← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

Waves Borderline Personality Disorder Support Service

Buyer: NHS SUFFOLK AND NORTH EAST ESSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD →

BuyerNHS SUFFOLK AND NORTH EAST ESSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published13 Jun 2024

What is being bought

Waves aims to provide people in Suffolk who have a diagnosis of borderline personality disorder (BPD), or traits consistent with BPD, with support and self-development opportunities. The service aims to help clients gain a better understanding of BPD and to help individuals to meet their emotional needs, identify resources available to them to maintain mental wellbeing and achieve personal goals. The service is for people who are 18+ with a diagnosis of Borderline Personality Disorder or traits consistent with the diagnosis, and who are registered with a GP practice in Ipswich and East Suffolk or West Suffolk localities. Service users must be willing to positively engage with the service as well as adhere to the rules and boundaries of Waves. Referrals must be made by a healthcare professional; the service will not accept self-referrals.

Categories

Health services 85100000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1441 median · 3.2 average (31 of 144 with a bid count)1.1 average (60 of 144 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04535e
Latest release ID018327-2024
Latest release timestampThu Jun 13 2024 12:16:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Jun 2024tenderUpdate018327-2024
18 Apr 2024award, contract012689-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "018327-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-06-13T13:16:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04535e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QJG",
    "name": "NHS Suffolk and North East Essex Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04535e",
    "title": "Waves Borderline Personality Disorder Support Service",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. \nThis contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.  For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nThis contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C\nContract award date: 18 April 2024\nThe dates between which the services are intended to be provided are: 01/04/2024 - 31/03/2029\nLifetime value of the contract is anticipated to be: Value excluding VAT: £870,000\nThere was no review during the standstill period."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Waves aims to provide people in Suffolk who have a diagnosis of borderline personality disorder (BPD), or traits consistent with BPD, with support and self-development opportunities. The service aims to help clients gain a better understanding of BPD and to help individuals to meet their emotional needs, identify resources available to them to maintain mental wellbeing and achieve personal goals.\nThe service is for people who are 18+ with a diagnosis of Borderline Personality Disorder or traits consistent with the diagnosis, and who are registered with a GP practice in Ipswich and East Suffolk or West Suffolk localities.  Service users must be willing to positively engage with the service as well as adhere to the rules and boundaries of Waves.  Referrals must be made by a healthcare professional; the service will not accept self-referrals.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QJG",
      "name": "NHS Suffolk and North East Essex Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH34",
        "locality": "Colchester",
        "postalCode": "CO4 9QR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Aspen House, Stephenson Road, Severalls Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://suffolkandnortheastessex.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/snee-icb/aspx/Home"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QJG",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS Suffolk and North East Essex Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jane Garnett",
        "email": "jane.garnett@snee.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
13 Jun 2024 · 018327-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "018327-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-06-13T13:16:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04535e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QJG",
    "name": "NHS Suffolk and North East Essex Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04535e",
    "title": "Waves Borderline Personality Disorder Support Service",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. \nThis contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.  For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nThis contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C\nContract award date: 18 April 2024\nThe dates between which the services are intended to be provided are: 01/04/2024 - 31/03/2029\nLifetime value of the contract is anticipated to be: Value excluding VAT: £870,000\nThere was no review during the standstill period."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Waves aims to provide people in Suffolk who have a diagnosis of borderline personality disorder (BPD), or traits consistent with BPD, with support and self-development opportunities. The service aims to help clients gain a better understanding of BPD and to help individuals to meet their emotional needs, identify resources available to them to maintain mental wellbeing and achieve personal goals.\nThe service is for people who are 18+ with a diagnosis of Borderline Personality Disorder or traits consistent with the diagnosis, and who are registered with a GP practice in Ipswich and East Suffolk or West Suffolk localities.  Service users must be willing to positively engage with the service as well as adhere to the rules and boundaries of Waves.  Referrals must be made by a healthcare professional; the service will not accept self-referrals.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QJG",
      "name": "NHS Suffolk and North East Essex Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH34",
        "locality": "Colchester",
        "postalCode": "CO4 9QR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Aspen House, Stephenson Road, Severalls Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://suffolkandnortheastessex.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/snee-icb/aspx/Home"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QJG",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS Suffolk and North East Essex Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jane Garnett",
        "email": "jane.garnett@snee.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
18 Apr 2024 · 012689-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "012689-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-04-18T14:37:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04535e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QJG",
    "name": "NHS Suffolk and North East Essex Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "012689-2024-1",
      "title": "Waves Borderline Personality Disorder Support Service",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02611510",
          "name": "Suffolk Mind"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04535e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The initial term of the contract is 3 years, this can be extended by up to 2 years."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The service is for people who are 18+ with a diagnosis of Borderline Personality Disorder or traits consistent with the diagnosis, and who are registered with a GP practice in Ipswich and East Suffolk or West Suffolk localities.  Service users must be willing to positively engage with the service as well as adhere to the rules and boundaries of Waves.  Referrals must be made by a healthcare professional; the service will not accept self-referrals.  \n• To deliver personalised support attuned to the distinct needs and aspirations of each service user\n• To nurture autonomy, resilience and self-management life skills among service users\n• To establish a nurturing and secure environment conducive to emotional and psychological wellness\n• To foster positive interpersonal relationships and social connections within the community\n• To facilitate access to pertinent resources and support conducive to the management of BPD symptoms\n• To empower service users to cultivate coping mechanisms and refine emotional regulation skills\n• To engage in collaborative endeavours with other healthcare practitioners and support networks involved in the care of service users\nContract length - 3 years + 2 year extension option. Commences 1st April 2024\nTotal contract value - £870k (5 years)\nWaves is a twelve-week group-based programme with two components: \n1. Waves includes a 2-hour Lifeskills development session in the morning as programmed\n2. Art session and 1-1s, group work in the afternoons e.g. focus sessions achieving individuals' goals with staff support, such as lifestyle goals, employment or volunteer applications, or to reinforce skills covered in the morning session.\nNHS Suffolk and North East Essex Integrated Care Board are awarding the contract named within this notice under the Direct Award C process which is outlined within the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.  The provider named in this notice is an existing provider and has been reviewed through a Key Criteria assessment to ensure the awarding body is satisfied with current performance and reasonably expects the provider to be able to satisfy the contract which is the subject of this notice.  The contract which is the subject of this notice has not changed considerably when compared with the existing / previous contract delivered by the named provider.\nThe ICB may wish to introduce additional services during the lifetime of the contract (\"Contract modifications\"). Such contract modifications will be contemplated where additional requirements are similar and or complementary to the services already included in the Specification, at any given time. Such expansion would be by the addition of services commissioned by the Authority as named in the Contract Notice. To this end, after the award of contract, there is a possibility that the contract may be varied as allowable in accordance with the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Ipswich and East Suffolk Alliance & West Suffolk Alliance localities"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH14"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Waves Borderline Personality Disorder Support Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Waves aims to provide people in Suffolk who have a diagnosis of borderline personality disorder (BPD), or traits consistent with BPD, with support and self-development opportunities. The service aims to help clients gain a better understanding of BPD and to help individuals to meet their emotional needs, identify resources available to them to maintain mental wellbeing and achieve personal goals.\nThe service is for people who are 18+ with a diagnosis of Borderline Personality Disorder or traits consistent with the diagnosis, and who are registered with a GP practice in Ipswich and East Suffolk or West Suffolk localities.  Service users must be willing to positively engage with the service as well as adhere to the rules and boundaries of Waves.  Referrals must be made by a healthcare professional; the service will not accept self-referrals.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period.  Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight on the 1st May 2024 (8 working days following publication of intention to award notice). They should be submitted in writing to procurement@snee.nhs.uk. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nDecision maker: Suffolk & North East Essex Executive Committee - 29 January 2024\n•\tNo conflicts of interest, or potential conflicts of interest, were declared by any decision makers.\nThe decision to award this contract in line with Direct Award Process C was based on evaluation against the five required key criteria as follows:\n•\tQuality and Innovation - Assured - SNEE ICB are assured that the provider is delivering a safe and effective service as required by the specification and contract they are currently delivering.  \n•\tValue - Assured - SNEE ICB are assured that the provider is delivering value to the integrated care system and the cost of change would not be outweighed by the potential benefit of a new provider.\n•\tIntegration, Collaboration and Service Sustainability - Assured - SNEE ICB are assured that the provider is positively impacting on the integrated care system through their integration and collaboration delivered as a requirement of the specification or alternative elements linked to the delivery. \n•\tImproving Access, Reducing Health Inequalities and Facilitating Choice - Assured - SNEE ICB are assured that the provider is meeting needs of the population to ensure equitable access and choice as required by the specification and contract.  \n•\tSocial Value - Assured - SNEE ICB are assured that the provider is delivering in line with the SNEE Green Plan, supporting with the implementation of carbon reduction and increase in initiatives which positively impact on the wider determinants of health.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QJG",
      "name": "NHS Suffolk and North East Essex Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH34",
        "locality": "Colchester",
        "postalCode": "CO4 9QR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Aspen House, Stephenson Road, Severalls Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://suffolkandnortheastessex.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/snee-icb/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QJG",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS Suffolk and North East Essex Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jane Garnett",
        "email": "jane.garnett@snee.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02611510",
      "name": "Suffolk Mind",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "locality": "Felixstowe",
        "postalCode": "IP11 9JB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "26 High Road West"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02611510",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Suffolk Mind"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-70248",
      "name": "NHS Suffolk and North East Essex Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Colchester",
        "postalCode": "CO4 9QR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Aspen House, Stephenson Road, Severalls Business Park"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Suffolk and North East Essex Integrated Care Board"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "012689-2024-1",
      "title": "Waves Borderline Personality Disorder Support Service",
      "value": {
        "amount": 870000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "012689-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-01-29T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}