Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Plumpton College →
View official notice ↗Official source
This ITT invites suitably qualified and experienced digital agencies or developers to tender for the design, development, testing, launch and ongoing management and maintenance of a new website for Plumpton College Group. The successful provider will deliver a fully functional, user-centric, accessible, mobile-first website aligned with our brand, strategic objectives, and user needs.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | World wide web (www) site design services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is World wide web (www) site design services (72413000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 4,833 | 1 median · 11.1 average (1,662 of 4,833 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (1,954 of 4,833 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,542 | 1 median · 22.3 average (490 of 1,542 with a bid count) | 2.7 average (616 of 1,542 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 249 | 1 median · 1 average (3 of 249 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 249 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05cc8b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 065296-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Oct 14 2025 14:54:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065296-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-10-21T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-10-15T08:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Please submit tenders to liz.mouland@plumpton.ac.uk www.plumpton.ac.uk |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £72,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Oct 2025 | tender | 065296-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "065296-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-14T15:54:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cc8b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10005124",
"name": "Plumpton College"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cc8b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 72000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Criteria\tWeight (%)\nRelevant experience\t30%\nQuality of proposed approach\t15%\nCost-effectiveness\t15%\nProject timeline\t15%\nTechnical capability\t15%\nReferences & portfolio\t10%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72413000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "World wide web (www) site design services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Website Design, Development, Deployment & Maintenance",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 72000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-6250",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-6250",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "065296-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065296-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-14T15:54:05+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This ITT invites suitably qualified and experienced digital agencies or developers to tender for the design, development, testing, launch and ongoing management and maintenance of a new website for Plumpton College Group. The successful provider will deliver a fully functional, user-centric, accessible, mobile-first website aligned with our brand, strategic objectives, and user needs.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-21T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-15T08:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Please submit tenders to liz.mouland@plumpton.ac.uk \nwww.plumpton.ac.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10005124",
"name": "Plumpton College",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Plumpton",
"postalCode": "BN73AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ditchling Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.plumpton.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10005124",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "liz.mouland@plumpton.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPHN-6972-VWCP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "065296-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-14T15:54:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cc8b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10005124",
"name": "Plumpton College"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cc8b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 72000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Criteria\tWeight (%)\nRelevant experience\t30%\nQuality of proposed approach\t15%\nCost-effectiveness\t15%\nProject timeline\t15%\nTechnical capability\t15%\nReferences & portfolio\t10%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72413000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "World wide web (www) site design services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Website Design, Development, Deployment & Maintenance",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 72000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-6250",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-6250",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "065296-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065296-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-14T15:54:05+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This ITT invites suitably qualified and experienced digital agencies or developers to tender for the design, development, testing, launch and ongoing management and maintenance of a new website for Plumpton College Group. The successful provider will deliver a fully functional, user-centric, accessible, mobile-first website aligned with our brand, strategic objectives, and user needs.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-21T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-15T08:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Please submit tenders to liz.mouland@plumpton.ac.uk \nwww.plumpton.ac.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10005124",
"name": "Plumpton College",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Plumpton",
"postalCode": "BN73AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ditchling Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.plumpton.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10005124",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "liz.mouland@plumpton.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPHN-6972-VWCP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}