Lot 1
No lot description published.
Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform
Demolition of two buildings (CEDOS & Waste Transfer Station) located on the Westbridge site. The contractor is advised to treat the demolitions as two separate demolitions as they occupy separate sites divided by a well trafficked road and will need to be secured as such. Although many of the important Health & Safety requirements apply to both sites. The CEDOS Building dates from the early twentieth century and was originally a motorcycle manufacturing facility for the CEDOS company who traded for a short time from the First World War until the mid-1920s. Since then, it had various uses – most recently providing offices and training space as well as general storage. The building has fallen into disuse. A condition survey was carried out, and the conclusion was that the general condition was such that the cost of renovation would be prohibitive and that the most effective solution would be demolition. The Waste Transfer Station. Also known as the MRF building. The building is a brick and metal constructed warehouse unit, built circa 1960’s. It is a crude warehouse structure built around a steel portal frame with steel purlins and bracing. Clad in uninsulated asbestos cement cladding and roofing sheets, it has an external perimeter masonry wall of approximately 2 metres height. Pre-tender estimate circa £400,000 Estimated 4 weeks on site. Anticipated on site start June/July 2026
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Building demolition and wrecking work and earthmoving work, Demolition, site preparation and clearance work, Demolition work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Building demolition and wrecking work and earthmoving work (45110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,127 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,127 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,245 of 17,127 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 16 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,221 | 7 median · 6.6 average (7 of 1,221 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (7 of 1,221 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06b9c7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 058365-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jun 22 2026 09:33:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058365-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-07-31T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-07-24T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://in-tendhost.co.uk/wnc |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £400,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Jun 2026 | tender | 058365-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "058365-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-22T10:33:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b9c7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGDV-8944-CMBP",
"name": "West Northamptonshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b9c7",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 480000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "70% cost weighting - 30% quality weighting, including H&S"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-11T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-07T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building demolition and wrecking work and earthmoving work"
},
{
"id": "45111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Demolition, site preparation and clearance work"
},
{
"id": "45111100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Demolition work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Westbridge Site Demolition",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 480000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/wnc",
"description": "All tender documents can be obtained and submitted via the e-procurement portal",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "058365-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058365-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-22T10:33:45+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Demolition of two buildings (CEDOS & Waste Transfer Station) located on the Westbridge site. The contractor is advised to treat the demolitions as two separate demolitions as they occupy separate sites divided by a well trafficked road and will need to be secured as such. Although many of the important Health & Safety requirements apply to both sites.\nThe CEDOS Building dates from the early twentieth century and was originally a motorcycle manufacturing facility for the CEDOS company who traded for a short time from the First World War until the mid-1920s. Since then, it had various uses – most recently providing offices and training space as well as general storage. The building has fallen into disuse. A condition survey was carried out, and the conclusion was that the general condition was such that the cost of renovation would be prohibitive and that the most effective solution would be demolition. \nThe Waste Transfer Station. Also known as the MRF building. The building is a brick and metal constructed warehouse unit, built circa 1960’s. It is a crude warehouse structure built around a steel portal frame with steel purlins and bracing. Clad in uninsulated asbestos cement cladding and roofing sheets, it has an external perimeter masonry wall of approximately 2 metres height. \nPre-tender estimate circa £400,000\nEstimated 4 weeks on site.\nAnticipated on site start June/July 2026",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-24T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/wnc",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGDV-8944-CMBP",
"name": "West Northamptonshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Northampton",
"postalCode": "NN1 1ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Angel Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westnorthants.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGDV-8944-CMBP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@westnorthants.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "058365-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-22T10:33:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b9c7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGDV-8944-CMBP",
"name": "West Northamptonshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b9c7",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 480000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "70% cost weighting - 30% quality weighting, including H&S"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-11T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-07T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building demolition and wrecking work and earthmoving work"
},
{
"id": "45111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Demolition, site preparation and clearance work"
},
{
"id": "45111100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Demolition work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Westbridge Site Demolition",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 480000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/wnc",
"description": "All tender documents can be obtained and submitted via the e-procurement portal",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "058365-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058365-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-22T10:33:45+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Demolition of two buildings (CEDOS & Waste Transfer Station) located on the Westbridge site. The contractor is advised to treat the demolitions as two separate demolitions as they occupy separate sites divided by a well trafficked road and will need to be secured as such. Although many of the important Health & Safety requirements apply to both sites.\nThe CEDOS Building dates from the early twentieth century and was originally a motorcycle manufacturing facility for the CEDOS company who traded for a short time from the First World War until the mid-1920s. Since then, it had various uses – most recently providing offices and training space as well as general storage. The building has fallen into disuse. A condition survey was carried out, and the conclusion was that the general condition was such that the cost of renovation would be prohibitive and that the most effective solution would be demolition. \nThe Waste Transfer Station. Also known as the MRF building. The building is a brick and metal constructed warehouse unit, built circa 1960’s. It is a crude warehouse structure built around a steel portal frame with steel purlins and bracing. Clad in uninsulated asbestos cement cladding and roofing sheets, it has an external perimeter masonry wall of approximately 2 metres height. \nPre-tender estimate circa £400,000\nEstimated 4 weeks on site.\nAnticipated on site start June/July 2026",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-24T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/wnc",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGDV-8944-CMBP",
"name": "West Northamptonshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Northampton",
"postalCode": "NN1 1ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Angel Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westnorthants.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGDV-8944-CMBP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@westnorthants.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}