← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

WHC – Barnfield Campus Phase 2 and 3 works

Buyer: West Herts College →

BuyerWest Herts College
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published14 Aug 2023

What is being bought

West Herts College are in the process of redeveloping the existing Barnfield College located in Luton, LU2 7BF where Phase 1 is being completed. Phase 2 and Phase 3 will allow the college to demolish their remaining teaching provision to make way for Phase 2 and 3. Phase 2 will deliver new construction teaching provision including colonnade. Phase 3 will deliver a new 6 court sports hall, changing facilities, social and gym spaces and colonnade. Enabling works (demolition of existing buildings) – To be undertaken prior to the main contract taking place (by others) Phase 2 – The proposal is for a four-storey concrete frame teaching block, including construction areas, staff spaces, breakout and teaching spaces including external works. The approximate schedule of accommodation area is 6,460m². Phase 3 – The proposal is for a two-storey steel frame/ CLT ribbed deck with Glulam beams. The facility will deliver a six-court sports hall with a viewing area and gym on the first floor overloo

Delivery location

UKH21

Categories

Sports hall construction work 45212225Construction work for college buildings 45214300Construction work for buildings of further education 45214500Construction work for buildings relating to education and research 45214000

Lot details

Lot 1

Full details within tender documents

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 60.00%
Cost — 40.00%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Sports hall construction work, Construction work for college buildings, Construction work for buildings of further educationNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Sports hall construction work (45212225); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1314 median · 30.3 average (5,651 of 17,131 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,248 of 17,131 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH214313 median · 31.7 average (6 of 43 with a bid count)7.6 average (5 of 43 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

WHC – Barnfield Campus Phase 2 and 3 works

Statusactive
SupplierGilbert-Ash

Contracts

WHC – Barnfield Campus Phase 2 and 3 works

Statusactive
Value£26,447,986

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-034eb3
Latest release ID023705-2023
Latest release timestampMon Aug 14 2023 12:03:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Aug 2023award, contract023705-2023
6 Jul 2022tender018443-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "023705-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-08-14T13:03:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034eb3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-57763",
    "name": "West Herts College"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "023705-2023-CA10794-1",
      "title": "WHC – Barnfield Campus Phase 2 and 3 works",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-90116",
          "name": "Gilbert-Ash"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA10794 -",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Full details within tender documents",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60.00%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40.00%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "bedfordshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH21"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45212225",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sports hall construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45214300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for college buildings"
          },
          {
            "id": "45214500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for buildings of further education"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "WHC – Barnfield Campus Phase 2 and 3 works",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "West Herts College are in the process of redeveloping the existing Barnfield College located in Luton, LU2 7BF where Phase 1 is being completed. Phase 2 and Phase 3 will allow the college to demolish their remaining teaching provision to make way for Phase 2 and 3. Phase 2 will deliver new construction teaching provision including colonnade. Phase 3 will deliver a new 6 court sports hall, changing facilities, social and gym spaces and colonnade. \nEnabling works (demolition of existing buildings) – To be undertaken prior to the main contract taking place (by others)\nPhase 2 – The proposal is for a four-storey concrete frame teaching block, including construction areas, staff spaces, breakout and teaching spaces including external works. The approximate schedule of accommodation area is 6,460m².\nPhase 3 – The proposal is for a two-storey steel frame/ CLT ribbed deck with Glulam beams. The facility will deliver a six-court sports hall with a viewing area and gym on the first floor overloo",
    "reviewDetails": "The authority will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period at the point that information on the award of the contract is communicated to tenderers.  If an appeal regarding the award of contract has not been successfully resolved then the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by breach of the rules to take action in the High Court.  Any such action must be brought promptly (generally within 3 months).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45214000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work for buildings relating to education and research"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-57763",
      "name": "West Herts College",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "locality": "Watford",
        "postalCode": "WD1 3EZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hempstead Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.westherts.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.westherts.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Herts College"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "james.alger@tenetservices.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1923812000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-90116",
      "name": "Gilbert-Ash",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "BELFAST",
        "postalCode": "BT12 6HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gilbert-ash.com",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Gilbert-Ash"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "celine.treanor@gilbert-ash.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7968904730"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-57764",
      "name": "West Herts College",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Watford",
        "postalCode": "WD17 3EZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hempstead Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Herts College"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "023705-2023-CA10794-1",
      "title": "WHC – Barnfield Campus Phase 2 and 3 works",
      "value": {
        "amount": 26447985.97,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "023705-2023-CA10794-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-08-14T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Section II.3) – dates refer to the initial contract period and do not include the options of any extensions.\nSection IV.3.5) – any dates shown are an estimate.  \nIn the first instance, candidates should register with www.multiquote.com and express an interest in the contract, full details of the contract will be available.\nThe Contracting Authority shall not be under any obligation to accept any tender. The Contracting Authority reserves the right to cancel the entire or parts of the tender, without such an action conferring any right to compensation on the Tenderers.\nThe Contracting Authority has no liability to settle any cost incurred by the tenderer as a result of the tendering procedure.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
14 Aug 2023 · 023705-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "023705-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-08-14T13:03:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034eb3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-57763",
    "name": "West Herts College"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "023705-2023-CA10794-1",
      "title": "WHC – Barnfield Campus Phase 2 and 3 works",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-90116",
          "name": "Gilbert-Ash"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA10794 -",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Full details within tender documents",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60.00%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40.00%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "bedfordshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH21"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45212225",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sports hall construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45214300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for college buildings"
          },
          {
            "id": "45214500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for buildings of further education"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "WHC – Barnfield Campus Phase 2 and 3 works",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "West Herts College are in the process of redeveloping the existing Barnfield College located in Luton, LU2 7BF where Phase 1 is being completed. Phase 2 and Phase 3 will allow the college to demolish their remaining teaching provision to make way for Phase 2 and 3. Phase 2 will deliver new construction teaching provision including colonnade. Phase 3 will deliver a new 6 court sports hall, changing facilities, social and gym spaces and colonnade. \nEnabling works (demolition of existing buildings) – To be undertaken prior to the main contract taking place (by others)\nPhase 2 – The proposal is for a four-storey concrete frame teaching block, including construction areas, staff spaces, breakout and teaching spaces including external works. The approximate schedule of accommodation area is 6,460m².\nPhase 3 – The proposal is for a two-storey steel frame/ CLT ribbed deck with Glulam beams. The facility will deliver a six-court sports hall with a viewing area and gym on the first floor overloo",
    "reviewDetails": "The authority will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period at the point that information on the award of the contract is communicated to tenderers.  If an appeal regarding the award of contract has not been successfully resolved then the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by breach of the rules to take action in the High Court.  Any such action must be brought promptly (generally within 3 months).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45214000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work for buildings relating to education and research"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-57763",
      "name": "West Herts College",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "locality": "Watford",
        "postalCode": "WD1 3EZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hempstead Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.westherts.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.westherts.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Herts College"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "james.alger@tenetservices.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1923812000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-90116",
      "name": "Gilbert-Ash",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "BELFAST",
        "postalCode": "BT12 6HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gilbert-ash.com",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Gilbert-Ash"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "celine.treanor@gilbert-ash.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7968904730"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-57764",
      "name": "West Herts College",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Watford",
        "postalCode": "WD17 3EZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hempstead Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Herts College"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "023705-2023-CA10794-1",
      "title": "WHC – Barnfield Campus Phase 2 and 3 works",
      "value": {
        "amount": 26447985.97,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "023705-2023-CA10794-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-08-14T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Section II.3) – dates refer to the initial contract period and do not include the options of any extensions.\nSection IV.3.5) – any dates shown are an estimate.  \nIn the first instance, candidates should register with www.multiquote.com and express an interest in the contract, full details of the contract will be available.\nThe Contracting Authority shall not be under any obligation to accept any tender. The Contracting Authority reserves the right to cancel the entire or parts of the tender, without such an action conferring any right to compensation on the Tenderers.\nThe Contracting Authority has no liability to settle any cost incurred by the tenderer as a result of the tendering procedure.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
6 Jul 2022 · 018443-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "018443-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-07-06T10:18:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034eb3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-57763",
    "name": "West Herts College"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA10794 -",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 28000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Full details within tender documents",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 6,
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 420
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "description": "Due to the nature of this procurement, it is felt the supply chain will be extensive."
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "bedfordshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH21"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45212225",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sports hall construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45214300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for college buildings"
          },
          {
            "id": "45214500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for buildings of further education"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "WHC – Barnfield Campus Phase 2 and 3 works",
    "value": {
      "amount": 28000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "West Herts College are in the process of redeveloping the existing Barnfield College located in Luton, LU2 7BF where Phase 1 is being completed. Phase 2 and Phase 3 will allow the college to demolish their remaining teaching provision to make way for Phase 2 and 3. Phase 2 will deliver new construction teaching provision including colonnade. Phase 3 will deliver a new 6 court sports hall, changing facilities, social and gym spaces and colonnade. \nEnabling works (demolition of existing buildings) – To be undertaken prior to the main contract taking place (by others)\nPhase 2 – The proposal is for a four-storey concrete frame teaching block, including construction areas, staff spaces, breakout and teaching spaces including external works. The approximate schedule of accommodation area is 6,460m².\nPhase 3 – The proposal is for a two-storey steel frame/ CLT ribbed deck with Glulam beams. The facility will deliver a six-court sports hall with a viewing area and gym on the first floor overloo",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-08-05T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "The authority will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period at the point that information on the award of the contract is communicated to tenderers.  If an appeal regarding the award of contract has not been successfully resolved then the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by breach of the rules to take action in the High Court.  Any such action must be brought promptly (generally within 3 months).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45214000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work for buildings relating to education and research"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "In the first instance, candidates should register with multiquote.com and express an interest in the contract. Contract details can be found under the  'Opportunities’ section of the multiquote.com homepage. A Selection Questionnaire (SQ)must be completed and returned (via multiquote.com) as part of the request to participate process. Candidates will need to provide as part of the request to participate process evidence of business quality standards, accreditations, and relevant experience.  Any candidate found to be guilty of serious misrepresentation in proving false or inaccurate information may be declared ineligible and not selected to continue with the process."
        },
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "minimum": "Minimum Turnover: 70 million GBP\nMinimum Insurance Levels: \nEmployer’s (Compulsory) Liability Insurance  = £10,000,000 (for each and every claim) \nPublic Liability Insurance = £10,000,000 (for each and every claim)\nProfessional Indemnity Insurance = £10,000,000 (for each and every claim) \nProduct Liability Insurance = £10,000,000 (for each and every claim)",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "In the first instance, candidates should register with multiquote.com and express an interest in the contract. Contract details can be found under the  'Opportunities’ section of the multiquote.com homepage. A Selection Questionnaire (SQ)must be completed and returned (via multiquote.com) as part of the request to participate process. Candidates will need to provide as part of the request to participate process evidence of business quality standards, accreditations, and relevant experience.  Any candidate found to be guilty of serious misrepresentation in proving false or inaccurate information may be declared ineligible and not selected to continue with the process."
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "minimum": "Full details within procurement documents.",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "In the first instance, candidates should register with multiquote.com and express an interest in the contract. Contract details can be found under the  'Opportunities’ section of the multiquote.com homepage. A Selection Questionnaire (SQ)must be completed and returned (via multiquote.com) as part of the request to participate process. Candidates will need to provide as part of the request to participate process evidence of business quality standards, accreditations, and relevant experience.  Any candidate found to be guilty of serious misrepresentation in proving false or inaccurate information may be declared ineligible and not selected to continue with the process."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://suppliers.multiquote.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-57763",
      "name": "West Herts College",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "locality": "Watford",
        "postalCode": "WD1 3EZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hempstead Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.westherts.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.westherts.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Herts College"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://suppliers.multiquote.com",
        "email": "james.alger@tenetservices.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1923812000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-57764",
      "name": "West Herts College",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Watford",
        "postalCode": "WD17 3EZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hempstead Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Herts College"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Section II.3) – dates refer to the initial contract period and do not include the options of any extensions.\nSection IV.3.5) – any dates shown are an estimate.  \nIn the first instance, candidates should register with www.multiquote.com and express an interest in the contract, full details of the contract will be available.\nThe Contracting Authority shall not be under any obligation to accept any tender. The Contracting Authority reserves the right to cancel the entire or parts of the tender, without such an action conferring any right to compensation on the Tenderers.\nThe Contracting Authority has no liability to settle any cost incurred by the tenderer as a result of the tendering procedure.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}