Lot 1
Provision of Radiology support services to QEH for 6 patients per week for Barium Swallow exams
Buyer: The Queen Elizabeth Hospital King's Lynn NHS Foundation Trust →
Radiology support to QEH for Barium Swallow Exams
UKH16
Provision of Radiology support services to QEH for 6 patients per week for Barium Swallow exams
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Medical hospital services (85111200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,373 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 84 | 1 median · 1 average (35 of 84 with a bid count) | 1 average (42 of 84 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH16 | 225 | 1 median · 7.4 average (108 of 225 with a bid count) | 2 average (159 of 225 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 135 | 1 median · 2.9 average (7 of 135 with a bid count) | 1 average (8 of 135 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£14,964 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £23,000.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04d61d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 002549-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jan 24 2025 14:07:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £23,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Jan 2025 | planning | 002549-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "002549-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-01-24T14:07:49Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d61d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-80941",
"name": "The Queen Elizabeth Hospital King's Lynn NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d61d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Provision of Radiology support services to QEH for 6 patients per week for Barium Swallow exams"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH16"
}
]
}
],
"title": "West Suffolk NHSFT - Barium Swallow Exam support",
"value": {
"amount": 23000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Radiology support to QEH for Barium Swallow Exams",
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-01-24T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "85111200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical hospital services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-80941",
"name": "The Queen Elizabeth Hospital King's Lynn NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH16",
"locality": "Kings Lynn",
"postalCode": "PE30 4ET",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gayton Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.qehkl.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.qehkl.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Queen Elizabeth Hospital King's Lynn NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jess Ward",
"email": "contracts-commissioning@qehkl.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intended approach notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Heath Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provision of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.<br/>The intention is to award a contract using the most suitable provider process . Decision Maker - Hannah Lodge",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "002549-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-01-24T14:07:49Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d61d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-80941",
"name": "The Queen Elizabeth Hospital King's Lynn NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d61d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Provision of Radiology support services to QEH for 6 patients per week for Barium Swallow exams"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH16"
}
]
}
],
"title": "West Suffolk NHSFT - Barium Swallow Exam support",
"value": {
"amount": 23000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Radiology support to QEH for Barium Swallow Exams",
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-01-24T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "85111200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical hospital services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-80941",
"name": "The Queen Elizabeth Hospital King's Lynn NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH16",
"locality": "Kings Lynn",
"postalCode": "PE30 4ET",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gayton Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.qehkl.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.qehkl.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Queen Elizabeth Hospital King's Lynn NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jess Ward",
"email": "contracts-commissioning@qehkl.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intended approach notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Heath Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provision of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.<br/>The intention is to award a contract using the most suitable provider process . Decision Maker - Hannah Lodge",
"initiationType": "tender"
}