Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: British Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
The British Council invites qualified and experienced service providers to submit proposals for the provision of Translation and Interpretation Services.
UZ, UZ
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Translation services, Interpretation services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Translation services (79530000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 7,584 | 4 median · 33.2 average (2,797 of 7,584 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (3,153 of 7,584 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 79 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UZ | 5 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 501 | 7 median · 8.3 average (3 of 501 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 501 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e663 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 078455-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 18 2026 10:27:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078455-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-08-24T18:29:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-08-18T10:30:00Z |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Supplier Self Registration (British Council MyProcurement): https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registration View Public Tender (British Council MyProcurement): https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2sup/#/staticPreviewPage?eventUuid=0ee66e05-b4fa-4b9e-8ec8-462e7f1006c4 |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £50,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Aug 2026 | tender | 078455-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "078455-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-18T11:27:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e663",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
"name": "British Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "RFP1036256",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 50000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "3 annual extension provision"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "%30 quality, %30 methodology, %40 commercial"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-09-02T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-09-01T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UZ",
"country": "UZ",
"countryName": "Uzbekistan"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Translation services"
},
{
"id": "79540000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Interpretation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "WE_1456_UZB Translation services for the British Council Uzbekistan",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 50000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "078455-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078455-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-18T11:27:20+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The British Council invites qualified and experienced service providers to submit proposals for the provision of Translation and Interpretation Services.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-24T18:29:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-18T10:30:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Supplier Self Registration (British Council MyProcurement): https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registration\nView Public Tender (British Council MyProcurement): https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2sup/#/staticPreviewPage?eventUuid=0ee66e05-b4fa-4b9e-8ec8-462e7f1006c4",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
"name": "British Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Redman Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.britishcouncil.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHTN-1551-GCQH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Pooja Sawarkar",
"email": "Pooja.Sawarkar@britishCouncil.Org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "078455-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-18T11:27:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e663",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
"name": "British Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "RFP1036256",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 50000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "3 annual extension provision"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "%30 quality, %30 methodology, %40 commercial"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-09-02T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-09-01T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UZ",
"country": "UZ",
"countryName": "Uzbekistan"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Translation services"
},
{
"id": "79540000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Interpretation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "WE_1456_UZB Translation services for the British Council Uzbekistan",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 50000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "078455-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078455-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-18T11:27:20+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The British Council invites qualified and experienced service providers to submit proposals for the provision of Translation and Interpretation Services.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-24T18:29:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-18T10:30:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Supplier Self Registration (British Council MyProcurement): https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registration\nView Public Tender (British Council MyProcurement): https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2sup/#/staticPreviewPage?eventUuid=0ee66e05-b4fa-4b9e-8ec8-462e7f1006c4",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
"name": "British Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Redman Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.britishcouncil.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHTN-1551-GCQH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Pooja Sawarkar",
"email": "Pooja.Sawarkar@britishCouncil.Org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}