Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price — Total cost (70%)
Quality — Quality (30%)
View official notice ↗Official source
Landscape construction/ green space improvement works in a public open space in West Lancashire
UK, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price — Total cost (70%)
Quality — Quality (30%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 10,145 | 4 median · 26.2 average (2,570 of 10,145 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (2,840 of 10,145 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,313 | 6 median · 72.7 average (335 of 1,313 with a bid count) | 7.5 average (381 of 1,313 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 820 | 12.5 median · 12.5 average (2 of 820 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 820 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059ddb |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 057988-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Sep 19 2025 09:02:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057988-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-10-10T16:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-10-03T16:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk - Using Ref DN791086 |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £70,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Sept 2025 | tender | 057988-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "057988-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-19T10:02:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059ddb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGNW-2815-DRQZ",
"name": "West Lancashire Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN791086",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 70000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 84000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price ",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Total cost "
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality "
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-03T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "See tender pack"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "West End Park Improvements",
"value": {
"amount": 70000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 84000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "057988-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057988-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-19T10:02:00+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasElectronicAuction": true
},
"description": "Landscape construction/ green space improvement works in a public open space in West Lancashire",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-10T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-03T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk - Using Ref DN791086",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGNW-2815-DRQZ",
"name": "West Lancashire Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD47",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ormskirk",
"postalCode": "L39 2SA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "52 Derby Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.westlancs.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGNW-2815-DRQZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ms Debbie Ramsden",
"email": "procurement@westlancs.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+441695585251"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "057988-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-19T10:02:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059ddb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGNW-2815-DRQZ",
"name": "West Lancashire Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN791086",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 70000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 84000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price ",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Total cost "
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality "
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-03T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "See tender pack"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "West End Park Improvements",
"value": {
"amount": 70000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 84000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "057988-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057988-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-19T10:02:00+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasElectronicAuction": true
},
"description": "Landscape construction/ green space improvement works in a public open space in West Lancashire",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-10T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-03T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk - Using Ref DN791086",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGNW-2815-DRQZ",
"name": "West Lancashire Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD47",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ormskirk",
"postalCode": "L39 2SA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "52 Derby Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.westlancs.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGNW-2815-DRQZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ms Debbie Ramsden",
"email": "procurement@westlancs.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+441695585251"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}