← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Web Technical Support

Buyer: The University of East London →

BuyerThe University of East London
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£800,000
Published15 Dec 2022

What is being bought

The University of East London (UEL), hereafter referred to as we, wish to secure the services of a web development agency with the breadth of qualifications, skill and expertise needed to develop, enhance and maintain our website.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The University of East London (UEL), hereafter referred to as we, wish to secure the services of a web development agency with the breadth of qualifications, skill and expertise needed to develop, enhance and maintain our website. Additional information: N/A

Statusplanned
Value£800,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK3,3232 median · 33.8 average (1,172 of 3,323 with a bid count)2.8 average (1,502 of 3,323 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)6393 median · 3.9 average (7 of 639 with a bid count)1 average (7 of 639 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-038dbc
Latest release ID035499-2022
Latest release timestampThu Dec 15 2022 13:06:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£800,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Dec 2022planning035499-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "035499-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-12-15T13:06:52Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038dbc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-71025",
    "name": "The University of East London"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ERFX1000076",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 800000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "planned",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 years contract with the option to extend plus 1 year"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The University of East London (UEL), hereafter referred to as we, wish to secure the services of a web development agency with the breadth of qualifications, skill and expertise needed to develop, enhance and maintain our website. Additional information: N/A"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Web Technical Support",
    "value": {
      "amount": 800000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University of East London (UEL), hereafter referred to as we, wish to secure the services of a web development agency with the breadth of qualifications, skill and expertise needed to develop, enhance and maintain our website.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-12-15T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-71025",
      "name": "The University of East London",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E16 2RD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "University Way, Stratford"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.uel.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Higher Education Institution"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "133814",
        "legalName": "The University of East London"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://vendorlive.proactisportal.com/Account/Login",
        "email": "A.Czigany@uel.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Dec 2022 · 035499-2022 · planning
{
  "id": "035499-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-12-15T13:06:52Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038dbc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-71025",
    "name": "The University of East London"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ERFX1000076",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 800000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "planned",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 years contract with the option to extend plus 1 year"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The University of East London (UEL), hereafter referred to as we, wish to secure the services of a web development agency with the breadth of qualifications, skill and expertise needed to develop, enhance and maintain our website. Additional information: N/A"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Web Technical Support",
    "value": {
      "amount": 800000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University of East London (UEL), hereafter referred to as we, wish to secure the services of a web development agency with the breadth of qualifications, skill and expertise needed to develop, enhance and maintain our website.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-12-15T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-71025",
      "name": "The University of East London",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E16 2RD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "University Way, Stratford"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.uel.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Higher Education Institution"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "133814",
        "legalName": "The University of East London"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://vendorlive.proactisportal.com/Account/Login",
        "email": "A.Czigany@uel.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}