TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
Record
Official procurement procedure

Waveney SaLT

Health services
Location not published
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published0
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: SUFFOLK COUNTY COUNCIL: "Waveney SaLT". Published status: tenderUpdate. Published value: Value not published. Lot information not published. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthoritySUFFOLK COUNTY COUNCILScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
Recorded
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: SUFFOLK COUNTY COUNCIL
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for SUFFOLK COUNTY COUNCIL. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
1Bids / Report
100% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 1 active published awards; 1 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthoritySUFFOLK COUNTY COUNCIL
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
StatusNot published
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published27 Jun 2025, 13:26 BST
Last source update27 Jun 2025, 13:26 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationHealth services
Delivery areaLocation not published
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04cd9a
What is being bought
Section 25 of the Children and Families Act seeks to ensure the integration of special educational provision with health and social care provision for children and young people with Special Educational Needs and Disabilities (SEND). Consequently, Suffolk County Council (the Commissioners) are working to commission services jointly for children and young people (CYP) with SEND, with and without Education, Health and Care Plans (EHCPs). Speech and Language services falls within this mandate owing to the integration of education and therapy provision supporting speech, language and communication needs. The Service shall be provided across the Waveney area.This is a specialist Service for children and young people who have been identified as having additional needs in the areas of speech, language and communication. The Provider should work to an integrated model (the Balanced System), and SCC are looking to work with the Provider on how this will be implemented and delivered in Waveney. The service is targeted at children and young people aged 0-18 within educational settings who present with speech, language and communication disorders, delays or dysphagia. The Service will align to existing services for 0-25 year olds. This includes (but is not limited to) the Healthy Child Programme 0-19 and other current provisions which exist through Adults Services for Young People who require speech and language support aged between 18 to 25 years, whose needs are delivered through a EHC plan (and further into adulthood).
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Status changed to published status
    27 Jun 2025, 13:26 BST
  2. Official notice release published
    27 Jun 2025, 13:26 BST
  3. Status changed to complete
    6 Jan 2025, 14:49 GMT
  4. Official notice release published
    6 Jan 2025, 14:49 GMT
  5. Buyer information updated
    6 Jan 2025, 14:49 GMT
  6. Published tender amendment
    Not published
    This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C. The total contract value is £600,000 excluding VAT. The contract period is 1st September 2024 - 31st August 2027 with an option to extend for up to a further two years. The contract was awarded on 18th June 2025.
Lots and requirements (0)
Published by the contracting authority
No data
No lots are published for this procedure
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    27 Jun 2025, 13:26 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published
ContractsNo contract published
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

SUFFOLK COUNTY COUNCIL

Contracting authority GB-FTS-128859
View buyer profile
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published