Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs
Buyer: West Herts College →
Contract to provide onsite guarding services ensuring saftey of staff, students and visitors
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05052b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 016039-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Apr 17 2025 15:20:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Apr 2025 | award, contract | 016039-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "016039-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-04-17T16:20:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05052b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYCL-3178-PCTP",
"name": "West Herts College"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 460000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 460000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "016039-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016039-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-17T16:20:04+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHDQ-7756-ZHZH",
"name": "AQUILA PROTECTION SOLUTION LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CA15423",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
}
}
],
"title": "WHC - Onsite security services, all campuses",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Contract to provide onsite guarding services ensuring saftey of staff, students and visitors",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Contract managed on an annual basis",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "urgency"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYCL-3178-PCTP",
"name": "West Herts College",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Watford",
"postalCode": "WD1 3EZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hempstead Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.westherts.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYCL-3178-PCTP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "emma.doree@westherts.ac.uk",
"telephone": "01923 812000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHDQ-7756-ZHZH",
"name": "AQUILA PROTECTION SOLUTION LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "W1J 5BF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "35 Berkeley Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.aquila-protection.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHDQ-7756-ZHZH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Peter Adamski",
"email": "Peter@aquila-protection.co.uk",
"telephone": "07730279986"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "016039-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-04-17T16:20:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05052b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYCL-3178-PCTP",
"name": "West Herts College"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 460000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 460000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "016039-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016039-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-17T16:20:04+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHDQ-7756-ZHZH",
"name": "AQUILA PROTECTION SOLUTION LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CA15423",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
}
}
],
"title": "WHC - Onsite security services, all campuses",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Contract to provide onsite guarding services ensuring saftey of staff, students and visitors",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Contract managed on an annual basis",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "urgency"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYCL-3178-PCTP",
"name": "West Herts College",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Watford",
"postalCode": "WD1 3EZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hempstead Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.westherts.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYCL-3178-PCTP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "emma.doree@westherts.ac.uk",
"telephone": "01923 812000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHDQ-7756-ZHZH",
"name": "AQUILA PROTECTION SOLUTION LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "W1J 5BF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "35 Berkeley Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.aquila-protection.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHDQ-7756-ZHZH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Peter Adamski",
"email": "Peter@aquila-protection.co.uk",
"telephone": "07730279986"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}