← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

WHHT - AAU/EAU and Grainger Water Leak

Buyer: West Hertfordshire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust →

BuyerWest Hertfordshire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 May 2025

What is being bought

The West Hertfordshire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust has awarded a contract to the supplier M & S Water Services for the provision of resoling a emergency AAU/EAU and Grainger Water Leak

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

WHHT - AAU/EAU and Grainger Water Leak

Statusactive
Value£19,718

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0518bc
Latest release ID023242-2025
Latest release timestampTue May 20 2025 12:39:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 May 2025award, contract023242-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "023242-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-20T13:39:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0518bc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQPL-8842-GLBD",
    "name": "West Hertfordshire Hospitals NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45332200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Water plumbing work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-148647",
          "name": "M & S Water Services (Utilities) Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "WHQ/03/04/2004",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "WHHT - AAU/EAU and Grainger Water Leak",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The West Hertfordshire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust has awarded a contract to the supplier M & S Water Services for the provision of resoling a emergency AAU/EAU and Grainger Water Leak",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQPL-8842-GLBD",
      "name": "West Hertfordshire Hospitals NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Watford",
        "postalCode": "WD18 0HB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Vicarage Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westhertshospitals.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQPL-8842-GLBD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kevin Mckeown",
        "email": "kevin.mckeown2@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-148647",
      "name": "M & S Water Services (Utilities) Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Luton",
        "postalCode": "LU2 0HA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 5 High Town Enterprise Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "admin@mandswater.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "WHHT - AAU/EAU and Grainger Water Leak",
      "value": {
        "amount": 19717.7,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 23661.24
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-04-14T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-04-03T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "023242-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023242-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-05-20T13:39:27+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 May 2025 · 023242-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "023242-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-20T13:39:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0518bc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQPL-8842-GLBD",
    "name": "West Hertfordshire Hospitals NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45332200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Water plumbing work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-148647",
          "name": "M & S Water Services (Utilities) Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "WHQ/03/04/2004",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "WHHT - AAU/EAU and Grainger Water Leak",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The West Hertfordshire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust has awarded a contract to the supplier M & S Water Services for the provision of resoling a emergency AAU/EAU and Grainger Water Leak",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQPL-8842-GLBD",
      "name": "West Hertfordshire Hospitals NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Watford",
        "postalCode": "WD18 0HB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Vicarage Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westhertshospitals.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQPL-8842-GLBD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kevin Mckeown",
        "email": "kevin.mckeown2@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-148647",
      "name": "M & S Water Services (Utilities) Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Luton",
        "postalCode": "LU2 0HA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 5 High Town Enterprise Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "admin@mandswater.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "WHHT - AAU/EAU and Grainger Water Leak",
      "value": {
        "amount": 19717.7,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 23661.24
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-04-14T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-04-03T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "023242-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023242-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-05-20T13:39:27+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}