TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

Wellbeing Co-ordinator Service - Community Healthy Ageing Team

Health and social work services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: COUNTESS OF CHESTER HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST: "Wellbeing Co-ordinator Service - Community Healthy Ageing Team". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityCOUNTESS OF CHESTER HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUSTScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: COUNTESS OF CHESTER HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for COUNTESS OF CHESTER HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
2.3Bids / Report
50% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationHigh Concentration
HONEYWELL CONTROL SYSTEMS LIMITEDTop vendor: 50.7% of attributable value
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 147 active published awards; 10 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
Supplier NameHistoric AwardsAttributable GBP Value
HONEYWELL CONTROL SYSTEMS LIMITED1 win£33,234
GBUK LTD1 win£32,328
Procedure terms
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published18 Jun 2026, 15:59 BST
Last source update18 Jun 2026, 15:59 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationHealth and social work services
Delivery area
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06b868
What is being bought
The contract is for the provision of a Wellbeing Co-ordinator service embedded within the Community Healthy Ageing Team at Countess of Chester Hospital NHS Foundation Trust. The service provides non-clinical support to patients, primarily older adults, including emotional wellbeing support, advocacy, advice, and system navigation. The Wellbeing Co-ordinator works as part of the multidisciplinary team (MDT), supporting patients attending community geriatric clinics, A&E, and associated pathways including REACT services. The service aims to improve patient outcomes, enhance independence, reduce hospital admissions, and support integrated care across health and voluntary sector organisations. Support is delivered through face-to-face contact, telephone support, and home visits where appropriate. This contract represents a continuation of an existing service with no material change to service scope or delivery model. The contract value is for a term of 3 years.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Status changed to complete
    18 Jun 2026, 15:59 BST
  2. Official notice release published
    18 Jun 2026, 15:59 BST
  3. Buyer information updated
    18 Jun 2026, 15:59 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    The contract is for the provision of a Wellbeing Co-ordinator service to support the Community Healthy Ageing Team within Countess of Chester Hospital NHS Foundation Trust. The service is delivered by a voluntary sector provider and provides non-clinical, person-centred support to patients, predominantly older adults, who are under the care of the Community Geriatric service. The Wellbeing Co-ordinator is integrated within the multidisciplinary team (MDT) and receives referrals from Community Geriatric clinicians, REACT services, and associated pathways. The service includes: - Emotional and practical wellbeing support - Advice, advocacy, and system navigation - Support following attendance at outpatient clinics, falls services, and A&E - Follow-up support via telephone and home visits where appropriate The service aims to: - Improve patient wellbeing and independence - Reduce hospital admissions and re-admissions - Support timely discharge and community-based care - Address health inequalities and improve access to support services The service operates approximately 33.73 hours per week and aims to contact patients within two working days of referral. Support is typically provided for up to 12 weeks depending on patient need. This procurement represents the continuation of an existing service model with no material change to scope or delivery, awarded in accordance with the Provider Selection Regime (PSR) under Direct Award Process C.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    18 Jun 2026, 15:59 BST
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed 18 Jun 2026, 00:00 BST · £165,093
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
Age UK Cheshire
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Contract
£165,093 · signed 18 Jun 2026, 00:00 BST · active
Bid statistics
bids: 1 (lot 1)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

COUNTESS OF CHESTER HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST

Contracting authority GB-NHS-RJR
View buyer profile
  • COUNTESS OF CHESTER HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST
    buyer

    GB-NHS: RJR
    Liverpool Road, Chester, UKD63, CH21UL
    +44 1244362157
  • Age UK Cheshire
    supplier

    GB-CHC: 1090445
    Castle Community Centre, Barbers Lane, Northwich, UKD, CW8 1DT
  • The Countess Of Chester Hospital
    reviewBody

    Chester
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Procedure rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 30/06/2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR