← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Weybridge Technical Assurance and High Containment Services

Buyer: DEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS →

BuyerDEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published10 Jun 2026

What is being bought

The Consultant shall provide independent, expert technical assurance services across the lifecycle of containment laboratory projects including but not limited to refurbishment, new builds and maintenance.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Technical services 71356000Technical services 71356000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Lots are:<br/><br/>NBC Technical Assurance Partner, with an estimated contract value of £18,300,000<br/><br/>Weybridge DgP Technical Assurance and High Containment Services, with an estimated contract value of £7,000,000<br/><br/>One contract is awarded for each Lot.<br/><br/>This contract provides specialist support to the Client (Defra group Property) in the development of containment requirements, provide design reviews, review and/ or write User Requirements Specification (URS)/ User Requirements Brief (URB) for specialist equipment, conduct safety assessments, create and manage documentation, attend testing, provide operational support, perform facility surveys, review technical responses, and manage commissioning for all biocontainment levels up to ACDP2 & ACDP 3/SAPO 4. Additional information: DPS procurement<br/>Agreement IDRM6242 Start date03/11/2021 End date23/02/2029<br/>Filtering categories: Laboratory advisory services, Life sciences, Laboratories, Life Sciences

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
High Containment Environments — 25
Key Personnel, Staff and Behaviour Management — 20
Resources Planning and Ways of Working — 15
Social Value — 10
Cost — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Technical servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Technical services (71356000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 715,5534 median · 32.3 average (1,893 of 5,553 with a bid count)4.1 average (2,100 of 5,553 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer11 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,2564 median · 73.3 average (408 of 1,256 with a bid count)6.9 average (465 of 1,256 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleCompetition was called for through GCA DPS RM6242<br/>Invitation to tender sent through DPS after filtering .
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

054859-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£7,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06b21d
Latest release ID054859-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jun 10 2026 14:41:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Jun 2026award, contract054859-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "054859-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-10T15:41:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b21d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-178371",
    "name": "DEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "054859-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-183107",
          "name": "MERRICK and COMPANY UK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "subcontracting": {
        "maximumPercentage": 0.05,
        "minimumPercentage": 0.05
      },
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C34336",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Lots are:<br/><br/>NBC Technical Assurance Partner, with an estimated contract value of £18,300,000<br/><br/>Weybridge DgP Technical Assurance and High Containment Services, with an estimated contract value of £7,000,000<br/><br/>One contract is awarded for each Lot.<br/><br/>This contract provides specialist support to the Client (Defra group Property) in the development of containment requirements, provide design reviews, review and/ or write User Requirements Specification (URS)/ User Requirements Brief (URB) for specialist equipment, conduct safety assessments, create and manage documentation, attend testing, provide operational support, perform facility surveys, review technical responses, and manage commissioning for all biocontainment levels up to ACDP2 & ACDP 3/SAPO 4. Additional information: DPS procurement<br/>Agreement IDRM6242 Start date03/11/2021 End date23/02/2029<br/>Filtering categories: Laboratory advisory services, Life sciences, Laboratories, Life Sciences",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "High Containment Environments",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25"
            },
            {
              "name": "Key Personnel, Staff and Behaviour Management",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Resources Planning and Ways of Working",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71356000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Weybridge  Technical Assurance and High Containment Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Consultant shall provide independent, expert technical assurance services across the lifecycle of containment laboratory projects including but not limited to refurbishment, new builds and maintenance.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71356000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Technical services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Competition was called for through GCA DPS RM6242<br/>Invitation to tender sent through DPS after filtering .",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-178371",
      "name": "DEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
        "buyerProfile": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lu Mao",
        "email": "lu.mao@defra.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-183107",
      "name": "MERRICK and COMPANY UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4M 7WS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "One, Fleet Place, London, England, EC4M 7WS"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07681401",
        "legalName": "MERRICK and COMPANY UK LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 3037810741"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-140855",
      "name": "HIGH COURT ROYAL COURTS OF JUSTICE",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "The Strand",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "London"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.find-court-tribunal.service.gov.uk/courts/royal-courts-of-justice"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "HIGH COURT ROYAL COURTS OF JUSTICE"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "054859-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 7000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "054859-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-08T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Competition was called for through GCA DPS RM6242<br/>Invitation to tender sent through DPS after filtering .",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Jun 2026 · 054859-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "054859-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-10T15:41:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b21d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-178371",
    "name": "DEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "054859-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-183107",
          "name": "MERRICK and COMPANY UK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "subcontracting": {
        "maximumPercentage": 0.05,
        "minimumPercentage": 0.05
      },
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C34336",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Lots are:<br/><br/>NBC Technical Assurance Partner, with an estimated contract value of £18,300,000<br/><br/>Weybridge DgP Technical Assurance and High Containment Services, with an estimated contract value of £7,000,000<br/><br/>One contract is awarded for each Lot.<br/><br/>This contract provides specialist support to the Client (Defra group Property) in the development of containment requirements, provide design reviews, review and/ or write User Requirements Specification (URS)/ User Requirements Brief (URB) for specialist equipment, conduct safety assessments, create and manage documentation, attend testing, provide operational support, perform facility surveys, review technical responses, and manage commissioning for all biocontainment levels up to ACDP2 & ACDP 3/SAPO 4. Additional information: DPS procurement<br/>Agreement IDRM6242 Start date03/11/2021 End date23/02/2029<br/>Filtering categories: Laboratory advisory services, Life sciences, Laboratories, Life Sciences",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "High Containment Environments",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25"
            },
            {
              "name": "Key Personnel, Staff and Behaviour Management",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Resources Planning and Ways of Working",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71356000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Weybridge  Technical Assurance and High Containment Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Consultant shall provide independent, expert technical assurance services across the lifecycle of containment laboratory projects including but not limited to refurbishment, new builds and maintenance.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71356000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Technical services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Competition was called for through GCA DPS RM6242<br/>Invitation to tender sent through DPS after filtering .",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-178371",
      "name": "DEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
        "buyerProfile": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lu Mao",
        "email": "lu.mao@defra.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-183107",
      "name": "MERRICK and COMPANY UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4M 7WS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "One, Fleet Place, London, England, EC4M 7WS"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07681401",
        "legalName": "MERRICK and COMPANY UK LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 3037810741"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-140855",
      "name": "HIGH COURT ROYAL COURTS OF JUSTICE",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "The Strand",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "London"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.find-court-tribunal.service.gov.uk/courts/royal-courts-of-justice"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "HIGH COURT ROYAL COURTS OF JUSTICE"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "054859-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 7000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "054859-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-08T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Competition was called for through GCA DPS RM6242<br/>Invitation to tender sent through DPS after filtering .",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}