← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

WHC - Laundry service of towels within its hair & beauty department

Buyer: West Herts College →

Participate on suppliers.multiquote.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerWest Herts College
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 Dec 2024

What is being bought

West Herts College requires a service to wash towels and bed sheets within its hair & beauty departments

Delivery location

UKH23

Categories

Laundry-collection services 98311000

Lot details

Lot 1

The service will require a collection and drop off service to WD17 3EZ. The College will supply the towels and these will be collected, washed, dryed and returned to the College by a single contractor. At present, we have a supplier managing the service but require costs to ensure value for money is being achieved. The towels range from hand towels right up to bath sheets.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 98. The category anchor is Laundry-collection services (98311000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 982,9493 median · 56.2 average (1,044 of 2,949 with a bid count)3.6 average (1,142 of 2,949 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH23215 median · 76.3 average (11 of 21 with a bid count)11.5 average (12 of 21 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability, economic, technical
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04c268
Latest release ID039168-2024
Latest release timestampThu Dec 05 2024 09:39:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://suppliers.multiquote.com
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Dec 2024planning039168-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "039168-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-12-05T09:39:05Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c268",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-57763",
    "name": "West Herts College"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA15017 -",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "options": {
          "description": "36 month(s) from the commencement date, with 12 initial month(s) and option to extend 2x12 month(s)"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The service will require a collection and drop off service to WD17 3EZ.  The College will supply the towels and these will be collected, washed, dryed and returned to the College by a single contractor.  \n\nAt present, we have a supplier managing the service but require costs to ensure value for money is being achieved.  The towels range from hand towels right up to bath sheets.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "hertfordshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH23"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "WHC - Laundry service of towels within its hair & beauty department",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "West Herts College requires a service to wash towels and bed sheets within its hair & beauty departments",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "reviewDetails": "The authority will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period at the point that information on the award of the contract is communicated to tenderers.  If an appeal regarding the award of contract has not been successfully resolved then the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by breach of the rules to take action in the High Court.  Any such action must be brought promptly (generally within 3 months).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "98311000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Laundry-collection services"
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "In the first instance, candidates should register with multiquote.com and express an interest in the contract. Contract details can be found under the  'Opportunities’ section of the multiquote.com homepage. A Selection Questionnaire (SQ)must be completed and returned (via multiquote.com) as part of the request to participate process. Candidates will need to provide as part of the request to participate process evidence of business quality standards, accreditations, and relevant experience.  Any candidate found to be guilty of serious misrepresentation in proving false or inaccurate information may be declared ineligible and not selected to continue with the process."
        },
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "minimum": "Minimum Turnover: £XXXXXX\nMinimum Insurance Levels: £5m PL & EL",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "In the first instance, candidates should register with multiquote.com and express an interest in the contract. Contract details can be found under the  'Opportunities’ section of the multiquote.com homepage. A Selection Questionnaire (SQ)must be completed and returned (via multiquote.com) as part of the request to participate process. Candidates will need to provide as part of the request to participate process evidence of business quality standards, accreditations, and relevant experience.  Any candidate found to be guilty of serious misrepresentation in proving false or inaccurate information may be declared ineligible and not selected to continue with the process."
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "minimum": "N/A",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "In the first instance, candidates should register with multiquote.com and express an interest in the contract. Contract details can be found under the  'Opportunities’ section of the multiquote.com homepage. A Selection Questionnaire (SQ)must be completed and returned (via multiquote.com) as part of the request to participate process. Candidates will need to provide as part of the request to participate process evidence of business quality standards, accreditations, and relevant experience.  Any candidate found to be guilty of serious misrepresentation in proving false or inaccurate information may be declared ineligible and not selected to continue with the process."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://suppliers.multiquote.com"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-57763",
      "name": "West Herts College",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "locality": "Watford",
        "postalCode": "WD1 3EZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hempstead Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.westherts.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.westherts.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Herts College"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://suppliers.multiquote.com",
        "email": "emma.doree@westherts.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1923812000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-32942",
      "name": "TENET ",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Salford",
        "postalCode": "M6 6AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PROCUREMENT HOUSE"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "TENET "
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jackie.porter@tenetservices.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Section II.3) – dates refer to the initial contract period and do not include the options of any extensions.\nSection IV.3.5) – any dates shown are an estimate.  \nIn the first instance, candidates should register with www.multiquote.com and express an interest in the contract, full details of the contract will be available.\nThe Contracting Authority shall not be under any obligation to accept any tender. The Contracting Authority reserves the right to cancel the entire or parts of the tender, without such an action conferring any right to compensation on the Tenderers.\nThe Contracting Authority has no liability to settle any cost incurred by the tenderer as a result of the tendering procedure.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Dec 2024 · 039168-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "039168-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-12-05T09:39:05Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c268",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-57763",
    "name": "West Herts College"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA15017 -",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "options": {
          "description": "36 month(s) from the commencement date, with 12 initial month(s) and option to extend 2x12 month(s)"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The service will require a collection and drop off service to WD17 3EZ.  The College will supply the towels and these will be collected, washed, dryed and returned to the College by a single contractor.  \n\nAt present, we have a supplier managing the service but require costs to ensure value for money is being achieved.  The towels range from hand towels right up to bath sheets.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "hertfordshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH23"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "WHC - Laundry service of towels within its hair & beauty department",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "West Herts College requires a service to wash towels and bed sheets within its hair & beauty departments",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "reviewDetails": "The authority will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period at the point that information on the award of the contract is communicated to tenderers.  If an appeal regarding the award of contract has not been successfully resolved then the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by breach of the rules to take action in the High Court.  Any such action must be brought promptly (generally within 3 months).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "98311000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Laundry-collection services"
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "In the first instance, candidates should register with multiquote.com and express an interest in the contract. Contract details can be found under the  'Opportunities’ section of the multiquote.com homepage. A Selection Questionnaire (SQ)must be completed and returned (via multiquote.com) as part of the request to participate process. Candidates will need to provide as part of the request to participate process evidence of business quality standards, accreditations, and relevant experience.  Any candidate found to be guilty of serious misrepresentation in proving false or inaccurate information may be declared ineligible and not selected to continue with the process."
        },
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "minimum": "Minimum Turnover: £XXXXXX\nMinimum Insurance Levels: £5m PL & EL",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "In the first instance, candidates should register with multiquote.com and express an interest in the contract. Contract details can be found under the  'Opportunities’ section of the multiquote.com homepage. A Selection Questionnaire (SQ)must be completed and returned (via multiquote.com) as part of the request to participate process. Candidates will need to provide as part of the request to participate process evidence of business quality standards, accreditations, and relevant experience.  Any candidate found to be guilty of serious misrepresentation in proving false or inaccurate information may be declared ineligible and not selected to continue with the process."
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "minimum": "N/A",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "In the first instance, candidates should register with multiquote.com and express an interest in the contract. Contract details can be found under the  'Opportunities’ section of the multiquote.com homepage. A Selection Questionnaire (SQ)must be completed and returned (via multiquote.com) as part of the request to participate process. Candidates will need to provide as part of the request to participate process evidence of business quality standards, accreditations, and relevant experience.  Any candidate found to be guilty of serious misrepresentation in proving false or inaccurate information may be declared ineligible and not selected to continue with the process."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://suppliers.multiquote.com"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-57763",
      "name": "West Herts College",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "locality": "Watford",
        "postalCode": "WD1 3EZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hempstead Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.westherts.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.westherts.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Herts College"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://suppliers.multiquote.com",
        "email": "emma.doree@westherts.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1923812000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-32942",
      "name": "TENET ",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Salford",
        "postalCode": "M6 6AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PROCUREMENT HOUSE"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "TENET "
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jackie.porter@tenetservices.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Section II.3) – dates refer to the initial contract period and do not include the options of any extensions.\nSection IV.3.5) – any dates shown are an estimate.  \nIn the first instance, candidates should register with www.multiquote.com and express an interest in the contract, full details of the contract will be available.\nThe Contracting Authority shall not be under any obligation to accept any tender. The Contracting Authority reserves the right to cancel the entire or parts of the tender, without such an action conferring any right to compensation on the Tenderers.\nThe Contracting Authority has no liability to settle any cost incurred by the tenderer as a result of the tendering procedure.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}