← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

WHHT - Automatic Door & Shutter Maintenance

Buyer: West Hertfordshire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust →

BuyerWest Hertfordshire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published10 Mar 2026

What is being bought

The West Hertfordshire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust has awarded a contract to the supplier Record UK for the Provision of Automatic Door & Shutter Maintenance Services

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

HTHT - Automatic Door & Shutter Maintenance

Statusactive
Value£36,435

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0665ee
Latest release ID021169-2026
Latest release timestampTue Mar 10 2026 09:28:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Mar 2026award, contract021169-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "021169-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-10T09:28:52Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0665ee",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQPL-8842-GLBD",
    "name": "West Hertfordshire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50710000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-176692",
          "name": "RECORD U.K. LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "T/10 25/1779",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "WHHT - Automatic Door & Shutter Maintenance",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The West Hertfordshire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust has awarded a contract to the supplier Record UK for the Provision of Automatic Door & Shutter Maintenance Services",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQPL-8842-GLBD",
      "name": "West Hertfordshire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Watford",
        "postalCode": "WD18 0HB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Watford General Hospital, Vicarage Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQPL-8842-GLBD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kevin McKeown",
        "email": "kevin.mckeown2@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-176692",
      "name": "RECORD U.K. LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM95",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G72 0AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "9 Watt Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "notprovided@notprovided.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "HTHT - Automatic Door & Shutter Maintenance",
      "value": {
        "amount": 36435,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 43722
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "The trust has the option to extend this to a maximum of 5 years using a 1+1 option."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "021169-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021169-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-10T09:28:52Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-05T00:00:00Z",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "agreedMetrics": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "title": "Contract Meetings",
          "description": "The Supplier will attend a formal Contract Review meeting at the frequency set by the Trust. The person(s) attending on behalf of the Supplier must be fully conversant with the contract and the works provided.  Non-attendance or cancellation by the contractor will only be accepted at the Trust’s discretion."
        },
        {
          "id": "2",
          "title": "Monthly Report",
          "description": "The provision of a Monthly Report in an agreed format with all sections completed accurately and in place, and issued to the Trust within 5 business days after the end of the calendar month.",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 1
              }
            }
          ]
        },
        {
          "id": "3",
          "title": "Service Reports",
          "description": "The provision of all Service Reports in the agreed format with all sections completed accurately and in place, and issued within 24 hours of each visit (to include evidence of adherence with the PPM schedule)."
        },
        {
          "id": "4",
          "title": "Planned Preventative Maintenance Schedule  (PPM)",
          "description": "The Supplier shall provide at the commencement of each contract year a schedule of inspection and maintenance for the forthcoming contract year as, agreed by the Trust, detailing the areas affected, (and the extent of such impact) and timescales of each item of work."
        },
        {
          "id": "5",
          "title": "Response Times",
          "description": "The Supplier shall attend to requested remedials within agreed response time."
        },
        {
          "id": "6",
          "title": "Invoicing",
          "description": "The Supplier shall invoice the Trust within fourteen (14) days of the end of each calendar month. The provision of all backup / supporting information provided with any issued draft invoice / invoice. The back up information shall be of adequate detail to substantiate the relevant proposed monthly invoice value and shall be in accordance with the Trust's policies and procedures.\nThe Supplier shall also invoice the Trust for the Service at any time following completion of the provision of the Service in compliance with the contract."
        },
        {
          "id": "7",
          "title": "Complaint and Incident Reporting",
          "description": "Each Party shall inform the other of all complaints and incidents from or on behalf of patients or other service users arising out of or in connection with the provision of the Service within twenty-four (24) hours of receipt of each complaint and incident, and shall keep the other Party updated on the manner of resolution of any such complaints. The Supplier must respond to all complaints and incidents within five (5) Business Days by way of a complete and accurate written report, submitted to the Trust in an agreed format and content, in accordance with the contract. The Supplier shall also maintain an individual complaint register and incident register in accordance with all of the service specification schedules and the agreed standard operating procedures identified by the contract and agreed by the Trust, which must be included as part of the monthly reporting to the Trust."
        },
        {
          "id": "8",
          "title": "Repairs 1",
          "description": "Upon notification by the Trust that a repair is required,  or on identification that a repair is required by the Supplier during their maintenance checks, the Supplier shall within 72 hours provide the Trust with a firm date (to be agreed by the Trust) by which any required repairs will be completed."
        },
        {
          "id": "9",
          "title": "Repairs 2",
          "description": "The Supplier shall ensure that any repairs are carried out by the date specified under KPI 8 above."
        }
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Mar 2026 · 021169-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "021169-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-10T09:28:52Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0665ee",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQPL-8842-GLBD",
    "name": "West Hertfordshire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50710000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-176692",
          "name": "RECORD U.K. LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "T/10 25/1779",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "WHHT - Automatic Door & Shutter Maintenance",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The West Hertfordshire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust has awarded a contract to the supplier Record UK for the Provision of Automatic Door & Shutter Maintenance Services",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQPL-8842-GLBD",
      "name": "West Hertfordshire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Watford",
        "postalCode": "WD18 0HB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Watford General Hospital, Vicarage Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQPL-8842-GLBD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kevin McKeown",
        "email": "kevin.mckeown2@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-176692",
      "name": "RECORD U.K. LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM95",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G72 0AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "9 Watt Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "notprovided@notprovided.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "HTHT - Automatic Door & Shutter Maintenance",
      "value": {
        "amount": 36435,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 43722
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "The trust has the option to extend this to a maximum of 5 years using a 1+1 option."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "021169-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021169-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-10T09:28:52Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-05T00:00:00Z",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "agreedMetrics": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "title": "Contract Meetings",
          "description": "The Supplier will attend a formal Contract Review meeting at the frequency set by the Trust. The person(s) attending on behalf of the Supplier must be fully conversant with the contract and the works provided.  Non-attendance or cancellation by the contractor will only be accepted at the Trust’s discretion."
        },
        {
          "id": "2",
          "title": "Monthly Report",
          "description": "The provision of a Monthly Report in an agreed format with all sections completed accurately and in place, and issued to the Trust within 5 business days after the end of the calendar month.",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 1
              }
            }
          ]
        },
        {
          "id": "3",
          "title": "Service Reports",
          "description": "The provision of all Service Reports in the agreed format with all sections completed accurately and in place, and issued within 24 hours of each visit (to include evidence of adherence with the PPM schedule)."
        },
        {
          "id": "4",
          "title": "Planned Preventative Maintenance Schedule  (PPM)",
          "description": "The Supplier shall provide at the commencement of each contract year a schedule of inspection and maintenance for the forthcoming contract year as, agreed by the Trust, detailing the areas affected, (and the extent of such impact) and timescales of each item of work."
        },
        {
          "id": "5",
          "title": "Response Times",
          "description": "The Supplier shall attend to requested remedials within agreed response time."
        },
        {
          "id": "6",
          "title": "Invoicing",
          "description": "The Supplier shall invoice the Trust within fourteen (14) days of the end of each calendar month. The provision of all backup / supporting information provided with any issued draft invoice / invoice. The back up information shall be of adequate detail to substantiate the relevant proposed monthly invoice value and shall be in accordance with the Trust's policies and procedures.\nThe Supplier shall also invoice the Trust for the Service at any time following completion of the provision of the Service in compliance with the contract."
        },
        {
          "id": "7",
          "title": "Complaint and Incident Reporting",
          "description": "Each Party shall inform the other of all complaints and incidents from or on behalf of patients or other service users arising out of or in connection with the provision of the Service within twenty-four (24) hours of receipt of each complaint and incident, and shall keep the other Party updated on the manner of resolution of any such complaints. The Supplier must respond to all complaints and incidents within five (5) Business Days by way of a complete and accurate written report, submitted to the Trust in an agreed format and content, in accordance with the contract. The Supplier shall also maintain an individual complaint register and incident register in accordance with all of the service specification schedules and the agreed standard operating procedures identified by the contract and agreed by the Trust, which must be included as part of the monthly reporting to the Trust."
        },
        {
          "id": "8",
          "title": "Repairs 1",
          "description": "Upon notification by the Trust that a repair is required,  or on identification that a repair is required by the Supplier during their maintenance checks, the Supplier shall within 72 hours provide the Trust with a firm date (to be agreed by the Trust) by which any required repairs will be completed."
        },
        {
          "id": "9",
          "title": "Repairs 2",
          "description": "The Supplier shall ensure that any repairs are carried out by the date specified under KPI 8 above."
        }
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}