← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Website Maintenance, Development and Hosting

Buyer: Falmouth Exeter Plus →

Participate on uk.eu-supply.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerFalmouth Exeter Plus
StatusClosed
Deadline5 May 2023
Value£100,000
Published3 Apr 2023

What is being bought

We are looking for external support from skilled Drupal developers to supplement our internal Web Team, providing technical delivery of platform and security updates, new feature builds and fixes on the University’s Drupal 9 website. We have a skilled Digital Team within the University and have been working with our existing supplier to a hybrid agile, sprint-based methodology within a monthly retainer structure. We would look to continue working collaboratively with any supplier, including direct contact with development teams. At present, we utilise an average of 4 days per month for maintenance and hosting support work

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Computer-related professional services 72590000

Lot details

Lot 1

We are looking for external support from skilled Drupal developers to supplement our internal Web Team, providing technical delivery of platform and security updates, new feature builds and fixes on the University’s Drupal 9 website. We have a skilled Digital Team within the University and have been working with our existing supplier to a hybrid agile, sprint-based methodology within a monthly retainer structure. We would look to continue working collaboratively with any supplier, including direct contact with development teams. At present, we utilise an average of 4 days per month for maintenance and hosting support work

Statusactive
Value£100,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Computer-related professional services (72590000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK3,3232 median · 33.8 average (1,172 of 3,323 with a bid count)2.8 average (1,502 of 3,323 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)4561.5 median · 3 average (8 of 456 with a bid count)1 average (8 of 456 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03b81d
Latest release ID009616-2023
Latest release timestampMon Apr 03 2023 09:54:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-05-05T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2023-05-05T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=66925&B=FXPLUS
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£100,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Apr 2023tender009616-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "009616-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-04-03T10:54:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b81d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-47320",
    "name": "Falmouth Exeter Plus"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "1962Falmouth",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 100000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "12 + 12 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "We are looking for external support from skilled Drupal developers to supplement our internal Web Team, providing technical delivery of platform and security updates, new feature builds and fixes on the University’s Drupal 9 website.  We have a skilled Digital Team within the University and have been working with our existing supplier to a hybrid agile, sprint-based methodology within a monthly retainer structure. We would look to continue working collaboratively with any supplier, including direct contact with development teams. At present, we utilise an average of 4 days per month for maintenance and hosting support work",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Penryn Campus"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Website Maintenance, Development and Hosting",
    "value": {
      "amount": 100000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-05-05T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-05-05T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "We are looking for external support from skilled Drupal developers to supplement our internal Web Team, providing technical delivery of platform and security updates, new feature builds and fixes on the University’s Drupal 9 website.  We have a skilled Digital Team within the University and have been working with our existing supplier to a hybrid agile, sprint-based methodology within a monthly retainer structure. We would look to continue working collaboratively with any supplier, including direct contact with development teams. At present, we utilise an average of 4 days per month for maintenance and hosting support work",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-05-05T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=fxplus"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72590000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Computer-related professional services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=66925&B=FXPLUS",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-47320",
      "name": "Falmouth Exeter Plus",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Penryn, Cornwall",
        "postalCode": "TR10 9FE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Penryn Campus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://fxplus.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/105170",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "5103240",
        "legalName": "Falmouth Exeter Plus"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=66925&B=FXPLUS",
        "name": "Chris Jones",
        "email": "c.jones@fxplus.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-60322",
      "name": "Falmouth Exeter Express",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Falmouth",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Falmouth Exeter Express"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-62011",
      "name": "Falmouth University",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Falmouth",
        "postalCode": "TR11 4RH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Falmouth Campus"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Falmouth University"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-60323",
      "name": "Falmouth University",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Falmouth",
        "postalCode": "TR11 4RH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Falmouth University 25 Woodlane Finance Office"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Falmouth University"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Apr 2023 · 009616-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "009616-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-04-03T10:54:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b81d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-47320",
    "name": "Falmouth Exeter Plus"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "1962Falmouth",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 100000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "12 + 12 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "We are looking for external support from skilled Drupal developers to supplement our internal Web Team, providing technical delivery of platform and security updates, new feature builds and fixes on the University’s Drupal 9 website.  We have a skilled Digital Team within the University and have been working with our existing supplier to a hybrid agile, sprint-based methodology within a monthly retainer structure. We would look to continue working collaboratively with any supplier, including direct contact with development teams. At present, we utilise an average of 4 days per month for maintenance and hosting support work",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Penryn Campus"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Website Maintenance, Development and Hosting",
    "value": {
      "amount": 100000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-05-05T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-05-05T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "We are looking for external support from skilled Drupal developers to supplement our internal Web Team, providing technical delivery of platform and security updates, new feature builds and fixes on the University’s Drupal 9 website.  We have a skilled Digital Team within the University and have been working with our existing supplier to a hybrid agile, sprint-based methodology within a monthly retainer structure. We would look to continue working collaboratively with any supplier, including direct contact with development teams. At present, we utilise an average of 4 days per month for maintenance and hosting support work",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-05-05T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=fxplus"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72590000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Computer-related professional services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=66925&B=FXPLUS",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-47320",
      "name": "Falmouth Exeter Plus",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Penryn, Cornwall",
        "postalCode": "TR10 9FE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Penryn Campus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://fxplus.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/105170",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "5103240",
        "legalName": "Falmouth Exeter Plus"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=66925&B=FXPLUS",
        "name": "Chris Jones",
        "email": "c.jones@fxplus.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-60322",
      "name": "Falmouth Exeter Express",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Falmouth",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Falmouth Exeter Express"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-62011",
      "name": "Falmouth University",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Falmouth",
        "postalCode": "TR11 4RH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Falmouth Campus"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Falmouth University"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-60323",
      "name": "Falmouth University",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Falmouth",
        "postalCode": "TR11 4RH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Falmouth University 25 Woodlane Finance Office"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Falmouth University"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}