← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

WHHT - Orthotics Office Conversion

Buyer: West Hertfordshire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust →

BuyerWest Hertfordshire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 May 2025

What is being bought

The West Hertfordshire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust has awarded a contract to the supplier Hamlets Commercial for the provision of Orthotics Office Conversion - this was awarded This was awarded via using the cheapest of 3 quotations as per the trusts SFI's and processed using Q/Herts/1529

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

WHHT - Orthotics Office Conversion

Statusactive
Value£21,465

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-050b98
Latest release ID018508-2025
Latest release timestampThu May 01 2025 14:28:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 May 2025award, contract018508-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "018508-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-01T15:28:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050b98",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQPL-8842-GLBD",
    "name": "West Hertfordshire Hospitals NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45210000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Building construction work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-146090",
          "name": "Hamlet Commercial LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "Q/Herts/1529",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "WHHT - Orthotics Office Conversion",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The West Hertfordshire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust has awarded a contract to the supplier Hamlets Commercial for the provision of Orthotics Office Conversion - this was awarded This was awarded via using the cheapest of 3 quotations as per the trusts SFI's and processed using Q/Herts/1529",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQPL-8842-GLBD",
      "name": "West Hertfordshire Hospitals NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Watford",
        "postalCode": "WD18 0HB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Vicarage Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westhertshospitals.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQPL-8842-GLBD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kevin McKeown",
        "email": "kevin.mckeown2@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-146090",
      "name": "Hamlet Commercial LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH35",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Loughton",
        "postalCode": "IG10 4PL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Old Station Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "eddieholland@hamletcommercial.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "WHHT - Orthotics Office Conversion",
      "value": {
        "amount": 21465,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 25758
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-05-22T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-04-02T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "018508-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018508-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-05-01T15:28:25+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-02-19T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 May 2025 · 018508-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "018508-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-01T15:28:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050b98",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQPL-8842-GLBD",
    "name": "West Hertfordshire Hospitals NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45210000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Building construction work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-146090",
          "name": "Hamlet Commercial LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "Q/Herts/1529",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "WHHT - Orthotics Office Conversion",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The West Hertfordshire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust has awarded a contract to the supplier Hamlets Commercial for the provision of Orthotics Office Conversion - this was awarded This was awarded via using the cheapest of 3 quotations as per the trusts SFI's and processed using Q/Herts/1529",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQPL-8842-GLBD",
      "name": "West Hertfordshire Hospitals NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Watford",
        "postalCode": "WD18 0HB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Vicarage Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westhertshospitals.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQPL-8842-GLBD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kevin McKeown",
        "email": "kevin.mckeown2@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-146090",
      "name": "Hamlet Commercial LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH35",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Loughton",
        "postalCode": "IG10 4PL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Old Station Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "eddieholland@hamletcommercial.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "WHHT - Orthotics Office Conversion",
      "value": {
        "amount": 21465,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 25758
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-05-22T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-04-02T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "018508-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018508-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-05-01T15:28:25+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-02-19T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}