a two-year period. However, this is subject to the application being successful and the University can make no commitment to these volumes.\nOur full technical requirements can be found in document ‘UOE.2023.029.MB – Technical Specification and Pricing Schedule’.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Whole genome sequencing services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 250000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-07-04T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-07-04T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Provision of whole genome sequencing services.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-07-04T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "73000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=69067&B=EXETER",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1655",
      "name": "University of Exeter",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX4 4QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Northcote House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.exeter.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/53042",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000653",
        "legalName": "University of Exeter"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=69067&B=EXETER",
        "name": "Megan  Brine",
        "email": "m.brine@exeter.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1392723333"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1819",
      "name": "Royal Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}