← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

WHC - Barnfield College Phase 3, including landscaping works

Buyer: West Herts College →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerWest Herts College
StatusClosed
Deadline4 Aug 2026
Value£16,000,000
Published10 Jul 2026

What is being bought

West Herts College are completing their site wide masterplan at the Barnfield Campus and are looking to Deliver the final Phase of the masterplan. Phase 3 will deliver a new court sports hall, changing facilities, social and gym spaces and teaching spaces on both the ground and first floor including associated external works and drainage. Phase 3 – The proposal is for a two-storey Concrete/ Steel frame. The facility will deliver a four-court sports hall and associated changing rooms. Teaching areas on both the ground and first floor with social spaces. There will be two dedicated entrances for either the teaching or sports. The building will be connected to the existing M&E infrastructure where required. Works are to also include a feature fencing linking Phase 2 and 3 and associated external works/ drainage The approximate GIFA is is 2,587m².

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Construction work for buildings of further education 45214500

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£16,000,000
Contract periodFrom 19 Apr 2027 to 5 Jun 2028
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Price — Price (40%)
Quality — Quality (60%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Construction work for buildings of further educationNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work for buildings of further education (45214500); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 459,2434 median · 24.7 average (2,123 of 9,243 with a bid count)3.7 average (2,332 of 9,243 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,2036 median · 71.7 average (282 of 1,203 with a bid count)7.6 average (318 of 1,203 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)7636.5 median · 11.9 average (8 of 763 with a bid count)4.9 average (8 of 763 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06c83d
Latest release ID065034-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jul 10 2026 09:37:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065034-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-08-04T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-07-10T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2027-04-19T23:59:59+01:00
Submission method detailsTo access this opportunity, log in to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration.
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£16,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Jul 2026tender065034-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "065034-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-10T10:37:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c83d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYCL-3178-PCTP",
    "name": "West Herts College"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA18082",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 16000000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 19200000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Price"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Quality"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-06-05T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-19T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "economic",
              "description": "In the first instance, candidates should register with multiquote.com and express an interest in the contract. Contract details can be found under the  'Opportunities’ section of the multiquote.com homepage. A Selection Questionnaire (SQ)must be completed and returned (via multiquote.com) as part of the request to participate process. Candidates will need to provide as part of the request to participate process evidence of business quality standards, accreditations, and relevant experience.  Any candidate found to be guilty of serious misrepresentation in proving false or inaccurate information may be declared ineligible and not selected to continue with the process."
            },
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "In the first instance, candidates should register with multiquote.com and express an interest in the contract. Contract details can be found under the  'Opportunities’ section of the multiquote.com homepage. A Selection Questionnaire (SQ)must be completed and returned (via multiquote.com) as part of the request to participate process. Candidates will need to provide as part of the request to participate process evidence of business quality standards, accreditations, and relevant experience.  Any candidate found to be guilty of serious misrepresentation in proving false or inaccurate information may be declared ineligible and not selected to continue with the process."
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45214500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for buildings of further education"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "WHC - Barnfield College Phase 3, including landscaping works",
    "value": {
      "amount": 16000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 19200000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "065034-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065034-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-10T10:37:40+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2027-04-19T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "West Herts College are completing their site wide masterplan at the Barnfield Campus and are looking to Deliver the final Phase of the masterplan.  Phase 3 will deliver a new court sports hall, changing facilities, social and gym spaces and teaching spaces on both the ground and first floor including associated external works and drainage.\nPhase 3 – The proposal is for a two-storey Concrete/ Steel frame. The facility will deliver a four-court sports hall and associated changing rooms. Teaching areas on both the ground and first floor with social spaces. There will be two dedicated entrances for either the teaching or sports. The building will be connected to the existing M&E infrastructure where required. Works are to also include a feature fencing linking Phase 2 and 3 and associated external works/ drainage The approximate GIFA is is 2,587m².",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-04T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-10T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "To access this opportunity, log in to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYCL-3178-PCTP",
      "name": "West Herts College",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Watford",
        "postalCode": "WD1 3EZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hempstead Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYCL-3178-PCTP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "James Alger",
        "email": "j.alger@thecpc.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "01923 812000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Jul 2026 · 065034-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "065034-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-10T10:37:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c83d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYCL-3178-PCTP",
    "name": "West Herts College"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA18082",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 16000000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 19200000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Price"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Quality"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-06-05T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-19T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "economic",
              "description": "In the first instance, candidates should register with multiquote.com and express an interest in the contract. Contract details can be found under the  'Opportunities’ section of the multiquote.com homepage. A Selection Questionnaire (SQ)must be completed and returned (via multiquote.com) as part of the request to participate process. Candidates will need to provide as part of the request to participate process evidence of business quality standards, accreditations, and relevant experience.  Any candidate found to be guilty of serious misrepresentation in proving false or inaccurate information may be declared ineligible and not selected to continue with the process."
            },
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "In the first instance, candidates should register with multiquote.com and express an interest in the contract. Contract details can be found under the  'Opportunities’ section of the multiquote.com homepage. A Selection Questionnaire (SQ)must be completed and returned (via multiquote.com) as part of the request to participate process. Candidates will need to provide as part of the request to participate process evidence of business quality standards, accreditations, and relevant experience.  Any candidate found to be guilty of serious misrepresentation in proving false or inaccurate information may be declared ineligible and not selected to continue with the process."
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45214500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for buildings of further education"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "WHC - Barnfield College Phase 3, including landscaping works",
    "value": {
      "amount": 16000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 19200000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "065034-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065034-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-10T10:37:40+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2027-04-19T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "West Herts College are completing their site wide masterplan at the Barnfield Campus and are looking to Deliver the final Phase of the masterplan.  Phase 3 will deliver a new court sports hall, changing facilities, social and gym spaces and teaching spaces on both the ground and first floor including associated external works and drainage.\nPhase 3 – The proposal is for a two-storey Concrete/ Steel frame. The facility will deliver a four-court sports hall and associated changing rooms. Teaching areas on both the ground and first floor with social spaces. There will be two dedicated entrances for either the teaching or sports. The building will be connected to the existing M&E infrastructure where required. Works are to also include a feature fencing linking Phase 2 and 3 and associated external works/ drainage The approximate GIFA is is 2,587m².",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-04T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-10T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "To access this opportunity, log in to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYCL-3178-PCTP",
      "name": "West Herts College",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Watford",
        "postalCode": "WD1 3EZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hempstead Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYCL-3178-PCTP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "James Alger",
        "email": "j.alger@thecpc.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "01923 812000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}