← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Web Methods Managed Service, Software Maintenance and Support

Buyer: FCDO Services →

BuyerFCDO Services
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 May 2025

What is being bought

Managed Service for Software Maintenance and Support - Biometric System

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleAdditional or repeat goods, services or works - extension or partial replacement The contracting authority wishes to buy additional services which are the same or compatible with existing provisions (both those already supplied or that are contracted to be supplied). A change of supplier would result in the contracting authority receiving services that are different from, or incompatible with, the existing services and that difference or incompatibility would result in disproportionate technical difficulties in operation or maintenance
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersTechnicalReasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Managed Service for Software Maintenance and Support - Biometric System

Statusactive
Value£5,838,732

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04fe6c
Latest release ID022442-2025
Latest release timestampMon May 19 2025 08:10:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 May 2025award, contract022442-2025
8 Apr 2025award, contract013623-2025
8 Apr 2025award, contract013516-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "022442-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-19T09:10:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fe6c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-4666-VHHJ",
    "name": "FCDO Services"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48517000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "IT software package"
            },
            {
              "id": "48900000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Miscellaneous software package and computer systems"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PNQM-8935-PYGQ",
          "name": "IBM UNITED KINGDOM LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "XLYPA120/035/25LJ",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Web Methods Managed Service, Software Maintenance and Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Managed Service for Software Maintenance and Support - Biometric System",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Additional or repeat goods, services or works - extension or partial replacement\nThe contracting authority wishes to buy additional services which are the same or compatible with existing provisions (both those already supplied or that are contracted to be supplied). A change of supplier would result in the contracting authority receiving services that are different from, or incompatible with, the existing services and that difference or incompatibility would result in disproportionate technical difficulties in operation or maintenance",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-4666-VHHJ",
      "name": "FCDO Services",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Milton Keynes",
        "postalCode": "MK19 7BH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hanslope Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.fcdoservices.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXRT-4666-VHHJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "purchasingenquiries@fcdo.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNQM-8935-PYGQ",
      "name": "IBM UNITED KINGDOM LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Winchester",
        "postalCode": "SO21 2JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Building C, IBM Hursley Office, Hursley Park Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNQM-8935-PYGQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ukcat@uk.ibm.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Managed Service for Software Maintenance and Support - Biometric System",
      "value": {
        "amount": 5838731.5,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 7006477.8
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-04-22T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "022442-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022442-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-05-19T09:10:28+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-04-22T00:00:00+01:00",
      "agreedMetrics": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "title": "Incident Management",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 1
              }
            }
          ]
        },
        {
          "id": "2",
          "title": "Service Measurement",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 1
              }
            }
          ]
        },
        {
          "id": "3",
          "title": "System Monitoring",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 1
              }
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
19 May 2025 · 022442-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "022442-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-19T09:10:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fe6c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-4666-VHHJ",
    "name": "FCDO Services"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48517000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "IT software package"
            },
            {
              "id": "48900000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Miscellaneous software package and computer systems"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PNQM-8935-PYGQ",
          "name": "IBM UNITED KINGDOM LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "XLYPA120/035/25LJ",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Web Methods Managed Service, Software Maintenance and Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Managed Service for Software Maintenance and Support - Biometric System",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Additional or repeat goods, services or works - extension or partial replacement\nThe contracting authority wishes to buy additional services which are the same or compatible with existing provisions (both those already supplied or that are contracted to be supplied). A change of supplier would result in the contracting authority receiving services that are different from, or incompatible with, the existing services and that difference or incompatibility would result in disproportionate technical difficulties in operation or maintenance",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-4666-VHHJ",
      "name": "FCDO Services",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Milton Keynes",
        "postalCode": "MK19 7BH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hanslope Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.fcdoservices.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXRT-4666-VHHJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "purchasingenquiries@fcdo.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNQM-8935-PYGQ",
      "name": "IBM UNITED KINGDOM LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Winchester",
        "postalCode": "SO21 2JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Building C, IBM Hursley Office, Hursley Park Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNQM-8935-PYGQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ukcat@uk.ibm.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Managed Service for Software Maintenance and Support - Biometric System",
      "value": {
        "amount": 5838731.5,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 7006477.8
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-04-22T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "022442-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022442-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-05-19T09:10:28+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-04-22T00:00:00+01:00",
      "agreedMetrics": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "title": "Incident Management",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 1
              }
            }
          ]
        },
        {
          "id": "2",
          "title": "Service Measurement",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 1
              }
            }
          ]
        },
        {
          "id": "3",
          "title": "System Monitoring",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 1
              }
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
8 Apr 2025 · 013623-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "013623-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-04-08T12:18:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fe6c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-4666-VHHJ",
    "name": "FCDO Services"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-04-08T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48517000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "IT software package"
            },
            {
              "id": "48900000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Miscellaneous software package and computer systems"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 5838731.5,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 7006477.8
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "013623-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013623-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-04-08T12:18:35+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PNQM-8935-PYGQ",
          "name": "IBM UNITED KINGDOM LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-04-21T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-04-22T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-04-17T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "XLY120/035/25LJ",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Web Methods Managed Service, Software Maintenance and Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Managed Service for Software Maintenance and Support - Biometric System",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-4666-VHHJ",
      "name": "FCDO Services",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Milton Keynes",
        "postalCode": "MK19 7BH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hanslope Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.fcdoservices.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXRT-4666-VHHJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "purchasingenquiries@fcdo.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNQM-8935-PYGQ",
      "name": "IBM UNITED KINGDOM LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Winchester",
        "postalCode": "SO21 2JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Building C, IBM Hursley Office, Hursley Park Road SO21 2JN,"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNQM-8935-PYGQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ukcat@uk.ibm.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
8 Apr 2025 · 013516-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "013516-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-04-08T08:05:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fe6c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-4666-VHHJ",
    "name": "FCDO Services"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48517000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "IT software package"
            },
            {
              "id": "48900000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Miscellaneous software package and computer systems"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 5838731.5,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 7006477.8
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "013516-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013516-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-04-08T08:05:15+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PNQM-8935-PYGQ",
          "name": "IBM UNITED KINGDOM LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-04-18T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-04-18T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-04-19T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "XLY120/035/25LJ",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Web Methods Managed Service, Software Maintenance and Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Managed Service for Software Maintenance and Support - Biometric System",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contracting authority wishes to buy additional services which are the same or compatible with existing provisions (both those already supplied or that are contracted to be supplied). A change of supplier would result in the contracting authority receiving  services that are different from, or incompatible with, the existing services  and that difference or incompatibility would result in disproportionate technical difficulties in operation or maintenance",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-4666-VHHJ",
      "name": "FCDO Services",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Milton Keynes",
        "postalCode": "MK19 7BH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hanslope Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.fcdoservices.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXRT-4666-VHHJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "purchasingenquiries@fcdo.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNQM-8935-PYGQ",
      "name": "IBM UNITED KINGDOM LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Winchester",
        "postalCode": "SO21 2JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Building C, IBM Hursley Office, Hursley Park Road SO21 2JN,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ibm.com/uk-en/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNQM-8935-PYGQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ukcat@uk.ibm.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}