Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Lancashire County Council →
The provision of this contract is for Bureau services and maintenance of the transmission equipment (assets), this equipment is specialist, and this provides warning and timings of adverse weather such as snow and ice, this is used by the authority to time gritting of the roads within the county.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05449a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 062322-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Oct 03 2025 16:15:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 062322-2025 |
| 6 Jun 2025 | planning | 030651-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "062322-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-03T17:15:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05449a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBJ-2179-TNXM",
"name": "Lancashire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71351600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Weather-forecasting services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-163017",
"name": "Vaisala Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "N/A",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Weather Bureau Service & Maintenance Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The provision of this contract is for Bureau services and maintenance of the transmission equipment (assets), this equipment is specialist, and this provides warning and timings of adverse weather such as snow and ice, this is used by the authority to time gritting of the roads within the county.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBJ-2179-TNXM",
"name": "Lancashire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Preston",
"postalCode": "PR1 0LD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 100, County Hall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBBJ-2179-TNXM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "casprocurement@lancashire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-163017",
"name": "Vaisala Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B37 7YB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "6230 Bishops Court"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "weathersales.UK@vaisala.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Weather Bureau Service & Maintenance Services",
"value": {
"amount": 53072,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 63686
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-03T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "062322-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062322-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-03T17:15:51+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "062322-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-03T17:15:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05449a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBJ-2179-TNXM",
"name": "Lancashire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71351600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Weather-forecasting services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-163017",
"name": "Vaisala Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "N/A",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Weather Bureau Service & Maintenance Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The provision of this contract is for Bureau services and maintenance of the transmission equipment (assets), this equipment is specialist, and this provides warning and timings of adverse weather such as snow and ice, this is used by the authority to time gritting of the roads within the county.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBJ-2179-TNXM",
"name": "Lancashire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Preston",
"postalCode": "PR1 0LD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 100, County Hall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBBJ-2179-TNXM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "casprocurement@lancashire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-163017",
"name": "Vaisala Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B37 7YB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "6230 Bishops Court"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "weathersales.UK@vaisala.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Weather Bureau Service & Maintenance Services",
"value": {
"amount": 53072,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 63686
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-03T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "062322-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062322-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-03T17:15:51+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "030651-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-06-06T15:07:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05449a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBJ-2179-TNXM",
"name": "Lancashire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "EOI",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment"
},
{
"id": "38127000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Weather stations"
},
{
"id": "71351600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Weather-forecasting services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Weather Bureau and Maintenance Services",
"value": {
"amount": 169000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 202800
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Weather Bureau and Maintenance Services\nScope of the Services \nThe full specification for these services is available on request \nPlease contact casprocurement@lancashire.gov.uk\nPlease return expression of interest to casprocurement@lancashire.gov.uk",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBJ-2179-TNXM",
"name": "Lancashire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Preston",
"postalCode": "PR1 0LD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 100, County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://lancashire.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBBJ-2179-TNXM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rachel Bunting",
"email": "casprocurement@lancashire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "030651-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030651-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-06T15:07:31+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-07-11T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Please return Expression of Interest to casprocurement@lancashire.gov.uk"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}