Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
Telford & Wrekin Council Highways Team are looking for the provision of software services which will allow the authority to monitor weather and rainfall forecast data at a local scale. At Telford & Wrekin Council the Highways Drainage and Flood Risk team undertakes the responsibilities of both the Lead Local Flood Authority, and the operational flood response of the Highways Authority. To allow us to better undertake these responsibilities, we require use of a product license which will allow The Authority to make informed decisions regarding flood response at an appropriate resolution (in time and space). The software must also allow post event data analytics of the specific flood events to allow reporting on floods in line with LLFA responsibilities under the Flood Water Management Act 2010.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Systems analysis and programming services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Systems analysis and programming services (72240000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 378 | 1 median · 2.8 average (6 of 378 with a bid count) | 1 average (6 of 378 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0599c7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 056365-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Sep 12 2025 16:18:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056365-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-10-13T13:13:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-10-13T13:13:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Electronic submission via https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/telford/aspx/Home |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £75,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Sept 2025 | tender | 056365-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "056365-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-12T17:18:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0599c7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHHD-5776-GZNN",
"name": "Borough of Telford & Wrekin"
},
"tender": {
"id": "TWC001124",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 75000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 90000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 years"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "20% quality \n10% Social Value \n10% environmental \n60% Price"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-10-26T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-27T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-10-26T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72240000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Systems analysis and programming services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Weather forecasting and analysis software",
"value": {
"amount": 75000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 90000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "056365-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056365-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-12T17:18:27+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Telford & Wrekin Council Highways Team are looking for the provision of software services which will allow the authority to monitor weather and rainfall forecast data at a local scale. At Telford & Wrekin Council the Highways Drainage and Flood Risk team undertakes the responsibilities of both the Lead Local Flood Authority, and the operational flood response of the Highways Authority. To allow us to better undertake these responsibilities, we require use of a product license which will allow The Authority to make informed decisions regarding flood response at an appropriate resolution (in time and space). The software must also allow post event data analytics of the specific flood events to allow reporting on floods in line with LLFA responsibilities under the Flood Water Management Act 2010.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-13T13:13:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-13T13:13:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Electronic submission via https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/telford/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHHD-5776-GZNN",
"name": "Borough of Telford & Wrekin",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Telford, Shropshire",
"postalCode": "TF3 4JA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Darby House, Telford Town Centre, Lawn Central, "
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.telford.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHHD-5776-GZNN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rachel Perry",
"email": "procurement@telford.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "056365-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-12T17:18:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0599c7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHHD-5776-GZNN",
"name": "Borough of Telford & Wrekin"
},
"tender": {
"id": "TWC001124",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 75000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 90000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 years"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "20% quality \n10% Social Value \n10% environmental \n60% Price"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-10-26T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-27T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-10-26T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72240000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Systems analysis and programming services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Weather forecasting and analysis software",
"value": {
"amount": 75000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 90000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "056365-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056365-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-12T17:18:27+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Telford & Wrekin Council Highways Team are looking for the provision of software services which will allow the authority to monitor weather and rainfall forecast data at a local scale. At Telford & Wrekin Council the Highways Drainage and Flood Risk team undertakes the responsibilities of both the Lead Local Flood Authority, and the operational flood response of the Highways Authority. To allow us to better undertake these responsibilities, we require use of a product license which will allow The Authority to make informed decisions regarding flood response at an appropriate resolution (in time and space). The software must also allow post event data analytics of the specific flood events to allow reporting on floods in line with LLFA responsibilities under the Flood Water Management Act 2010.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-13T13:13:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-13T13:13:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Electronic submission via https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/telford/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHHD-5776-GZNN",
"name": "Borough of Telford & Wrekin",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Telford, Shropshire",
"postalCode": "TF3 4JA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Darby House, Telford Town Centre, Lawn Central, "
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.telford.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHHD-5776-GZNN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rachel Perry",
"email": "procurement@telford.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}