Lot 1
Ongoing support and Maintenance of the Dental Web EDI System which facilitates submission of claims by HSC Dentists. This will run for up to 2 years.
Award criteria
price
To provide support and maintenance for the Web EDI system.
UKN0
Ongoing support and Maintenance of the Dental Web EDI System which facilitates submission of claims by HSC Dentists. This will run for up to 2 years.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Transaction-processing software package | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Transaction-processing software package (48217000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,836 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,836 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,926 of 6,836 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | 1 median · 1 average (2 of 2 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKN0 | 39 | 2 median · 7.9 average (17 of 39 with a bid count) | 2.2 average (17 of 39 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03bd45 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 010145-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Apr 06 2023 11:34:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Apr 2023 | award, contract | 010145-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "010145-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-04-06T12:34:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03bd45",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-10285",
"name": "Business Services Organisation"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "010145-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01628868",
"name": "CIVICA UK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03bd45",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Ongoing support and Maintenance of the Dental Web EDI System which facilitates submission of claims by HSC Dentists. This will run for up to 2 years.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN0"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48217000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transaction-processing software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "WEB EDI Support/Maintenance",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "To provide support and maintenance for the Web EDI system.",
"classification": {
"id": "72250000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "System and support services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Civica, are the incumbent contractors and own the Intellectual Property Rights (IPR) on the software for Dental EDI web server in NI and cannot be supported by any other provider.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10285",
"name": "Business Services Organisation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"locality": "BELFAST",
"postalCode": "BT28DQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Franklin Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.hscbusiness.hscni.net/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Business Services Organisation",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "daniel.bartsch@hscni.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01628868",
"name": "CIVICA UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Dudley",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01628868",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "CIVICA UK Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2603",
"name": "Business Services Organisation",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Belfast",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Business Services Organisation"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "010145-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 34000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "010145-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "010145-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-04-06T12:34:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03bd45",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-10285",
"name": "Business Services Organisation"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "010145-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01628868",
"name": "CIVICA UK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03bd45",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Ongoing support and Maintenance of the Dental Web EDI System which facilitates submission of claims by HSC Dentists. This will run for up to 2 years.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN0"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48217000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transaction-processing software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "WEB EDI Support/Maintenance",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "To provide support and maintenance for the Web EDI system.",
"classification": {
"id": "72250000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "System and support services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Civica, are the incumbent contractors and own the Intellectual Property Rights (IPR) on the software for Dental EDI web server in NI and cannot be supported by any other provider.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10285",
"name": "Business Services Organisation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"locality": "BELFAST",
"postalCode": "BT28DQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Franklin Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.hscbusiness.hscni.net/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Business Services Organisation",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "daniel.bartsch@hscni.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01628868",
"name": "CIVICA UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Dudley",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01628868",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "CIVICA UK Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2603",
"name": "Business Services Organisation",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Belfast",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Business Services Organisation"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "010145-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 34000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "010145-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}