Lot 1
Northern Trains (NTL) has chosen to run the procurement under the negotiated procedure with a prior call for competition under Regulation 47 of the Utilities Contract Regulations 2016.
Buyer: Northern Trains Limited →
Northern Trains Limited (Northern) are looking for an experienced website maintenance, support and development supplier to provide expertise and resource to support and further develop Northern’s marketing website (https://www.northernrailway.co.uk/), with continuous improvement, BAU maintenance and new-feature development.
UK
Northern Trains (NTL) has chosen to run the procurement under the negotiated procedure with a prior call for competition under Regulation 47 of the Utilities Contract Regulations 2016.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Web page editing software development services (72212224); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | 1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 3,325 | 2 median · 33.9 average (1,171 of 3,325 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (1,501 of 3,325 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-041ba1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 022348-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 18 2024 15:05:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0025 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Jul 2024 | award, contract | 022348-2024 |
| 21 Nov 2023 | tender | 034410-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "022348-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-07-18T16:05:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041ba1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-61215",
"name": "Northern Trains Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "022348-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-118905",
"name": "Zoocha Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-041ba1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Northern Trains (NTL) has chosen to run the procurement under the negotiated procedure with a prior call for competition under Regulation 47 of the Utilities Contract Regulations 2016."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Website Services - Lot 1 Website Maintenance, Support and Development",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Northern Trains Limited (Northern) are looking for an experienced website maintenance, support and development supplier to provide expertise and resource to support and further develop Northern’s marketing website (https://www.northernrailway.co.uk/), with continuous improvement, BAU maintenance and new-feature development.",
"classification": {
"id": "72212224",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Web page editing software development services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-61215",
"name": "Northern Trains Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO1 6JT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "George Stephenson House, Toft Green"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.northernrailway.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Railway services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northern Trains Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Holly.Peters@northernrailway.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7929708826"
},
"additionalContactPoints": [
{
"telephone": "+44 7929708826"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-118905",
"name": "Zoocha Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "HERTFORD",
"postalCode": "SG14 1PX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "SEED WAREHOUSE THE WASH"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07048429",
"legalName": "Zoocha Limited"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "022348-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 2831436,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "022348-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-07-15T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=871304599\n GO Reference: GO-2024718-PRO-26927326",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "022348-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-07-18T16:05:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041ba1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-61215",
"name": "Northern Trains Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "022348-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-118905",
"name": "Zoocha Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-041ba1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Northern Trains (NTL) has chosen to run the procurement under the negotiated procedure with a prior call for competition under Regulation 47 of the Utilities Contract Regulations 2016."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Website Services - Lot 1 Website Maintenance, Support and Development",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Northern Trains Limited (Northern) are looking for an experienced website maintenance, support and development supplier to provide expertise and resource to support and further develop Northern’s marketing website (https://www.northernrailway.co.uk/), with continuous improvement, BAU maintenance and new-feature development.",
"classification": {
"id": "72212224",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Web page editing software development services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-61215",
"name": "Northern Trains Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO1 6JT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "George Stephenson House, Toft Green"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.northernrailway.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Railway services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northern Trains Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Holly.Peters@northernrailway.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7929708826"
},
"additionalContactPoints": [
{
"telephone": "+44 7929708826"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-118905",
"name": "Zoocha Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "HERTFORD",
"postalCode": "SG14 1PX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "SEED WAREHOUSE THE WASH"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07048429",
"legalName": "Zoocha Limited"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "022348-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 2831436,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "022348-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-07-15T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=871304599\n GO Reference: GO-2024718-PRO-26927326",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "034410-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-11-21T14:05:20Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041ba1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-98935",
"name": "Northern Trains Limited (NTL)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-041ba1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Following the ITN Stage, NTL proposes to enter into one (1) contract with the successful Tenderer for an initial period of up to and including 5th September 2026 to align with our website hosting agreement anniversary date (which will also be tendered for in due course titled ‘Website Services – Lot 2 Website Hosting Services’). There will be an extension option for a further period of two (2) years that can be taken in one (1) year periods (1+1) for a maximum period up until and including 5th September 2028."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Northern Trains (NTL) has chosen to run the procurement under the negotiated procedure with a prior call for competition under Regulation 47 of the Utilities Contract Regulations 2016.",
"secondStage": {
"minimumCandidates": 2
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-05T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Website Services - Lot 1 Website Maintenance, Support and Development",
"value": {
"amount": 3040000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Northern Trains Limited (Northern) are looking for an experienced website maintenance, support and development supplier to provide expertise and resource to support and further develop Northern’s marketing website (https://www.northernrailway.co.uk/), with continuous improvement, BAU maintenance and new-feature development. Annual Value up to £760,000",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-12-22T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "72212224",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Web page editing software development services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/2HHTNN459Q",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-98935",
"name": "Northern Trains Limited (NTL)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO1 6JT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "George Stephenson House, Toft Green"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.northernrailway.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Railway services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northern Trains Limited (NTL)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/2HHTNN459Q",
"name": "Holly Peters",
"email": "Holly.Peters@northernrailway.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7929708826"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-16326",
"name": "Department for Transport",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Great Minster House, 33 Horseferry Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department for Transport"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-York:-Web-page-editing-software-development-services./2HHTNN459Q To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/2HHTNN459Q If you experience any technical difficulties from accessing the above url, then please contact the Delta eSourcing Helpdesk on call 0800 923 9236 or email helpdesk@delta-esourcing.com.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-York:-Web-page-editing-software-development-services./2HHTNN459Q\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-York:-Web-page-editing-software-development-services./2HHTNN459Q</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/2HHTNN459Q\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/2HHTNN459Q</a>\n GO Reference: GO-20231121-PRO-24532165",
"initiationType": "tender"
}