Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Coventry University →
Whitespace as a core research partner are providing significant upgrades to the tool that was used in the first phase of the research. This is to all the tool to be examined in much greater detail in an operational setting with 12-15 test partners which are all anonymous with no personal data captured or requested. They will also be providing an offline platform that can be used in disconnected environments for secure testing of the language model. They will provide both a web-based tool and an offline application for the university's user testing.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06d367 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 070358-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 24 2026 13:35:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 070358-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "070358-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-24T14:35:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d367",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMMH-2339-NMGH",
"name": "Coventry University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZWN-8469-XJWZ",
"name": "Whitespace Ventures Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PA-SC-1881-26-TH",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Whitespace software",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Whitespace as a core research partner are providing significant upgrades to the tool that was used in the first phase of the research. This is to all the tool to be examined in much greater detail in an operational setting with 12-15 test partners which are all anonymous with no personal data captured or requested. They will also be providing an offline platform that can be used in disconnected environments for secure testing of the language model. They will provide both a web-based tool and an offline application for the university's user testing.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMMH-2339-NMGH",
"name": "Coventry University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV1 5FB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Priory Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.coventry.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMMH-2339-NMGH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@coventry.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZWN-8469-XJWZ",
"name": "Whitespace Ventures Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W1W 7LT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "85 Great Portland Street, First Floor"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZWN-8469-XJWZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "marcus.ralphs@white.space"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Whitespace software",
"value": {
"amount": 72000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 86400
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-10T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-11T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "070358-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070358-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-24T14:35:24+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-27T00:00:00Z",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "070358-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-24T14:35:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d367",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMMH-2339-NMGH",
"name": "Coventry University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZWN-8469-XJWZ",
"name": "Whitespace Ventures Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PA-SC-1881-26-TH",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Whitespace software",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Whitespace as a core research partner are providing significant upgrades to the tool that was used in the first phase of the research. This is to all the tool to be examined in much greater detail in an operational setting with 12-15 test partners which are all anonymous with no personal data captured or requested. They will also be providing an offline platform that can be used in disconnected environments for secure testing of the language model. They will provide both a web-based tool and an offline application for the university's user testing.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMMH-2339-NMGH",
"name": "Coventry University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV1 5FB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Priory Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.coventry.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMMH-2339-NMGH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@coventry.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZWN-8469-XJWZ",
"name": "Whitespace Ventures Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W1W 7LT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "85 Great Portland Street, First Floor"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZWN-8469-XJWZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "marcus.ralphs@white.space"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Whitespace software",
"value": {
"amount": 72000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 86400
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-10T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-11T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "070358-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070358-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-24T14:35:24+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-27T00:00:00Z",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}