Lot 1
Requirement is for Web Application Firewall (WAF) Imperva Incapsula licenses across 10 sites. Advanced Bot Protection
Award criteria
price
Imperva App Protect Professional Bundle and Advanced Bot Protection.
UK
Requirement is for Web Application Firewall (WAF) Imperva Incapsula licenses across 10 sites. Advanced Bot Protection
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software package and information systems | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,836 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,836 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,926 of 6,836 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,890 | 2 median · 22.6 average (611 of 1,890 with a bid count) | 3 average (731 of 1,890 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02c651 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 016095-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 09 2021 13:19:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Jul 2021 | award, contract | 016095-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "016095-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 21,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-07-09T14:19:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c651",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-8175",
"name": "THE DRIVER & VEHICLE STANDARDS AGENCY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "016095-2021-K280021430-1",
"title": "Web Application Firewall - Imperva",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-22062",
"name": "Truststream Security Solutions Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "K280021430",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Requirement is for Web Application Firewall (WAF) Imperva Incapsula licenses across 10 sites. Advanced Bot Protection",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Web Application Firewall Imperva",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Imperva App Protect Professional Bundle\nand Advanced Bot Protection.",
"classification": {
"id": "48700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package utilities"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The operative period of the Contract will be under the proposed purchasing framework G-Cloud 12 (RM1557.12). The continuation of the service was done due to extreme urgency.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8175",
"name": "THE DRIVER & VEHICLE STANDARDS AGENCY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "NOTTINGHAM",
"postalCode": "NG16LP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Axis Building,112 Upper Parliament Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.dvsa.co.uk/dvsa-contacts",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "National or federal agency/office"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "THE DRIVER & VEHICLE STANDARDS AGENCY"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "THE DRIVER & VEHICLE STANDARDS AGENCY"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Sarah.Reedman@dvsa.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3001239000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-22062",
"name": "Truststream Security Solutions Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Truststream Security Solutions Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@truststream.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-22063",
"name": "Crown Commercial Service - G-Cloud 12 (RM1557.12)",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Liverpool",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Crown Commercial Service - G-Cloud 12 (RM1557.12)"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "016095-2021-K280021430-1",
"title": "Web Application Firewall - Imperva",
"value": {
"amount": 562243.06,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "016095-2021-K280021430-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-06-23T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "016095-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 21,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-07-09T14:19:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c651",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-8175",
"name": "THE DRIVER & VEHICLE STANDARDS AGENCY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "016095-2021-K280021430-1",
"title": "Web Application Firewall - Imperva",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-22062",
"name": "Truststream Security Solutions Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "K280021430",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Requirement is for Web Application Firewall (WAF) Imperva Incapsula licenses across 10 sites. Advanced Bot Protection",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Web Application Firewall Imperva",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Imperva App Protect Professional Bundle\nand Advanced Bot Protection.",
"classification": {
"id": "48700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package utilities"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The operative period of the Contract will be under the proposed purchasing framework G-Cloud 12 (RM1557.12). The continuation of the service was done due to extreme urgency.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8175",
"name": "THE DRIVER & VEHICLE STANDARDS AGENCY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "NOTTINGHAM",
"postalCode": "NG16LP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Axis Building,112 Upper Parliament Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.dvsa.co.uk/dvsa-contacts",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "National or federal agency/office"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "THE DRIVER & VEHICLE STANDARDS AGENCY"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "THE DRIVER & VEHICLE STANDARDS AGENCY"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Sarah.Reedman@dvsa.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3001239000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-22062",
"name": "Truststream Security Solutions Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Truststream Security Solutions Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@truststream.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-22063",
"name": "Crown Commercial Service - G-Cloud 12 (RM1557.12)",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Liverpool",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Crown Commercial Service - G-Cloud 12 (RM1557.12)"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "016095-2021-K280021430-1",
"title": "Web Application Firewall - Imperva",
"value": {
"amount": 562243.06,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "016095-2021-K280021430-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-06-23T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}