← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Wheeled Tanker In-Service Support

Buyer: Ministry of Defence →

BuyerMinistry of Defence
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published14 Jul 2023

What is being bought

In Service Support (ISS) for the provision of Engineering Support, Post Design Services, Spares and Repairs to the Wheeled Tanker (WT) and Medium Light Equipment Transporter (MLET) capabilities

Delivery location

US

Categories

Tankers 34133100Tanker trailers 34223340Development of military vehicles 73423000

Lot details

Lot 1

In Service Support (ISS) for the provision of Engineering Support, Post Design Services, Spares and Repairs to the Wheeled Tanker (WT) and Medium Light Equipment Transporter (MLET) capabilities

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Tankers, Tanker trailersNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Tankers (34133100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 344,5593 median · 24 average (1,841 of 4,559 with a bid count)3.7 average (2,056 of 4,559 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer351 median · 1.2 average (9 of 35 with a bid count)1 average (24 of 35 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: US92 median · 2 average (2 of 9 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 9 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe Vehicle Support Team (VST) – part of the Defence, Equipment and Support (DE&S) organisation within the UK Ministry of Defence (MOD) – intends to award to Oshkosh Defence LLC (‘OSK’) a 7-year In Service Support (ISS) contract for the provision of Engineering Support, Post Design Services, Spares and Repairs to the Wheeled Tanker (WT) and Medium Light Equipment Transporter (MLET) capabilities. It is considered that the contract can be awarded using the negotiated procedure without prior publication of a contract notice pursuant to Regulation 16 (1)(a)(ii) of the UK Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 for technical reasons. The current ISS contract with OSK is due to expire on 31 Mar 2023. The platforms’ Out of Service (OSD) date has recently been extended to 31 Mar 2030 necessitating a support arrangement to be secured. Only OSK, the Design Authority and Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) has access to the technical information, expertise, knowledge and know-how necessary to provide the Authority with assurance that the operational effectiveness and safety of the platforms will not be compromised. A third party would not be able to carry out this work without access to the necessary design and technical information which is required to ensure the goods are produced and provided to the correct technical specification, in terms of quality, performance and safety. The Services being procured under this contract are safety critical to the operation of the platforms and so must be produced to the correct specification. The platforms technical information is not available to the Authority and are owned by the Contractor in their role of OEM and the Authority does not have the necessary rights to provide that information to a third party.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Wheeled Tanker in-Service Support

Statusactive
Value£41,475,833

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03265a
Latest release ID020281-2023
Latest release timestampFri Jul 14 2023 11:29:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Jul 2023award, contract020281-2023
25 Mar 2022award, contract008128-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "020281-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-07-14T12:29:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03265a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5483",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "020281-2023-703040452-1",
      "title": "Wheeled Tanker in-Service Support",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-27996",
          "name": "Oshkosh Defense LLC"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "703040452",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Options for Extension of Contract Period"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "In Service Support (ISS) for the provision of Engineering Support, Post Design Services, Spares and Repairs to the Wheeled Tanker (WT) and Medium Light Equipment Transporter (MLET) capabilities",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "US"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34133100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Tankers"
          },
          {
            "id": "34223340",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Tanker trailers"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Wheeled Tanker In-Service Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "In Service Support (ISS) for the provision of Engineering Support, Post Design Services, Spares and Repairs to the Wheeled Tanker (WT) and Medium Light Equipment Transporter (MLET) capabilities",
    "classification": {
      "id": "73423000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Development of military vehicles"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Vehicle Support Team (VST) – part of the Defence, Equipment and Support (DE&S) organisation within the UK Ministry of Defence (MOD) – intends to award to Oshkosh Defence LLC (‘OSK’) a 7-year In Service Support (ISS) contract for the provision of Engineering Support, Post Design Services, Spares and Repairs to the Wheeled Tanker (WT) and Medium Light Equipment Transporter (MLET) capabilities. \nIt is considered that the contract can be awarded using the negotiated procedure without prior publication of a contract notice pursuant to Regulation 16 (1)(a)(ii) of the UK Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 for technical reasons.\nThe current ISS contract with OSK is due to expire on 31 Mar 2023. The platforms’ Out of Service (OSD) date has recently been extended to 31 Mar 2030 necessitating a support arrangement to be secured. Only OSK, the Design Authority and Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) has access to the technical information, expertise, knowledge and know-how necessary to provide the Authority with assurance that the operational effectiveness and safety of the platforms will not be compromised. A third party would not be able to carry out this work without access to the necessary design and technical information which is required to ensure the goods are produced and provided to the correct technical specification, in terms of quality, performance and safety. The Services being procured under this contract are safety critical to the operation of the platforms and so must be produced to the correct specification. The platforms technical information is not available to the Authority and are owned by the Contractor in their role of OEM and the Authority does not have the necessary rights to provide that information to a third party.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5483",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Helen Winter",
        "email": "helen.winter602@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-27996",
      "name": "Oshkosh Defense LLC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "US",
        "locality": "Oshkosh",
        "countryName": "United States"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Oshkosh Defense LLC"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-47823",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Vehicle Support Team, Cedar 1A #4110, MOD Abbey Wood"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "020281-2023-703040452-1",
      "title": "Wheeled Tanker in-Service Support",
      "value": {
        "amount": 41475833,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "020281-2023-703040452-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-06-12T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
14 Jul 2023 · 020281-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "020281-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-07-14T12:29:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03265a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5483",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "020281-2023-703040452-1",
      "title": "Wheeled Tanker in-Service Support",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-27996",
          "name": "Oshkosh Defense LLC"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "703040452",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Options for Extension of Contract Period"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "In Service Support (ISS) for the provision of Engineering Support, Post Design Services, Spares and Repairs to the Wheeled Tanker (WT) and Medium Light Equipment Transporter (MLET) capabilities",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "US"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34133100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Tankers"
          },
          {
            "id": "34223340",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Tanker trailers"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Wheeled Tanker In-Service Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "In Service Support (ISS) for the provision of Engineering Support, Post Design Services, Spares and Repairs to the Wheeled Tanker (WT) and Medium Light Equipment Transporter (MLET) capabilities",
    "classification": {
      "id": "73423000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Development of military vehicles"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Vehicle Support Team (VST) – part of the Defence, Equipment and Support (DE&S) organisation within the UK Ministry of Defence (MOD) – intends to award to Oshkosh Defence LLC (‘OSK’) a 7-year In Service Support (ISS) contract for the provision of Engineering Support, Post Design Services, Spares and Repairs to the Wheeled Tanker (WT) and Medium Light Equipment Transporter (MLET) capabilities. \nIt is considered that the contract can be awarded using the negotiated procedure without prior publication of a contract notice pursuant to Regulation 16 (1)(a)(ii) of the UK Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 for technical reasons.\nThe current ISS contract with OSK is due to expire on 31 Mar 2023. The platforms’ Out of Service (OSD) date has recently been extended to 31 Mar 2030 necessitating a support arrangement to be secured. Only OSK, the Design Authority and Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) has access to the technical information, expertise, knowledge and know-how necessary to provide the Authority with assurance that the operational effectiveness and safety of the platforms will not be compromised. A third party would not be able to carry out this work without access to the necessary design and technical information which is required to ensure the goods are produced and provided to the correct technical specification, in terms of quality, performance and safety. The Services being procured under this contract are safety critical to the operation of the platforms and so must be produced to the correct specification. The platforms technical information is not available to the Authority and are owned by the Contractor in their role of OEM and the Authority does not have the necessary rights to provide that information to a third party.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5483",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Helen Winter",
        "email": "helen.winter602@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-27996",
      "name": "Oshkosh Defense LLC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "US",
        "locality": "Oshkosh",
        "countryName": "United States"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Oshkosh Defense LLC"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-47823",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Vehicle Support Team, Cedar 1A #4110, MOD Abbey Wood"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "020281-2023-703040452-1",
      "title": "Wheeled Tanker in-Service Support",
      "value": {
        "amount": 41475833,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "020281-2023-703040452-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-06-12T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
25 Mar 2022 · 008128-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "008128-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2022-03-25T11:55:38Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03265a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5483",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "008128-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-27996",
          "name": "Oshkosh Defense LLC"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "703040452",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "In Service Support (ISS) for the provision of Engineering Support, Post Design Services, Spares and Repairs to the Wheeled Tanker (WT) and Medium Light Equipment Transporter (MLET) capabilities",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "n",
              "description": "n"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "US"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34133100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Tankers"
          },
          {
            "id": "34223340",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Tanker trailers"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Wheeled Tanker In-Service Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32009L0081",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "In Service Support (ISS) for the provision of Engineering Support, Post Design Services, Spares and Repairs to the Wheeled Tanker (WT) and Medium Light Equipment Transporter (MLET) capabilities",
    "classification": {
      "id": "73423000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Development of military vehicles"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Vehicle Support Team (VST) – part of the Defence, Equipment and Support (DE&S) organisation within the UK Ministry of Defence (MOD) – intends to award to Oshkosh Defence LLC (‘OSK’) a 7-year In Service Support (ISS) contract for the provision of Engineering Support, Post Design Services, Spares and Repairs to the Wheeled Tanker (WT) and Medium Light Equipment Transporter (MLET) capabilities. The estimated value of contract is £55M VAT inc.\nIt is considered that the contract can be awarded using the negotiated procedure without prior publication of a contract notice pursuant to Regulation 16 (1)(a)(ii) of the UK Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 for technical reasons.\nThe current ISS contract with OSK is due to expire on 31 Mar 2023. The platforms’ Out of Service (OSD) date has recently been extended to 31 Mar 2030 necessitating a support arrangement to be secured. Only OSK, the Design Authority and Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) has access to the technical information, expertise, knowledge and know-how necessary to provide the Authority with assurance that the operational effectiveness and safety of the platforms will not be compromised. A third party would not be able to carry out this work without access to the necessary design and technical information which is required to ensure the goods are produced and provided to the correct technical specification, in terms of quality, performance and safety. The Services being procured under this contract are safety critical to the operation of the platforms and so must be produced to the correct specification. The platforms technical information is not available to the Authority and are owned by the Contractor in their role of OEM and the Authority does not have the necessary rights to provide that information to a third party.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROC_NEGOTIATED_PRIOR_CALL_COMPETITION",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to negotiated procedure with prior publication of a contract notice"
      },
      {
        "id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
      },
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5483",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Helen Winter",
        "email": "helen.winter602@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-27996",
      "name": "Oshkosh Defense LLC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "US",
        "locality": "Oshkosh",
        "countryName": "United States"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Oshkosh Defense LLC"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-47822",
      "name": "Minsitry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Vehicle Support Team, Cedar 1A #4110, MOD Abbey Wood"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Minsitry of Defence"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-47823",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Vehicle Support Team, Cedar 1A #4110, MOD Abbey Wood"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "008128-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 55000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "008128-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-03-24T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}