← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Website specialist support and quality assurance

Buyer: The National Lottery Community Fund →

BuyerThe National Lottery Community Fund
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 Apr 2026

What is being bought

Specialist support and quality assurance for new website

Delivery location

UK

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Support creation of the website performance/ analytics data and dashboards. Supporting the Umbraco website upgrades and creation of the technical roadmap for the website and all of its component parts. Technical quality assurance/peer review on development work being carried out by the internal software solutions team.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 725,9791 median · 14.4 average (2,177 of 5,979 with a bid count)1.9 average (2,595 of 5,979 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer51 median · 1 average (5 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,8861 median · 32.4 average (619 of 1,886 with a bid count)2.8 average (793 of 1,886 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleCall-Off Contract via Crown Commercial Service - G-Cloud 14 Framework
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Website specialist support and quality assurance

Statusactive

Contracts

Website specialist support and quality assurance

Statusactive
Value£58,520

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-067de5
Latest release ID031904-2026
Latest release timestampWed Apr 08 2026 11:40:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Apr 2026award, contract031904-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "031904-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-08T12:40:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067de5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-155619",
    "name": "The National Lottery Community Fund"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "031904-2026-C0159-1",
      "title": "Website specialist support and quality assurance",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06237914",
          "name": "NEXER DIGITAL LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C0159",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Support creation of the website performance/ analytics data and dashboards.\nSupporting the Umbraco website upgrades and creation of the technical roadmap for the website and all of its component parts.\nTechnical quality assurance/peer review on development work being carried out by the internal software solutions team.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Website specialist support and quality  assurance",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Specialist support and quality assurance for new website",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Call-Off Contract via Crown Commercial Service - G-Cloud 14 Framework",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-155619",
      "name": "The National Lottery Community Fund",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B151TR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Apex House, 3 Embassy Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.tnlcommunityfund.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Lottery fund distributor"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The National Lottery Community Fund",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@tnlcommunityfund.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06237914",
      "name": "NEXER DIGITAL LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cheshire",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06237914",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "NEXER DIGITAL LTD"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-159923",
      "name": "National Lottery Community Fund",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Lottery Community Fund"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "031904-2026-C0159-1",
      "title": "Website specialist support and quality assurance",
      "value": {
        "amount": 58520,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "031904-2026-C0159-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-25T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Apr 2026 · 031904-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "031904-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-08T12:40:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067de5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-155619",
    "name": "The National Lottery Community Fund"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "031904-2026-C0159-1",
      "title": "Website specialist support and quality assurance",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06237914",
          "name": "NEXER DIGITAL LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C0159",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Support creation of the website performance/ analytics data and dashboards.\nSupporting the Umbraco website upgrades and creation of the technical roadmap for the website and all of its component parts.\nTechnical quality assurance/peer review on development work being carried out by the internal software solutions team.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Website specialist support and quality  assurance",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Specialist support and quality assurance for new website",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Call-Off Contract via Crown Commercial Service - G-Cloud 14 Framework",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-155619",
      "name": "The National Lottery Community Fund",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B151TR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Apex House, 3 Embassy Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.tnlcommunityfund.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Lottery fund distributor"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The National Lottery Community Fund",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@tnlcommunityfund.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06237914",
      "name": "NEXER DIGITAL LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cheshire",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06237914",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "NEXER DIGITAL LTD"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-159923",
      "name": "National Lottery Community Fund",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Lottery Community Fund"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "031904-2026-C0159-1",
      "title": "Website specialist support and quality assurance",
      "value": {
        "amount": 58520,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "031904-2026-C0159-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-25T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}