← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Web Application Host

Buyer: OAK NATIONAL ACADEMY LIMITED →

BuyerOAK NATIONAL ACADEMY LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 Apr 2024

What is being bought

Web application host

Delivery location

US

Categories

Education and training services 80000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Direct award

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,112 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,414 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer91 median · 1.9 average (8 of 9 with a bid count)1.4 average (8 of 9 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: US41 median · 1 average (1 of 4 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleDirect award to existing provider due to architecture issues
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

012032-2024-1

Statusactive
SupplierNetlify

Contracts

012032-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£68,335

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0451f4
Latest release ID012032-2024
Latest release timestampFri Apr 12 2024 14:43:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Apr 2024award, contract012032-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "012032-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-04-12T15:43:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0451f4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-14174888",
    "name": "OAK NATIONAL ACADEMY LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "012032-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-110694",
          "name": "Netlify"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0451f4",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Direct award",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "US"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Web Application Host",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Web application host",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award to existing provider due to architecture issues",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-14174888",
      "name": "OAK NATIONAL ACADEMY LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M3 3AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Scott Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.thenational.academy/#teachers",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "14174888",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "OAK NATIONAL ACADEMY LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sarah McCall",
        "email": "procurement@thenational.academy"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-110694",
      "name": "Netlify",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "San Francisco",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Netlify",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-110689",
      "name": "Oak",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Oak"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "012032-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 68335,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "012032-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-08-12T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 Apr 2024 · 012032-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "012032-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-04-12T15:43:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0451f4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-14174888",
    "name": "OAK NATIONAL ACADEMY LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "012032-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-110694",
          "name": "Netlify"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0451f4",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Direct award",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "US"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Web Application Host",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Web application host",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award to existing provider due to architecture issues",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-14174888",
      "name": "OAK NATIONAL ACADEMY LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M3 3AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Scott Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.thenational.academy/#teachers",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "14174888",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "OAK NATIONAL ACADEMY LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sarah McCall",
        "email": "procurement@thenational.academy"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-110694",
      "name": "Netlify",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "San Francisco",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Netlify",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-110689",
      "name": "Oak",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Oak"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "012032-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 68335,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "012032-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-08-12T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}