← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Whale Bridge (Mulberry Harbour) Relocation at IWM Duxford

Buyer: Imperial War Museums →

Participate on delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerImperial War Museums
StatusClosed
Deadline10 Nov 2025
Value£137,500
Published20 Oct 2025

What is being bought

IWM is tendering for a supplier to provide specialist services to relocate the existing Whale Bridge within the site at IWM Duxford, including the design and installation of new foundations. Note: This project is subject to obtaining planning consent, which we expect will be approved in January 2026. Access Code : FGNK855YGH For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Construction-work-for-bridges./FGNK855YGH To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/FGNK855YGH

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Construction work for bridges 45221100Bridge construction work 45221110Bridge renewal construction work 45221119

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£137,500
Contract periodFrom 19 Jan 2026 to 10 Apr 2026
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Technical Evaluation (60%)
Cost (35%)
Sustainability (5%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Construction work for bridges, Bridge construction work, Bridge renewal construction workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work for bridges (45221100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1274 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,127 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,245 of 17,127 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer10Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK2,3826 median · 82.9 average (838 of 2,382 with a bid count)7.3 average (931 of 2,382 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,1427 median · 6.4 average (5 of 1,142 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 1,142 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05cf78
Latest release ID066586-2025
Latest release timestampMon Oct 20 2025 09:05:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066586-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-11-10T12:00:00+00:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2025-11-03T12:00:00+00:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/FGNK855YGH
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£137,500
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Oct 2025tender066586-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "066586-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-20T10:05:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cf78",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHRL-5691-LLXM",
    "name": "Imperial War Museums"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cf78",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 137500,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 165000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical Evaluation",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 35,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Sustainability",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 5,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-04-10T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-01-19T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45221100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for bridges"
          },
          {
            "id": "45221110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Bridge construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45221119",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Bridge renewal construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Whale Bridge (Mulberry Harbour) Relocation at IWM Duxford",
    "value": {
      "amount": 137500,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 165000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "066586-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066586-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-10-20T10:05:22+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "IWM is tendering for a supplier to provide specialist services to relocate the existing Whale Bridge within the site at IWM Duxford, including the design and installation of new foundations.\nNote: This project is subject to obtaining planning consent, which we expect will be approved in January 2026.\nAccess Code : FGNK855YGH\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Construction-work-for-bridges./FGNK855YGH\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/FGNK855YGH",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-10T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-03T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/FGNK855YGH",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHRL-5691-LLXM",
      "name": "Imperial War Museums",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 6HZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "IWM London, Lambeth Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHRL-5691-LLXM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "oclifford@iwm.org.uk",
        "telephone": "02074165000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Oct 2025 · 066586-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "066586-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-20T10:05:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cf78",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHRL-5691-LLXM",
    "name": "Imperial War Museums"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cf78",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 137500,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 165000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical Evaluation",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 35,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Sustainability",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 5,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-04-10T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-01-19T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45221100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for bridges"
          },
          {
            "id": "45221110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Bridge construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45221119",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Bridge renewal construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Whale Bridge (Mulberry Harbour) Relocation at IWM Duxford",
    "value": {
      "amount": 137500,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 165000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "066586-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066586-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-10-20T10:05:22+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "IWM is tendering for a supplier to provide specialist services to relocate the existing Whale Bridge within the site at IWM Duxford, including the design and installation of new foundations.\nNote: This project is subject to obtaining planning consent, which we expect will be approved in January 2026.\nAccess Code : FGNK855YGH\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Construction-work-for-bridges./FGNK855YGH\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/FGNK855YGH",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-10T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-03T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/FGNK855YGH",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHRL-5691-LLXM",
      "name": "Imperial War Museums",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 6HZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "IWM London, Lambeth Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHRL-5691-LLXM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "oclifford@iwm.org.uk",
        "telephone": "02074165000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}