Lot 1
No lot description published.
The Ministry of Defence is considering a procurement to deliver replacement WECDIS Interface Unit (WIU) and Combat System Interface Unit (CSIU) capability in support of Royal Navy maritime navigation and combat system requirements. The requirement is intended to address equipment obsolescence and maintain operational capability through the provision of replacement hardware, associated software, installation activities and supporting assurance services. The anticipated scope includes the design, manufacture, supply and installation of replacement equipment together with associated deliverables required to support continued safe operation and sustainment of the capability. The Authority is currently developing the requirement and procurement strategy. Further information will be provided through subsequent procurement notices as appropriate.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Navigation equipment | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Navigation equipment (34933000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 1,773 | 3 median · 22.1 average (500 of 1,773 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (552 of 1,773 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 18 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 382 | 4 median · 74.2 average (93 of 382 with a bid count) | 6.8 average (107 of 382 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 146 | 24 median · 21.7 average (3 of 146 with a bid count) | 5 average (3 of 146 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ba08 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 058477-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jun 22 2026 11:42:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £8,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Jun 2026 | planning | 058477-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "058477-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-22T12:42:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ba08",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support"
},
"tender": {
"id": "715876480",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-06-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34933000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Navigation equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "WECDIS & Combat System Interface Unit (WIU CSIU)",
"value": {
"amount": 8000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 10000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Ministry of Defence is considering a procurement to deliver replacement WECDIS Interface Unit (WIU) and Combat System Interface Unit (CSIU) capability in support of Royal Navy maritime navigation and combat system requirements. \nThe requirement is intended to address equipment obsolescence and maintain operational capability through the provision of replacement hardware, associated software, installation activities and supporting assurance services. \nThe anticipated scope includes the design, manufacture, supply and installation of replacement equipment together with associated deliverables required to support continued safe operation and sustainment of the capability. \nThe Authority is currently developing the requirement and procurement strategy. Further information will be provided through subsequent procurement notices as appropriate.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-12-01T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"defenceSecurity"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-equipment-and-support",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Laura Harding",
"email": "Laura.Harding112@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "058477-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058477-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-22T12:42:09+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "058477-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-22T12:42:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ba08",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support"
},
"tender": {
"id": "715876480",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-06-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34933000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Navigation equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "WECDIS & Combat System Interface Unit (WIU CSIU)",
"value": {
"amount": 8000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 10000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Ministry of Defence is considering a procurement to deliver replacement WECDIS Interface Unit (WIU) and Combat System Interface Unit (CSIU) capability in support of Royal Navy maritime navigation and combat system requirements. \nThe requirement is intended to address equipment obsolescence and maintain operational capability through the provision of replacement hardware, associated software, installation activities and supporting assurance services. \nThe anticipated scope includes the design, manufacture, supply and installation of replacement equipment together with associated deliverables required to support continued safe operation and sustainment of the capability. \nThe Authority is currently developing the requirement and procurement strategy. Further information will be provided through subsequent procurement notices as appropriate.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-12-01T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"defenceSecurity"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-equipment-and-support",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Laura Harding",
"email": "Laura.Harding112@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "058477-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058477-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-22T12:42:09+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}