← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Website replacement: Content Management System/Digital Experience Platform ("The Platform")

Buyer: Bournemouth University Higher Education Corporation (known as Bournemouth University) →

Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerBournemouth University Higher Education Corporation (known as Bournemouth University)
StatusClosed
Deadline27 Feb 2023
Value£1,040,000
Published27 Jan 2023

What is being bought

Bournemouth University (BU) is seeking formal tendered offers for a Content Management System or Digital Experience platform (herein ‘the/platform’) on which BU can operate its website and series of microsites.BU currently utilises Drupal 7 and has secured extended support beyond the published end of life in November 2023, but we are keen to secure our future platform promptly.

Delivery location

UKK24

Categories

World wide web (www) site operation host services 72415000World wide web (www) site operation host services 72415000

Lot details

Lot 1

Bournemouth University (BU) is seeking formal tendered offers for a Content Management System or Digital Experience platform (herein ‘the/platform’) on which BU can operate its website and series of microsites.BU currently utilises Drupal 7 and has secured extended support beyond the published end of life in November 2023, but we are keen to secure our future platform promptly.

Statusactive
Value£1,040,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Jun 2023 to 31 May 2033

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1World wide web (www) site operation host servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is World wide web (www) site operation host services (72415000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,163 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,055 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK24151 median · 1.3 average (8 of 15 with a bid count)1 average (8 of 15 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)5623.5 median · 8.8 average (6 of 562 with a bid count)3 average (6 of 562 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-039b5f
Latest release ID002596-2023
Latest release timestampFri Jan 27 2023 12:13:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-02-27T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2023-02-27T12:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/bournemouthuniversity
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,040,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Jan 2023tender002596-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "002596-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-01-27T12:13:49Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039b5f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-73864",
    "name": "Bournemouth University Higher Education Corporation (known as Bournemouth University)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ITPD0165",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1040000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Bournemouth University (BU) is seeking formal tendered offers for a Content Management System or Digital Experience platform (herein ‘the/platform’) on which BU can operate its website and series of microsites.BU currently utilises Drupal 7 and has secured extended support beyond the published end of life in November 2023, but we are keen to secure our future platform promptly.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2033-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2023-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK24"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72415000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "World wide web (www) site operation host services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Website replacement: Content Management System/Digital Experience Platform (\"The Platform\")",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1040000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-02-27T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-02-27T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Bournemouth University (BU) is seeking formal tendered offers for a Content Management System or Digital Experience platform (herein ‘the/platform’) on which BU can operate its website and series of microsites.BU currently utilises Drupal 7 and has secured extended support beyond the published end of life in November 2023, but we are keen to secure our future platform promptly.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-02-27T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/bournemouthuniversity"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72415000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "World wide web (www) site operation host services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/bournemouthuniversity",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-73864",
      "name": "Bournemouth University Higher Education Corporation (known as Bournemouth University)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK24",
        "locality": " Poole",
        "postalCode": "BH12 5BB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Poole House, Talbot Campus, Fern Barrow, Poole, Dorset BH12 5BB."
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/bournemouthuniversity",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bournemouth University Higher Education Corporation (known as Bournemouth University)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/bournemouthuniversity",
        "name": "Pauline Dean",
        "email": "pdean@bournemouth.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-73864",
      "name": "Bournemouth University Higher Education Corporation (known as Bournemouth University) ",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Poole",
        "postalCode": "BH12 5BB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Poole House, Talbot Campus, Fern Barrow, Poole, Dorset BH12 5BB."
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bournemouth University Higher Education Corporation (known as Bournemouth University) "
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 Jan 2023 · 002596-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "002596-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-01-27T12:13:49Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039b5f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-73864",
    "name": "Bournemouth University Higher Education Corporation (known as Bournemouth University)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ITPD0165",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1040000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Bournemouth University (BU) is seeking formal tendered offers for a Content Management System or Digital Experience platform (herein ‘the/platform’) on which BU can operate its website and series of microsites.BU currently utilises Drupal 7 and has secured extended support beyond the published end of life in November 2023, but we are keen to secure our future platform promptly.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2033-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2023-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK24"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72415000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "World wide web (www) site operation host services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Website replacement: Content Management System/Digital Experience Platform (\"The Platform\")",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1040000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-02-27T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-02-27T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Bournemouth University (BU) is seeking formal tendered offers for a Content Management System or Digital Experience platform (herein ‘the/platform’) on which BU can operate its website and series of microsites.BU currently utilises Drupal 7 and has secured extended support beyond the published end of life in November 2023, but we are keen to secure our future platform promptly.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-02-27T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/bournemouthuniversity"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72415000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "World wide web (www) site operation host services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/bournemouthuniversity",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-73864",
      "name": "Bournemouth University Higher Education Corporation (known as Bournemouth University)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK24",
        "locality": " Poole",
        "postalCode": "BH12 5BB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Poole House, Talbot Campus, Fern Barrow, Poole, Dorset BH12 5BB."
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/bournemouthuniversity",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bournemouth University Higher Education Corporation (known as Bournemouth University)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/bournemouthuniversity",
        "name": "Pauline Dean",
        "email": "pdean@bournemouth.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-73864",
      "name": "Bournemouth University Higher Education Corporation (known as Bournemouth University) ",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Poole",
        "postalCode": "BH12 5BB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Poole House, Talbot Campus, Fern Barrow, Poole, Dorset BH12 5BB."
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bournemouth University Higher Education Corporation (known as Bournemouth University) "
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}