← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Weather Forecasting Information Services Contract

Buyer: National Highways →

BuyerNational Highways
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 May 2022

What is being bought

This procurement is for the replacement of the weather forecast information service at Highways England and will provide national and regional weather forecasting services. Highways England requires a source of detailed weather information to make informed operational decisions to mitigate the impact of severe weather on the strategic road network. It also has a statutory duty as a highway authority to ensure that safe passage along a highway is not endangered by snow or ice. With the Severe Weather Information Service (SWIS) it forms a key part of the severe weather strategy that is committed to within the Highways England Delivery Plan. A 4-year contract divided into separate lots (as permitted by regulation 46 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015) with one national lot, and three regional lots will be procured to provide Highways England with suitable national and regional resilience in the forecasting service.

Delivery location

UK · UK · UK

Categories

Weather-forecasting services 71351600Weather-forecasting services 71351600

Lot details

Weather Forecasting Information Services Contract Lot 1 - National Service

Weather Forecasting Information Services Contract Lot 1 - National Service. Additional information: None

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 70
Commercial — 30
Quality — 70
Commercial — 30

Weather Forecasting Information Services Contract Lot 2 & 4

Weather Forecasting Information Services Contract Lot for North & South Service. Additional information: None

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 70
Commercial — 30
Quality — 70
Commercial — 30

Weather Forecasting Information Services Contract Lot 3

Weather Forecasting Information Services Contract for Central Region. Additional information: none

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 70
Commercial — 30
Quality — 70
Commercial — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Weather-forecasting servicesNot published
2 & 4Weather-forecasting servicesNot published
3Weather-forecasting servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Weather-forecasting services (71351600); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1215 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,121 with a bid count)4.2 average (4,447 of 10,121 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK2,3835 median · 59.1 average (892 of 2,383 with a bid count)6.7 average (1,006 of 2,383 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Weather Forecasting Information Services Contract Lot 1 - National Service

Statusactive
SupplierMet Office

Weather Forecasting Information Services Contract Regional Lot 2 & 4

Statusactive
SupplierMetDesk Ltd

Weather Forecasting Information Services Contract Lot 3 - Central Regional Service

Statusactive

Contracts

Weather Forecasting Information Services Contract Lot 1 - National Service

Statusactive
Value£1,023,905

Weather Forecasting Information Services Contract Regional Lot 2 & 4

Statusactive
Value£1,762,262

Weather Forecasting Information Services Contract Lot 3 - Central Regional Service

Statusactive
Value£735,311

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-033532
Latest release ID011925-2022
Latest release timestampSun May 08 2022 15:28:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source3
Tender items in source3
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release3
Contracts in latest release3
Parties in latest release5

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 May 2022award, contract011925-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "011925-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "2 & 4"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "3"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-05-08T16:28:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-033532",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-46689",
    "name": "National Highways"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:523083-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "011925-2022-1",
      "title": "Weather Forecasting Information Services Contract Lot 1 - National Service",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-52229",
          "name": "Met Office"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "011925-2022-2",
      "title": "Weather Forecasting Information Services Contract Regional Lot 2 & 4",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-52230",
          "name": "MetDesk Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "2 & 4"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "011925-2022-3",
      "title": "Weather Forecasting Information Services Contract Lot 3 - Central Regional Service",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-52231",
          "name": "MeteoGroup UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "3"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2020/S 248-619087",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Weather Forecasting Information Services Contract Lot 1 - National Service",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Weather Forecasting Information Services Contract Lot 1 - National Service. Additional information: None",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2 & 4",
        "title": "Weather Forecasting Information Services Contract Lot 2 & 4",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Weather Forecasting Information Services Contract Lot for North & South Service. Additional information: None",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "title": "Weather Forecasting Information Services Contract Lot 3",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Weather Forecasting Information Services Contract for Central Region. Additional information: none",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Leeds"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71351600",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Weather-forecasting services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2 & 4",
        "relatedLot": "2 & 4",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71351600",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Weather-forecasting services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "relatedLot": "3",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71351600",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Weather-forecasting services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Weather Forecasting Information Services Contract",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This procurement is for the replacement of the weather forecast information service at Highways England and will provide national and regional weather forecasting services.\nHighways England requires a source of detailed weather information to make informed operational decisions to mitigate the impact of severe weather on the strategic road network. It also has a statutory duty as a highway authority to ensure that safe passage along a highway is not endangered by snow or ice. With the Severe Weather Information Service (SWIS) it forms a key part of the severe weather strategy that is committed to within the Highways England Delivery Plan. A 4-year contract divided into separate lots (as permitted by regulation 46 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015) with one national lot, and three regional lots will be procured to provide Highways England with suitable national and regional resilience in the forecasting service.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71351600",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Weather-forecasting services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-46689",
      "name": "National Highways",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "LEEDS",
        "postalCode": "LS11 9AT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lateral, City Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://highways.bravosolution.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Highways"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Samuel.Hirst@highwaysengland.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7734301734"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-52229",
      "name": "Met Office",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX1 3PB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Met Office FitzRoy Road Exeter EX1 3PB U.K"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Met Office"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-52230",
      "name": "MetDesk Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Aylesbury",
        "postalCode": "HP22 6NJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hale Ln, Hale Rd, Wendover, Aylesbury HP22 6NJ"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "MetDesk Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-52231",
      "name": "MeteoGroup UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 1JE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "46 Chancery Lane, London, England, WC2A 1JE"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "MeteoGroup UK Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-52232",
      "name": "National Highways",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS11 9AR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Walk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Highways"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "011925-2022-1",
      "title": "Weather Forecasting Information Services Contract Lot 1 - National Service",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1023905.14,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "011925-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "011925-2022-2",
      "title": "Weather Forecasting Information Services Contract Regional Lot 2 & 4",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1762261.56,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "011925-2022-2",
      "dateSigned": "2021-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "011925-2022-3",
      "title": "Weather Forecasting Information Services Contract Lot 3 - Central Regional Service",
      "value": {
        "amount": 735310.56,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "011925-2022-3",
      "dateSigned": "2021-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 May 2022 · 011925-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "011925-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "2 & 4"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "3"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-05-08T16:28:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-033532",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-46689",
    "name": "National Highways"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:523083-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "011925-2022-1",
      "title": "Weather Forecasting Information Services Contract Lot 1 - National Service",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-52229",
          "name": "Met Office"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "011925-2022-2",
      "title": "Weather Forecasting Information Services Contract Regional Lot 2 & 4",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-52230",
          "name": "MetDesk Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "2 & 4"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "011925-2022-3",
      "title": "Weather Forecasting Information Services Contract Lot 3 - Central Regional Service",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-52231",
          "name": "MeteoGroup UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "3"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2020/S 248-619087",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Weather Forecasting Information Services Contract Lot 1 - National Service",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Weather Forecasting Information Services Contract Lot 1 - National Service. Additional information: None",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2 & 4",
        "title": "Weather Forecasting Information Services Contract Lot 2 & 4",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Weather Forecasting Information Services Contract Lot for North & South Service. Additional information: None",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "title": "Weather Forecasting Information Services Contract Lot 3",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Weather Forecasting Information Services Contract for Central Region. Additional information: none",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Leeds"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71351600",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Weather-forecasting services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2 & 4",
        "relatedLot": "2 & 4",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71351600",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Weather-forecasting services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "relatedLot": "3",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71351600",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Weather-forecasting services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Weather Forecasting Information Services Contract",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This procurement is for the replacement of the weather forecast information service at Highways England and will provide national and regional weather forecasting services.\nHighways England requires a source of detailed weather information to make informed operational decisions to mitigate the impact of severe weather on the strategic road network. It also has a statutory duty as a highway authority to ensure that safe passage along a highway is not endangered by snow or ice. With the Severe Weather Information Service (SWIS) it forms a key part of the severe weather strategy that is committed to within the Highways England Delivery Plan. A 4-year contract divided into separate lots (as permitted by regulation 46 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015) with one national lot, and three regional lots will be procured to provide Highways England with suitable national and regional resilience in the forecasting service.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71351600",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Weather-forecasting services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-46689",
      "name": "National Highways",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "LEEDS",
        "postalCode": "LS11 9AT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lateral, City Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://highways.bravosolution.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Highways"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Samuel.Hirst@highwaysengland.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7734301734"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-52229",
      "name": "Met Office",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX1 3PB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Met Office FitzRoy Road Exeter EX1 3PB U.K"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Met Office"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-52230",
      "name": "MetDesk Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Aylesbury",
        "postalCode": "HP22 6NJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hale Ln, Hale Rd, Wendover, Aylesbury HP22 6NJ"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "MetDesk Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-52231",
      "name": "MeteoGroup UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 1JE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "46 Chancery Lane, London, England, WC2A 1JE"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "MeteoGroup UK Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-52232",
      "name": "National Highways",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS11 9AR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Walk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Highways"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "011925-2022-1",
      "title": "Weather Forecasting Information Services Contract Lot 1 - National Service",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1023905.14,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "011925-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "011925-2022-2",
      "title": "Weather Forecasting Information Services Contract Regional Lot 2 & 4",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1762261.56,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "011925-2022-2",
      "dateSigned": "2021-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "011925-2022-3",
      "title": "Weather Forecasting Information Services Contract Lot 3 - Central Regional Service",
      "value": {
        "amount": 735310.56,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "011925-2022-3",
      "dateSigned": "2021-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}