← Back to search results

awardFind a Tender · award

Weather Visualisation

Buyer: Met Office →

BuyerMet Office
Statusaward
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published28 Mar 2023

What is being bought

Weather visualisation software modules

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
0Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,926 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,8892 median · 22.7 average (611 of 1,889 with a bid count)3 average (731 of 1,889 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons, The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

008898-2023-1

Statusactive
Value£8,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03b67c
Latest release ID008898-2023
Latest release timestampTue Mar 28 2023 08:41:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsNegotiated without publication of a contract notice
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32009L0081
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Mar 2023award, contract008898-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "008898-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-03-28T09:41:51+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b67c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-78532",
    "name": "Met Office"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "008898-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-78533",
          "name": "IBL Software Engineering, spol. s.r.o."
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b67c",
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "0",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Weather Visualisation",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32009L0081",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Weather visualisation software modules",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      },
      {
        "id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-78532",
      "name": "Met Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "EXETER",
        "postalCode": "EX13PB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Fitzroy Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Met Office",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jack Creber",
        "email": "jack.creber@metoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-78533",
      "name": "IBL Software Engineering, spol. s.r.o.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bratislava",
        "countryName": "Slovakia",
        "streetAddress": "Galvaniho 17/C Bratislava 821 04"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "IBL Software Engineering - 35726407",
        "legalName": "IBL Software Engineering, spol. s.r.o.",
        "schemeEntered": "Business Register of the Slovak Republic"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "008898-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 8000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "008898-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-03-23T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 Mar 2023 · 008898-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "008898-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-03-28T09:41:51+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b67c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-78532",
    "name": "Met Office"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "008898-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-78533",
          "name": "IBL Software Engineering, spol. s.r.o."
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b67c",
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "0",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Weather Visualisation",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32009L0081",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Weather visualisation software modules",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      },
      {
        "id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-78532",
      "name": "Met Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "EXETER",
        "postalCode": "EX13PB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Fitzroy Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Met Office",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jack Creber",
        "email": "jack.creber@metoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-78533",
      "name": "IBL Software Engineering, spol. s.r.o.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bratislava",
        "countryName": "Slovakia",
        "streetAddress": "Galvaniho 17/C Bratislava 821 04"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "IBL Software Engineering - 35726407",
        "legalName": "IBL Software Engineering, spol. s.r.o.",
        "schemeEntered": "Business Register of the Slovak Republic"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "008898-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 8000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "008898-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-03-23T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}