Lot 1
No lot description published.
Participate on atamis-1928.my.site.com ↗External submission platform
The Authority for University Hospitals North Midlands is seeking bids for The Supply of Salt Water Tablets. The proposed duration will be for 3 years. This announcement is not a commitment by the Authority to place any contract or order as a result of the tendering process and any expenditure, work or effort prior to any subsequent contract award is a matter solely for commercial judgement of the potential supplier. The Authority also reserves the right to terminate this procurement at any stage of the process and where appropriate re-advertise. Further details can be found with the attached ITT documentation.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Salt | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 15. The category anchor is Salt (15872400); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 15 | 293 | 4 median · 9.8 average (86 of 293 with a bid count) | 2.7 average (90 of 293 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 18 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05db36 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 071360-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Nov 05 2025 16:00:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071360-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-11-20T12:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-11-13T12:00:00Z |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £90,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Nov 2025 | tender | 071360-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "071360-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-11-05T16:00:09Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05db36",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHBX-7757-YPYD",
"name": "University Hospitals of North Midlands NHS Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C398035",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 90000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 108000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "90% price\n10% social value"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "15872400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Salt"
}
]
}
],
"title": "WBF0900 - Salt Tablets for Purifying Water",
"value": {
"amount": 90000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 108000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "071360-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071360-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-05T16:00:09Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Authority for University Hospitals North Midlands is seeking bids for The Supply of Salt Water Tablets. The proposed duration will be for 3 years. This announcement is not a commitment by the Authority to place any contract or order as a result of the tendering process and any expenditure, work or effort prior to any subsequent contract award is a matter solely for commercial judgement of the potential supplier. The Authority also reserves the right to terminate this procurement at any stage of the process and where appropriate re-advertise. Further details can be found with the attached ITT documentation.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-20T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-13T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHBX-7757-YPYD",
"name": "University Hospitals of North Midlands NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stoke on Trent",
"postalCode": "ST4 6QG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Stoke University Hospial, Newcastle Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.uhnm.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHBX-7757-YPYD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Matthew Rhodes",
"email": "matthew.rhodes@uhnm.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "071360-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-11-05T16:00:09Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05db36",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHBX-7757-YPYD",
"name": "University Hospitals of North Midlands NHS Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C398035",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 90000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 108000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "90% price\n10% social value"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "15872400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Salt"
}
]
}
],
"title": "WBF0900 - Salt Tablets for Purifying Water",
"value": {
"amount": 90000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 108000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "071360-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071360-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-05T16:00:09Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Authority for University Hospitals North Midlands is seeking bids for The Supply of Salt Water Tablets. The proposed duration will be for 3 years. This announcement is not a commitment by the Authority to place any contract or order as a result of the tendering process and any expenditure, work or effort prior to any subsequent contract award is a matter solely for commercial judgement of the potential supplier. The Authority also reserves the right to terminate this procurement at any stage of the process and where appropriate re-advertise. Further details can be found with the attached ITT documentation.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-20T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-13T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHBX-7757-YPYD",
"name": "University Hospitals of North Midlands NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stoke on Trent",
"postalCode": "ST4 6QG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Stoke University Hospial, Newcastle Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.uhnm.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHBX-7757-YPYD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Matthew Rhodes",
"email": "matthew.rhodes@uhnm.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}