Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Transport Focus →
View official notice ↗Official source
Background: With the introduction of the Rail Reform Bill into Parliament and the likely creation of a new Passenger Watchdog, it is an important time for the rail industry and wider public transport sectors to look forward and consider how these reforms can best benefit the travelling public. Transport Focus is proposing to run 2 webinars in the first half of 2026 that will explore key ideas and challenge stakeholders to deliver reform that is truly customer centric. We are seeking support to develop these webinars' programmes (speakers, key themes) and deliver short supporting documents on their outcomes and recommendations. The subject of the webinars will be broadly 'creating a customer centric railway' and 'what does good integrated local transport look like' (note these are working titles and subject to change). Specification/ deliverables • The provider will work with Transport Focus to design the programme, developing overall concepts, themes and learning objectives for each webinar, aligned with Transport Focus priorities and audience needs. • The provider will support development of presentation materials, with guidance on key messages and clarity. • The provider will likely speak at the event and support Transport Focus in identifying and briefing other speakers. • The provider will draft a short 'think piece' item for publication afterwards, summarising the key themes from each webinar. Webinar objectives • Stimulate thought provoking conversations on significant topics affecting transport users now and in the future. • Influence policymakers, operators and other stakeholders by highlighting evidence and ideas that can shape forthcoming policy and operational decisions. • Introduce new concepts, models and frameworks that help stakeholders re-imagine how rail and wider transport could be improved for the benefit of users. • Build the profile of Transport Focus as a thought leader. Out of scope • The webinars will be hosted and publicised by Transport Focus.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Business and management consultancy and related services, Miscellaneous business and business-related services, Services furnished by business, professional and specialist organisations, Miscellaneous services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Business and management consultancy and related services (79400000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,740 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,740 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,508 of 13,740 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 3,810 | 4 median · 60.1 average (1,524 of 3,810 with a bid count) | 5 average (1,810 of 3,810 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 31 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f53f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 082695-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Dec 12 2025 17:44:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082695-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-12-23T23:59:59Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-12-18T23:59:59Z |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Please submit tenders to: procurementadmin@transportfocus.org.uk |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £5,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Dec 2025 | tender | 082695-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "082695-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-12-12T17:44:28Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f53f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGBR-3271-MNXJ",
"name": "Transport Focus"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WebinarDec25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 5000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "If webinar programme is delayed or further support with webinars required."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Assessment Methodology:\nRelevant expertise and track record (50%)\nQuality and clarity of proposed approach (25%)\nValue for money (25%)"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-15T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-10-15T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Supplier Requirements\n•\tExperience designing, running and participating in webinars or similar public events.\n•\tStrong knowledge of the British public transport sector, in particular rail and bus, international knowledge/ experience also welcomed."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
},
{
"id": "79900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous business and business-related services"
},
{
"id": "98110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services furnished by business, professional and specialist organisations"
},
{
"id": "98300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Webinar programme support",
"value": {
"amount": 5000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-9139",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-9139",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "082695-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082695-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-12T17:44:28Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Background:\nWith the introduction of the Rail Reform Bill into Parliament and the likely creation of a new Passenger Watchdog, it is an important time for the rail industry and wider public transport sectors to look forward and consider how these reforms can best benefit the travelling public. Transport Focus is proposing to run 2 webinars in the first half of 2026 that will explore key ideas and challenge stakeholders to deliver reform that is truly customer centric.\nWe are seeking support to develop these webinars' programmes (speakers, key themes) and deliver short supporting documents on their outcomes and recommendations. The subject of the webinars will be broadly 'creating a customer centric railway' and 'what does good integrated local transport look like' (note these are working titles and subject to change).\nSpecification/ deliverables\n•\tThe provider will work with Transport Focus to design the programme, developing overall concepts, themes and learning objectives for each webinar, aligned with Transport Focus priorities and audience needs.\n•\tThe provider will support development of presentation materials, with guidance on key messages and clarity.\n•\tThe provider will likely speak at the event and support Transport Focus in identifying and briefing other speakers. \n•\tThe provider will draft a short 'think piece' item for publication afterwards, summarising the key themes from each webinar. \nWebinar objectives\n•\tStimulate thought provoking conversations on significant topics affecting transport users now and in the future.\n•\tInfluence policymakers, operators and other stakeholders by highlighting evidence and ideas that can shape forthcoming policy and operational decisions.\n•\tIntroduce new concepts, models and frameworks that help stakeholders re-imagine how rail and wider transport could be improved for the benefit of users.\n•\tBuild the profile of Transport Focus as a thought leader.\nOut of scope\n•\tThe webinars will be hosted and publicised by Transport Focus.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-23T23:59:59Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-18T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipation": [
"smeVcse"
],
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Please submit tenders to:\nprocurementadmin@transportfocus.org.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGBR-3271-MNXJ",
"name": "Transport Focus",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 4QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10th floor, 25 Cabot Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGBR-3271-MNXJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementadmin@transportfocus.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "082695-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-12-12T17:44:28Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f53f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGBR-3271-MNXJ",
"name": "Transport Focus"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WebinarDec25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 5000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "If webinar programme is delayed or further support with webinars required."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Assessment Methodology:\nRelevant expertise and track record (50%)\nQuality and clarity of proposed approach (25%)\nValue for money (25%)"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-15T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-10-15T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Supplier Requirements\n•\tExperience designing, running and participating in webinars or similar public events.\n•\tStrong knowledge of the British public transport sector, in particular rail and bus, international knowledge/ experience also welcomed."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
},
{
"id": "79900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous business and business-related services"
},
{
"id": "98110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services furnished by business, professional and specialist organisations"
},
{
"id": "98300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Webinar programme support",
"value": {
"amount": 5000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-9139",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-9139",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "082695-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082695-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-12T17:44:28Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Background:\nWith the introduction of the Rail Reform Bill into Parliament and the likely creation of a new Passenger Watchdog, it is an important time for the rail industry and wider public transport sectors to look forward and consider how these reforms can best benefit the travelling public. Transport Focus is proposing to run 2 webinars in the first half of 2026 that will explore key ideas and challenge stakeholders to deliver reform that is truly customer centric.\nWe are seeking support to develop these webinars' programmes (speakers, key themes) and deliver short supporting documents on their outcomes and recommendations. The subject of the webinars will be broadly 'creating a customer centric railway' and 'what does good integrated local transport look like' (note these are working titles and subject to change).\nSpecification/ deliverables\n•\tThe provider will work with Transport Focus to design the programme, developing overall concepts, themes and learning objectives for each webinar, aligned with Transport Focus priorities and audience needs.\n•\tThe provider will support development of presentation materials, with guidance on key messages and clarity.\n•\tThe provider will likely speak at the event and support Transport Focus in identifying and briefing other speakers. \n•\tThe provider will draft a short 'think piece' item for publication afterwards, summarising the key themes from each webinar. \nWebinar objectives\n•\tStimulate thought provoking conversations on significant topics affecting transport users now and in the future.\n•\tInfluence policymakers, operators and other stakeholders by highlighting evidence and ideas that can shape forthcoming policy and operational decisions.\n•\tIntroduce new concepts, models and frameworks that help stakeholders re-imagine how rail and wider transport could be improved for the benefit of users.\n•\tBuild the profile of Transport Focus as a thought leader.\nOut of scope\n•\tThe webinars will be hosted and publicised by Transport Focus.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-23T23:59:59Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-18T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipation": [
"smeVcse"
],
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Please submit tenders to:\nprocurementadmin@transportfocus.org.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGBR-3271-MNXJ",
"name": "Transport Focus",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 4QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10th floor, 25 Cabot Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGBR-3271-MNXJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementadmin@transportfocus.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}